English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 June 2009, 20:25   #1
AmigaBoingBall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sunnyside Up
Posts: 36
Atari ST Disk Images in WinUAE 1.6.0

WinUAE 1.6.0 released (21.05.2009)
=================================
...
- Mouse emulation rewritten (Oil Imperium pipelining minigame)
- 10 sector and 81/82 track PC/Atari ST disk images supported.
- Diskspare disk images supported.
...

Toni, can you shed some light on this. How do you run Atari ST disk images. I tried downloading an .st file and loading it in Winuae, but it doesn't work.

maybe i'm doing this wrong? or possibly this is still in prototype stages.
do I need EMUTOS rom first, then a .st file.

I would love to run TOS desktop alongside workbench if possible.
this would be a dream

it is a very unusual feature introduced in Winuae. I guess Winuae 1.6.0 is a big major update to the Winuae franchise.
AmigaBoingBall is offline  
Old 03 June 2009, 20:31   #2
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 2,141
You misunderstand I think.

You won't be able to play ST games or use TOS in WinUAE but will be able to access files from "floppies" in PC and ST formats.
Ian is offline  
Old 03 June 2009, 20:50   #3
AmigaBoingBall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sunnyside Up
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian View Post
You misunderstand I think.

You won't be able to play ST games or use TOS in WinUAE but will be able to access files from "floppies" in PC and ST formats.
what would be the use for that? oh well. it might have some kind of use right for some people.
AmigaBoingBall is offline  
Old 03 June 2009, 20:53   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,111
It means exact same as if you inserted real PC or ST disk to real Amiga's disk drive. Nothing less, nothing more.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 June 2009, 22:05   #5
AmigaBoingBall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sunnyside Up
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It means exact same as if you inserted real PC or ST disk to real Amiga's disk drive. Nothing less, nothing more.
Toni, but where do you insert the disk images. I tried the floppy drives, it don't work. or is it in hard drive.
AmigaBoingBall is offline  
Old 03 June 2009, 22:10   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,111
Disk drive. Note that you need extra software to read them. As I said, it does exact same thing as PC/ST disk inserted in real floppy drive, result is unreadable disk without software that understands PC/ST format.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 June 2009, 23:06   #7
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaBoingBall View Post
Toni, but where do you insert the disk images. I tried the floppy drives, it don't work. or is it in hard drive.
as toni said, extra software is needed. you were running an atari emulator, amtari, chameleon, medusa ? havnt tested myself, but this way its should work and the emulators should recognise the atari-disks, inserted into floppy slots.
hit is offline  
Old 04 June 2009, 01:32   #8
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,858
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
that's great Coktel Vision's ADI will now run from original ST/PC data disk
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 04 June 2009, 19:08   #9
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 34
Posts: 2,731
So this could be a way of accessing ST data from an FDI, right?
MethodGit is offline  
Old 04 June 2009, 20:15   #10
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,858
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
yeh
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 04 June 2009, 22:14   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by MethodGit View Post
So this could be a way of accessing ST data from an FDI, right?
It has been possible since FDI support was implemented..

This is about non-raw (like standard adf) ST and PC disk images.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
.COP Disk images jjsmith support.Apps 25 25 October 2014 17:58
Automatically-created disk images mark_k support.WinUAE 4 07 January 2013 22:06
New source for Amiga Disk Images hot trout Amiga scene 50 29 July 2011 00:39
Atari ST disk images Sbe Retrogaming General Discussion 14 11 June 2010 10:39
Delta disk images? KillaByte request.UAE Wishlist 3 02 November 2009 23:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07312 seconds with 15 queries