English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 April 2016, 14:50   #1
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 47
Posts: 443
Change directory's in DOpus

I want to create a new button in DOpus 4 (WB 3.1) that simply changes the left side to a given directory and the right side also to another directory. This is so I can set up commonly used file copys and file extractions. Is this possible? I have tried, but am not skilled enough with DOpus to know how to do this.

Can anyone kindly point me in the right direction?
manic23 is offline  
Old 25 April 2016, 15:26   #2
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 576
You could set them up in the Drives section of the config and enter the path. They would then be button in the drive button bank if that's any help?
-Acid- is offline  
Old 25 April 2016, 15:42   #3
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 40
Posts: 4,902
I do not think this can be done by clicking one button only. Each button affects the active side of DOpus. And yes - as Acid said - you configure the path in 'Drives' in config.
Predseda is online now  
Old 25 April 2016, 15:46   #4
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 47
Posts: 443
OK, many thanks for the fast replys
manic23 is offline  
Old 25 April 2016, 16:01   #5
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,225
You could set up two assigns and then you may be able to switch quickly.
davideo is offline  
Old 25 April 2016, 16:19   #6
fatbob_gb
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Preston UK
Posts: 45
You can configure a button with the following commands:

ScanDir dh0:Programs
OtherWindow
ScanDir ram:
OtherWindow

This will select DH0:Programs in the currently selected window and RAM: in the other window
fatbob_gb is offline  
Old 25 April 2016, 18:52   #7
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 47
Posts: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatbob_gb View Post
You can configure a button with the following commands:

ScanDir dh0:Programs
OtherWindow
ScanDir ram:
OtherWindow

This will select DH0:Programs in the currently selected window and RAM: in the other window
Ah yes, awesome!! many thanks fatbob_gb, I just tried it and it works perfectly and is just what I wanted to do. Very many thanks for that
manic23 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
request Dopus(directory opus) rmcin329 request.Apps 8 02 September 2012 20:33
Directory Opus Magellan II Dopus crazyegg request.Apps 6 21 November 2008 16:05
change the cd-rom unit number(sorry wrong place if a moderator can change) turrican3 support.OtherUAE 19 04 May 2007 23:27
Dopus 5 leongt request.Apps 2 20 May 2003 21:14
DOpus 4 Amigaboy Retrogaming General Discussion 4 03 October 2002 05:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06587 seconds with 13 queries