English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 July 2015, 12:04   #21
Yulquen74
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kleppe / Norway
Posts: 200
PM sent.
Yulquen74 is offline  
Old 04 July 2015, 08:09   #22
mc68k
Registered User

mc68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: EU
Posts: 24
A quick status report:

Amiga 500 28 MHz accelerator with 8 MB DRAM

http://amigaprj.blogspot.com/2015/07...with-dram.html
mc68k is offline  
Old 06 July 2015, 12:14   #23
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 817
what's the glue logic/dram controller implemented in? CPLD? FPGA?
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 06 July 2015, 12:15   #24
mc68k
Registered User

mc68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: EU
Posts: 24
Cpld, xc9572
mc68k is offline  
Old 21 January 2016, 18:44   #25
alex68
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Belgium
Posts: 48
Perhaps the 68000 reaches 50 MHz? Greetings
alex68 is offline  
Old 20 February 2018, 21:59   #26
PR77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 146
@Yulquen74,

How did you get on with your 68HC000 accelerator project?
PR77 is online now  
Old 21 February 2018, 06:47   #27
mc68k
Registered User

mc68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: EU
Posts: 24
Here are the results:

http://irixlabs.com/hc508
mc68k is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 07:26   #28
PR77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 146
Wow. Super impressive! Great work. Closed source?
PR77 is online now  
Old 22 March 2018, 20:46   #29
Yulquen74
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kleppe / Norway
Posts: 200
PR77: Well, I did sort of finish it, meaning I got the features I wanted for my A500+/A590 combo. It only has cpu and memory, no ide controller (like mc68k's nice board and many others), as I insist on keeping my beloved A590 with scsi for my A500+.

I threw together a quick (flickery) vid showing its features:

[ Show youtube player ]

If I were to improve it, I would most certainly move to newer Xilinx CPLD, which everybody else seems to use (I used ATF1508 and WinCUPL) and DRAM (I used some low cost SRAM which is sadly no longer in production), but for now I will stick with it as it works fine for me.
Yulquen74 is offline  
Old 22 March 2018, 21:59   #30
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by mc68k View Post
Here are the results:
http://irixlabs.com/hc508
What you have done is really impressive !


I don't understand everything that has been done here but did enjoy reading this thread.
malko is offline  
Old 22 March 2018, 22:00   #31
4pLaY
www.resistance.no

4pLaY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sandnes/Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 84
I have one of Yulquen74`s card in one of my A500+ machines, works great .

That is one flickering video you created ;-).
4pLaY is offline  
Old 26 March 2018, 22:06   #32
PR77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 146
@ Yulquen74, Wow impressive! Do you have it clocked faster than 50MHz?

I too was thinking about putting the RAM on the expansion side of the CPU as this is more "natural" for the Address and Data lines. I might experiment this this with a placement study. I have nearly finished Rev 2 of my design (https://github.com/PR77) which has been a bit slow due to a time diversion from my Amiga work.

What is the card you have next to the trap door memory expansion? Ethernet interface?

Cheers!
PR77 is online now  
Old 27 March 2018, 11:10   #33
Yulquen74
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kleppe / Norway
Posts: 200
PR77: It is clocked at 66 MHz, with 1 wait state for fastram / fastrom accesses.
I needed to add a fan because at this speed, the CPLD gets so hot that it becomes unstable otherwise.

The card is a Mikrotik router, which has has a linux operating system and is highly versatile.

I use it for internet access, and I also have an FTP server there, which you see me connect to and download files from in the video, through the internal plipbox interface.
Yulquen74 is offline  
Old 27 March 2018, 13:33   #34
PR77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 146
68HC000 @ 66MHz, who would have thought! Have you implemented FastROM within the CPLD or does a helper application copy a ROM image to FastRAM, set a CPLD Flag and reset the Amiga?
PR77 is online now  
Old 27 March 2018, 21:39   #35
Yulquen74
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kleppe / Norway
Posts: 200
I have created a small tool in assembly which I can use to control clock frequency and fastrom stuff, I run it during boot as shown in the video, I also show its help text in the video.

The way I use it, I copy the kickstart to 0xe00000 RAM, then turn of all interrupts and
set a bit in CPLD that routes ROM accesses to same addresses in RAM space, and then copy it to the ROM space in fast RAM. I also set a bit to write protect that same RAM.

Later I use addmem command to add the 0xe00000 RAM to the memory pool, together with all the rest of the ram blocks (shown in the video). As long as the bit is set, the program can skip the rom copy stuff during startup. It should be said that I got help from some individuals in this forum to create a fast rom copy routine in assembly.

If I invoke a 2 second reset, a binary counter in CPLD resets all config bits to default value.
Yulquen74 is offline  
Old 28 March 2018, 21:29   #36
PR77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 146
Great work! I will have a more closer look at the video- with your description it will make a lot more sense. I look forward to resuming my Rev 2 design as soon as some spare time open up!
PR77 is online now  
Old 11 April 2018, 10:14   #37
PR77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 146
@ Yulquen74, I was watching the video in more detail (and also looking on eBay for an A590 ) and have an additional question regarding AutoConfig. As the A500 has a permanently grounded /CONFIG_OUT on the expansion connector I can't see how you would AutoConfig the A590 _AND_ your accelerator FastMem. Does your accelerator FastMem simple not support AutoConfig (I guess you have prioritised your A590)?
PR77 is online now  
Old 12 April 2018, 08:52   #38
Yulquen74
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kleppe / Norway
Posts: 200
PR77: Yes, I prioritized my A590 for autoconfig. I did not really think autoconfig was
needed for my board for several reasons:

- The fast-mem at 0xc00000 is added automatically by kickstart, and thus I have fastmem available at boot.
- I wanted more memory than the usual 8MB Z2 + ranger blocks, and would need addmem anyway to add those extra bits the correct way. The largest memory block is almost 10MB in my setup, and that would be impossible with autoconfig of memory.
Yulquen74 is offline  
Old 12 April 2018, 09:50   #39
PR77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yulquen74 View Post
PR77: Yes, I prioritized my A590 for autoconfig. I did not really think autoconfig was
needed for my board for several reasons:

- The fast-mem at 0xc00000 is added automatically by kickstart, and thus I have fastmem available at boot.
- I wanted more memory than the usual 8MB Z2 + ranger blocks, and would need addmem anyway to add those extra bits the correct way. The largest memory block is almost 10MB in my setup, and that would be impossible with autoconfig of memory.
Thanks for the clarification.
PR77 is online now  
Old 12 April 2018, 11:51   #40
E-Penguin
Banana

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 675
Do you use the 2Mb on the A590? I'm after something similar for my A500+/A590. Are you selling them?
E-Penguin is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale: 2mb RAM Expansion for A500/A500+ PowerPie5000 MarketPlace 1 22 November 2010 02:10
Ian "tinkering with Amiga's since 1986" Stedman's A500/A600/A1200 ATX power adaptor Paul_s MarketPlace 0 05 October 2010 23:39
Woul A500 plus ram expansion work on A500? JACK98 support.Hardware 1 04 May 2010 02:15
How to dismantle an old A500 and rebuild a NOS A500 Specksynder Hardware pics 8 17 February 2010 01:06
Upgrading an A500 to an A500+ tech questions Merlin support.Hardware 28 02 May 2007 01:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09009 seconds with 13 queries