English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 February 2019, 14:19   #1
drHirudo
Amiga user
drHirudo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sofia / Bulgaria
Posts: 221
avi recording audio problem

Thanks for the update.

I am getting some weird recording bug that appears on slower machines, but not on my faster machines.

The bug is that sometimes the recorded audio in the avi file gets out of sync and totally garbled.

Here is the output config.
https://imgur.com/a/sBoTRXk


And in Sound Emulation I've turned off "Automatic switching" as suggested in other threads. Any clue how I can avoid the sound problems and record flawlessly on slower machines (Core Duo or G4400)?

Last edited by drHirudo; 12 February 2019 at 14:23. Reason: Image
drHirudo is offline  
Old 12 February 2019, 19:10   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,570
Thanks but can't anyone report any bugs or problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by drHirudo View Post
I am getting some weird recording bug that appears on slower machines, but not on my faster machines.
This can't be 4.2.0 specific.. Nothing has changed in recording. As usual, this thread is only for 4.2.0 specific problems.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 February 2019, 20:43   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,570
Moved from beta thread.

Does it only happen in fastest possible cpu mode?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 February 2019, 20:51   #4
drHirudo
Amiga user
drHirudo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sofia / Bulgaria
Posts: 221
Here is the CPU and FPU settings that I use:

drHirudo is offline  
Old 13 February 2019, 09:11   #5
drHirudo
Amiga user
drHirudo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sofia / Bulgaria
Posts: 221
I am trying to reproduce the bug with cycle-exact setting, but it doesn't appear yet.

Seems like the CPU Emulation in fastest possible mode utilises too much resources and the CPU can't cope with the recording. So, sound desynch happens and then the whole recording of sound gets garbled.
drHirudo is offline  
Old 13 February 2019, 09:50   #6
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,582
I don't know how is WinUAE handling the recording and don't know if you would consider it a valid comparison Toni but did you (@drHirudo) tried to record with an external tool to check if "the recorded audio in the avi file gets out of sync and totally garbled" also ? (with same output container, same output codecs, same resolution, etc.)

The point here is not to compare WinUAE recording with another solution, only to check if WinUAE is, as you think, eating too much resources that the recording of sound gets garbled.
malko is offline  
Old 13 February 2019, 10:16   #7
drHirudo
Amiga user
drHirudo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sofia / Bulgaria
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
I don't know how is WinUAE handling the recording and don't know if you would consider it a valid comparison Toni but did you (@drHirudo) tried to record with an external tool to check if "the recorded audio in the avi file gets out of sync and totally garbled" also ? (with same output container, same output codecs, same resolution, etc.)

The point here is not to compare WinUAE recording with another solution, only to check if WinUAE is, as you think, eating too much resources that the recording of sound gets garbled.
This issue comes when using WinUAE's internal recording. When using external recorder (OBS) it doesn't happen.
drHirudo is offline  
Old 13 February 2019, 17:16   #8
drHirudo
Amiga user
drHirudo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sofia / Bulgaria
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by drHirudo View Post
This issue comes when using WinUAE's internal recording.
Okay, WinUAE beta just crashed, while recording. Here is the crash dmp file if that helps:

https://ufile.io/oqu7h
drHirudo is offline  
Old 13 February 2019, 17:49   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,570
JIT enabled makes dump files useless.

Fastest possible is not that compatible with recording because emulated CPU speed depends on how much there is free time and if recording requires more time (and recording buffer is full = emulation needs to wait): emulated CPU may run far too slowly.

In non-fastest possible modes result is always perfect, including zero sound latency in recording, even if single frame emulation takes 10 seconds and sound glitches horribly during recording.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 February 2019, 18:01   #10
drHirudo
Amiga user
drHirudo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sofia / Bulgaria
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
JIT enabled makes dump files useless.

Fastest possible is not that compatible with recording because emulated CPU speed depends on how much there is free time and if recording requires more time (and recording buffer is full = emulation needs to wait): emulated CPU may run far too slowly.
Okay, is there a possibility to set cycle exact speed for A4000/040 or A4000/060?
Quote:
In non-fastest possible modes result is always perfect, including zero sound latency in recording, even if single frame emulation takes 10 seconds and sound glitches horribly during recording.
I see options for A500/A1200, but no options for accelerator boards speeds (i.e. blizzard 1240/1260/viper etc....). Cycle exact is giving me option to speed the processor though.
drHirudo is offline  
Old 13 February 2019, 18:03   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,570
There is no need for cycle-exact (and it isn't accurate in higher CPU modes anyway), just select approximate CPU speed and increase CPU speed slider if speed seems too slow.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 February 2019, 23:17   #12
michaljarz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Katowice/Poland
Posts: 46
Hi.
(sorry for my english)
I would give a few words from me a little. I noticed that there is a problem with recording the sound on the old computer. On the I5-7200U Win10 laptop, everything is OK, but the Athlon II X2 250 WinXP creates a problem when recording when the image is in interlace mode. I have included sample logs:
- I start the A600 in Quickstart mode,
- I choose a floppy disk,
- run emulation,
- start recording to avi,
- in the meantime the image switches to PAL interlace and then ... the sound being recorded is played back at twice the speed.

Everything was fine for version 3.5.0, it started to happen from version 3.6.0 (exactly from 3.6.0b6).
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (14.2 KB, 31 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (14.6 KB, 31 views)
File Type: uae config-a600-test.uae (11.3 KB, 27 views)
michaljarz is offline  
Old 01 March 2019, 19:12   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,570
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaljarz View Post
Hi.
(sorry for my english)
I would give a few words from me a little. I noticed that there is a problem with recording the sound on the old computer. On the I5-7200U Win10 laptop, everything is OK, but the Athlon II X2 250 WinXP creates a problem when recording when the image is in interlace mode. I have included sample logs:
- I start the A600 in Quickstart mode,
- I choose a floppy disk,
- run emulation,
- start recording to avi,
- in the meantime the image switches to PAL interlace and then ... the sound being recorded is played back at twice the speed.

Everything was fine for version 3.5.0, it started to happen from version 3.6.0 (exactly from 3.6.0b6).
Does it work correctly if you change Display panel interlaced display mode to "Double, Fields"?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 March 2019, 09:09   #14
michaljarz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Katowice/Poland
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it work correctly if you change Display panel interlaced display mode to "Double, Fields"?
Yes, it's working fine now. Big thx
michaljarz is offline  
Old 02 March 2019, 14:22   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,570
I thought so

Unfortunately I am not sure how to fix now "broken" normal doubled interlace because now it is anymore good idea to record every field in all modes.

It should record same frame twice when recording was started at full frame rate non-laced and mode later changed to doubled (non-field) interlace but thats easier said than done without causing other side-effects..
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE FPS adjust bug with AVI recording & audio speed Al82 support.WinUAE 5 14 January 2019 00:07
avi recording TEOL support.WinUAE 2 08 February 2012 12:45
problems recording avi Jools New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 19 April 2008 23:58
[bug]Slowdown: 336 pixel limit with avi recording NoX1911 support.WinUAE 3 10 January 2007 15:59
AVI recording 4GB limit trance007 support.WinUAE 13 01 July 2003 15:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14702 seconds with 16 queries