English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 March 2015, 19:38   #1
zambot3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 64
Ghosts'n'goblins whdload

Sometimes the character stops shooting!
I use vers. 1.2 by C-fou!
zambot3 is offline  
Old 15 March 2015, 19:48   #2
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,330
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
are you using a real amiga 1200 or a winuae config ?

can you explain more accurately what you mean by "stops shooting" ?

When, which level, which conditions ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 15 March 2015, 20:37   #3
zambot3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 64
I use Winuae 1.60
Level 2, palace of the orcs
Arthur no more launches the weapon ...
zambot3 is offline  
Old 16 March 2015, 04:20   #4
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,330
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Winuae 1.60 is too old, and has a lot of bugs compared to Winuae 3.1.X versions.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 16 March 2015, 10:22   #5
zambot3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 64
Which version should I use? The last is too slow ...
zambot3 is offline  
Old 16 March 2015, 15:46   #6
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,330
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
ok, which computer and which OS do you have ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 16 March 2015, 16:02   #7
zambot3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 64
I have Dual core with Windows 7 64-bit...

Last edited by zambot3; 16 March 2015 at 17:18.
zambot3 is offline  
Old 16 March 2015, 16:24   #8
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,330
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
you have a PC which can perfectly run the latest version of Winuae.

You must have a problem elsewhere. I have a laptop dual core older than the one you use, and it runs Winuae 3.1.0 with no problem.

Can you post your config file please ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 16 March 2015, 17:17   #9
zambot3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 64
OK, I do not want to waste much more time. Goodbye ...
zambot3 is offline  
Old 16 March 2015, 21:49   #10
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,330
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
You don't want to solve your problem ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 16 March 2015, 21:53   #11
zambot3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 64
Ok.
Attached Files
File Type: uae a1200.uae (26.7 KB, 62 views)
zambot3 is offline  
Old 16 March 2015, 22:36   #12
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,330
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Please use this config file under winuae 3.1.0 and come tell how it works
Attached Files
File Type: uae a1200_test.uae (27.7 KB, 63 views)
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 17 March 2015, 10:13   #13
zambot3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 64
Nothing to do!
zambot3 is offline  
Old 17 March 2015, 16:22   #14
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,330
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
there was some incorrect things, like the CD32 rom used with the KS3.1 for A1200.

the 68040 is not the best processor for use with whdload.

Prefer the 68020 or 68030
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 17 March 2015, 18:54   #15
zambot3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 64


I have noticed that the enemy throws the mace lower, than normal.
zambot3 is offline  
Old 17 March 2015, 19:31   #16
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,330
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
the game has been fully tested with 68030 CPU, as well as 68020. For 68040, i'm not sure at all.

Winuae 1.6.0 has instruction bugs and others, which can bring unpredictable behaviors during the game.
dlfrsilver is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ghosts 'n Goblins DeafDaz support.Games 5 09 August 2011 17:25
Ghosts'n Goblins for KS V2.0 or V3.1? D4Ni3L3 support.Games 7 30 September 2008 21:05
Ghosts'n Goblins fc.studio Games images which need to be WHDified 59 24 March 2008 10:51
CAPS Ghosts n Goblins davidk support.WinUAE 2 18 April 2003 19:26
Ghosts 'n Goblins Kodoichi HOL data problems 8 03 March 2003 17:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08356 seconds with 16 queries