English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 April 2016, 11:46   #1
Marskilla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nantes - France
Posts: 86
Question How to make an Workbench Icon running a CLI Script ?

Here is my question :

I have a CLI script, and I want to create a Workbench Icon which launch the CLI a execute the script.

The Icon must work with 1.3 and 3.1.

How can I do that ?

I made the Icon but I have a message "Unable to open your tool"

Please be explicit with your answers I'm an amiga noob : For example I don't know how to change files attributes. I used Directory Opus to make the script executable.
Marskilla is offline  
Old 24 April 2016, 11:54   #2
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 575
Set the default tool to IconX (highlight the icon on WB and select information from the menu) and it will execute the script when you click the icon (not sure if that command is on 1.3 but definitely is in 3.x).
-Acid- is offline  
Old 24 April 2016, 18:57   #3
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 617
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marskilla View Post
For example I don't know how to change files attributes. I used Directory Opus to make the script executable.
You can do that with the Protect command. For example: protect file +s

I think IconX came with 1.3, but not with 1.2... there's also 3rd party alternative Xicon.

Last edited by jPV; 24 April 2016 at 19:07.
jPV is offline  
Old 24 April 2016, 20:08   #4
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,319
IconX works in 2.x and 3.x just fine. Set default tool type to C:IconX
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 24 April 2016, 21:35   #5
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,466
And in 1.3 (at least) too.
zipper is offline  
Old 24 April 2016, 21:51   #6
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,992
Can I take the oportunity to ask how to use a script to run a CLI command?

There is a "hidden" option with DOpus5 to "talk" with the AI typing from shell "Help me Eliza!" . I wonder how could I open that option from a script, what tool should I set as default and what command to use.

Last edited by Retrofan; 26 October 2017 at 01:05.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 25 April 2016, 22:32   #7
Marskilla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nantes - France
Posts: 86
Thank you !

But it has been found it wasn't the problem after all.

In fact when I launch the exec from the CLI or with a startup-sequence, evrything is OK.

When I create an Icon, launch the workbench, launch with the Icon I have a Path problem :

"Error : Cant Locate Virtual World Runner"



It's a 3DCK2 game I made.

The floppy structure is this mainly one :

Code:
<DIR>S
startup-sequence
<DIR>_ESCAPE
(misc. data files...) RUNNER
ESCAPE
I tried to make an Icon of the ESCAPE program : no luck.
I made a script launching Escape and a ICON of the SCRIPT : no luck.

Any Idea ?

Once again, evrything is just fine under CLI or with a boot / startup-sequence.

Marskilla is offline  
Old 25 April 2016, 22:36   #8
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Don't make a project icon for the escape executable. Rename your script to say Escape_Run and make a project icon for it. Make the default tool IconX.

In a script you have to type the absolute path to escape or use CD to enter the directory.

EDIT: Can upload the escape disk/program?? I could take a quick look for you.
Arnie is offline  
Old 26 April 2016, 21:51   #9
Marskilla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nantes - France
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Don't make a project icon for the escape executable. Rename your script to say Escape_Run and make a project icon for it. Make the default tool IconX.

In a script you have to type the absolute path to escape or use CD to enter the directory.

EDIT: Can upload the escape disk/program?? I could take a quick look for you.
I'll send you a PM with a link but please don't spread it, it's an early build and it's not done yet.
Marskilla is offline  
Old 26 April 2016, 23:11   #10
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
PM Replied...
Arnie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running Slave from Script Retrofan support.Other 2 14 May 2013 14:37
CLI program to make mouse pointer dissapear on KS 3.X Gaula92 request.Apps 5 21 October 2011 14:49
Execute script works but not after adding an icon with IconX as Default Tool. e5frog support.Other 19 27 July 2010 10:23
Can't open install script's icon THX1138 support.Apps 14 01 July 2005 22:42
Workbench 1.2 CLI probs Scatter support.Apps 4 30 December 2004 17:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07027 seconds with 13 queries