English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 July 2017, 06:53   #1461
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,989
Quote:
Originally Posted by EugeneNine View Post
Same here, never heard anything bad about Acorn; now those two-bit Atari's...
2 bit Ataris? Never heard about those.
demolition is offline  
Old 05 August 2017, 11:07   #1462
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 514
How do you delete files on a WB1.x disk using the CLI?
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 05 August 2017, 12:37   #1463
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,462
I`m not sure if the question is serious but in CLI/Shell the delete command is used for delete something.
daxb is offline  
Old 05 August 2017, 12:54   #1464
drHirudo
Amiga user
drHirudo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sofia / Bulgaria
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarchos View Post
Why do most Amiga owners despise the Acorn Archimedes, when they never owned one, never saw one, have no clue whatsoever of the hardware, applications, utilities and games these computers had ?
I never saw Acorn Archimedes, but there were a lot of adverts in it in the Greek Pixel magazines. Some of the adverts about the Archimedes were writing in bold "Emulates PC". So, I was using the meme to bash the guys in the maths class by saying them "Why don't you buy Archimedes? It's so advanced, IT emulates PC".

So instead of learning Archimedes Theorems, they can just buy Archimedes computer and emulate PC as a plus.
drHirudo is offline  
Old 06 August 2017, 05:36   #1465
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
I`m not sure if the question is serious but in CLI/Shell the delete command is used for delete something.
Funny, because on my copy of WB1.3, the delete command does not exist in the C directory so I am forced to use the actual GUI to move stuff in the trashcan. I am using ADF files in the TOSEC collection, so that's probably why.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 06 August 2017, 13:48   #1466
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,929
There is another way. Enter "Dir OPT I" and Dir will enter interactive mode. After each file listed, you can enter a command, where DEL or DELETE deletes the file.

http://wiki.amigaos.net/wiki/AmigaOS..._Reference#DIR
idrougge is offline  
Old 16 August 2017, 00:47   #1467
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
Is Liu Kang's dragon and dragon in Mortal Kombat logo same thing?
s2325 is offline  
Old 16 August 2017, 01:09   #1468
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,465
I would say yes

...but not really sure how this is related to "Amiga questions you've always been too embarrassed to ask" though?
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 August 2017, 22:10   #1469
Juz400
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: London
Posts: 73
Did anyone finish BattleTech on Amiga?
[ Show youtube player ]

I remember spending ages on this game, explored the whole map, got to the ending at base or something the top of the map. Im sure it wanted a combination(number) for a locked door. I could not find it anywhere! I explored the entire map again, no luck.
Copy Protection perhaps? Real nasty place to put it if so! (I bet programmer is laughing if he did! Kudos mate!)

How many Hard Drives did you attach to an A590/A2090?
I had the original ST506(IIRC)20Mb and a 105Mb Quantum SCSI at the same time from the board not the 25way connector on the back.
I had traded the Amiga for an S-VHS Vcr by the time I came upon a big stack of SCSI drives

Could have been possible to attach 2 ST506 and 7 SCSI IIRC
Juz400 is offline  
Old 22 August 2017, 09:18   #1470
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,581
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juz400 View Post
How many Hard Drives did you attach to an A590/A2090?
To the A590/2091, two SCSI HDs + 1 SCSI CD-ROM was probably the maximum I ever had. Any A2090s I've had were quickly discarded, so I don't think I ever had more than one device attached to one of those.

Also the XT-IDE port on the A590 was always quickly vacated of its 20MB WD drive whenever I've had an A590. :-)

Quote:
Could have been possible to attach 2 ST506 and 7 SCSI IIRC
Yep, the a2090 can handle all that. 256MB per drive max without firmware patches.
Jope is offline  
Old 22 August 2017, 12:52   #1471
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 476
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juz400 View Post
Did anyone finish BattleTech on Amiga?

[ Show youtube player ]



I remember spending ages on this game, explored the whole map, got to the ending at base or something the top of the map. Im sure it wanted a combination(number) for a locked door. I could not find it anywhere! I explored the entire map again, no luck.

Copy Protection perhaps? Real nasty place to put it if so! (I bet programmer is laughing if he did! Kudos mate!)



How many Hard Drives did you attach to an A590/A2090?

I had the original ST506(IIRC)20Mb and a 105Mb Quantum SCSI at the same time from the board not the 25way connector on the back.

I had traded the Amiga for an S-VHS Vcr by the time I came upon a big stack of SCSI drives



Could have been possible to attach 2 ST506 and 7 SCSI IIRC


Check the crpgaddict for a 'walkthrough' of that game.
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 23 August 2017, 08:30   #1472
ViLXDRYAD
Avocado lover

ViLXDRYAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Avocado Forest
Posts: 64
why amiga is so involved with piracy even now a days?

even pc cracktros most looks amiga-ish lmao
ViLXDRYAD is offline  
Old 23 August 2017, 08:42   #1473
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,581
The demo and warez scenes love their tradition. That tradition was forged in the 64 and Amiga era. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 25 August 2017, 09:58   #1474
petran
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Greece
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViLXDRYAD View Post
why amiga is so involved with piracy even now a days?

even pc cracktros most looks amiga-ish lmao
Trainers too.
petran is offline  
Old 12 September 2017, 23:38   #1475
jolly11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Mars
Posts: 163
is it possible to use micro sd as hard drive on a real amiga?
jolly11 is offline  
Old 12 September 2017, 23:39   #1476
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by jolly11 View Post
is it possible to use micro sd as hard drive on a real amiga?
With an SD to IDE adapter on machines with IDE ports, with SCSI2SD on machines with SCSI ports.
Akira is offline  
Old 13 September 2017, 07:25   #1477
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,989
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
With an SD to IDE adapter on machines with IDE ports, with SCSI2SD on machines with SCSI ports.
Yes, or a CF IDE adapter coupled with a SD2CF adapter.

Using (micro)SD cards with Amigas are becoming more and more common as they are usually cheaper than their CF counterparts.
demolition is offline  
Old 13 September 2017, 09:20   #1478
jizmo
Registered Abuser

 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Valencia / Spain
Posts: 204
Why does WB 1.3 have a default icon for disks but not files and folders?
jizmo is offline  
Old 13 September 2017, 09:52   #1479
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,581
Quote:
Originally Posted by jizmo View Post
Why does WB 1.3 have a default icon for disks but not files and folders?
My guess is a ROM space limitation.

Also, cause/relation, all well mannered programs were supposed to create a project icon for their files. You need the OS to provide a minimal way to view the contents of a disk, even if you mistakenly delete the disk.info :-)

Last edited by Jope; 13 September 2017 at 10:14.
Jope is offline  
Old 13 September 2017, 10:53   #1480
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,433
Workbench 1.3 doesn't have a Show All Files option, or an option to create a new drawer, so it doesn't have any use for a default drawer, tool or project icon. It does need a disk icon so you can see disks even if they have no icon of their own, but the files and drawers are supposed to be provided with icons if they are to be used within Workbench.
Daedalus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gamebase Amiga - 2 Questions Fiery Phoenix New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 13 August 2012 13:31
Amiga CD32 questions pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 26 24 January 2010 17:27
A few general Amiga questions. Hougham support.Hardware 6 30 April 2008 23:13
Amiga A4000 Questions mfletcher support.Hardware 8 29 April 2008 11:51
Amiga 600 Questions JDunlap support.Hardware 14 20 January 2008 20:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15817 seconds with 16 queries