English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 May 2014, 20:30   #21
Lnejman
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Think it was missed that two people had problems in the thread.
You haven't set it up properly.

Are you able to connect to internet etc etc?




Not really, The Amiga has unfortunately become harder in the sense people expect the OS to do everything for you. So when you need to enter any technical info, you are lost as you dont know what most of it is.

So you end not learning anything. This is why I think we love the Amiga and the classic OS for that reason. Sure I used to play games, but I spent many many hours playing around with AmigaDOS commands and startup-sequences.
Even now Im still learning new ways of doing stuff and commands.
Never get that on any other OS.

I think its set up properly.
I had a adhoc net up and running before with a win7 pc connected to internet. Its internet connection was then shared with the a1200 via the wireless card (pcmcia) , but I couldn't use it because the browser in my amiga was to old and couldn't show pictures and other stuff in the sites.

I tried to find a browser that was usable, but the best (Ibrowse) is no longer available. all this was on a win7 pc, and now I have a winXP pc instead. Now I'm only interested in a shared folder, so I can share files between amiga and pc via the wireless pcmcia card in the amiga.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 May 2014, 21:50   #22
Lnejman
 
Posts: n/a
Iiiiiihhhaaaaa!!! It works!!

I Finally get it working !! Thanks all folks !!

The problem was in the PC (of course ) I've use The guest account in the pc, that was the only way.
Its now only one thing left, the settings in the amiga host manager is not possible to save
When I click the "Save" button it seem to work, but when I boot the amiga the next time I have to type in all the settings again In the "connect to" window. If I open the dropdown list it is "black" and empty and I have to type all in again.
 
Old 09 May 2014, 07:04   #23
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 832
It does not remember my settings either...

But if you Enable 'Autoconnect Online'
it will make the connection every-time you run EasyNet,
which is fine for me as I use Miami most of the time.
Nobby_UK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Easynet lolafg support.Other 4 16 February 2014 11:49
New EasyNet Update Available amigakit.com News 1 15 September 2013 19:47
New EasyNet Update Available amigakit.com Amiga scene 3 24 June 2013 13:35
Easynet problems AliasXZ support.Apps 2 03 May 2008 13:00
New EasyNet Available amigakit.com News 0 28 April 2006 03:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20516 seconds with 12 queries