English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 December 2007, 10:46   #1
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Thumbs up AmigaSYS forum

Official AmigaSYS English forum topic.
Dary is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 December 2007, 12:30   #2
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,451
Hehe, is that a Metallion type colorcycle-pic as background?

Hmm, I thought clicking on Forum would go to your forum.... but I guess you're using a few threads here as forum instead?

Anyway, cool that you develop for the good old Amiga, keep it up!
Photon is offline  
Old 29 December 2007, 13:56   #3
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,963
Perhaps there should be an AmigaSYS sub-forum here on EAB...
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 29 December 2007, 22:13   #4
HOL2001
Amigamaniac

HOL2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neheim / Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
Perhaps there should be an AmigaSYS sub-forum here on EAB...
Nice idea !
HOL2001 is offline  
Old 17 January 2008, 21:19   #5
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
AmigaSYS news: Make a wallpaper! Where are the Italian users???

I look around for an eager graphician, who would like to make an AmigaSYS wallpaper! Anyone can send (this goes for Rolpho too ), who has the mood and thinks he can make a wallpaper. One condition: it has to be an Amiga inspired theme... Minimum 1280*960, but 1600*1200 is recommended. PNG (drop me with a mail)!

To the Italian users:
I have to write again, maybe too few people read the news, but you won an opportunity to implement your language into AmigaSYS installers, scripts, system language, etc. Unlike the Poland guys (they sent several dozens mails, thx), from the Italian side, only 1 guy wrote, but he is disappeared too... I would like to ask every Italian user, who can speak English, please drop me a mail, the translation file is only 10Kb. If there won't be a response in the next days, i will offer the opportunity to the 6th place wich is France. Visit the webpage continously for further information.
Dary is offline  
Old 19 January 2008, 10:14   #6
dualc
 
Posts: n/a
First post here....

I got a strange problem when i try to upgrade my AmigaSYS install to AmigaOS3.9.

I get a notice saying "Please insert Volume OSFIR in any drive"

And .. i dont know that to do... :/

I start WinUAE with CDROM enable and i have also tried to enable cdrom with the Hardrive setup ---->cd0 and "AmigaOS3.9" as label and E:\ as device ... and i get into AmigaOS3.9 upgrade at both time's

But i get the same error at both times also... PLEASE help me..

/Mattias
 
Old 14 March 2008, 09:27   #7
CountRaven
 
Posts: n/a
Hello there! Got a question.I want to install AmigaSYS on my PegII Euae. It says that I must have the original commodorw Workbench disks to install however my PEg2 does not support disk drive. An option is Amiga Forever. But I have only an old 2.0 version. I sitll got AmigaOS 3.9 and AmigaOS 3.1 + 35 on CD from my 1200. Will it do the trick? Thanks.
 
Old 14 April 2008, 09:56   #8
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Hi,

When will AmigaSYS 4 be released?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 15 April 2008, 06:38   #9
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,027
So I installed AmigaSYS using wb3.1 on KS3.1 it worked fine, then I upgraded it to 3.9 it asked for OSFIR I pressed deny and this is what my amigasys install looks like, what have I done wrong?


Last edited by T_hairy_bootson; 15 April 2008 at 07:56.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 15 April 2008, 08:15   #10
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by T_hairy_bootson View Post
So I installed AmigaSYS using wb3.1 on KS3.1 it worked fine, then I upgraded it to 3.9 it asked for OSFIR I pressed deny and this is what my amigasys install looks like, what have I done wrong?

Sorry

next version coming soon and...:
- Fixed AmigaOS 3.9 installer bug (First-Install OSF error)

Dary

Last edited by Dary; 15 April 2008 at 08:23.
Dary is offline  
Old 15 April 2008, 08:35   #11
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,027
Thanks for the quick reply.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 15 April 2008, 09:28   #12
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Yep, thanks Dary....great looking product btw
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 15 April 2008, 15:24   #13
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Hi Dary,

I've got AmigaSYS on my 1200 (one of my selectable boot drives) installed over 3.1.

I really like it, but cannot get it to see my Zip drive. If I run the IDEfix install I get the option "add IDEfix to start-up sequence?" and if I choose yes the machine won't boot up. If I choose no, I still can't access the Zip drive.

Any ideas what the problem is?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 23 April 2008, 21:49   #14
alanwall
Registered User
alanwall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eugene,Oregon,USA
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dary View Post
Sorry

next version coming soon and...:
- Fixed AmigaOS 3.9 installer bug (First-Install OSF error)

Dary
ok I have it installed and working but it does not like it when I chose 060 in the config and I do have all the 060 parts installed.Yam and Ibrowse guru with a 8---b. This is strange as I can use the 060 option with Amikit and don't get the guru ? Thanks !
alanwall is offline  
Old 24 April 2008, 00:24   #15
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by alanwall View Post
ok I have it installed and working but it does not like it when I chose 060 in the config and I do have all the 060 parts installed.Yam and Ibrowse guru with a 8---b. This is strange as I can use the 060 option with Amikit and don't get the guru ? Thanks !
To the 68060 supports does not burn if you set the emulator. Special "library" is needed, that real 68060 processors emulate. You claim it vain 68060 CPUS emulation, if is not into the system the equivalent driving. You may take it to reason when the system comes in , in a header CPU:68040, yet 68060 settings. With what they are not the suitable driving programs.

This totally normal if he is 68060 with a setting, and you rehearse it in the deficiency of a driving program. Like that as if PC ATI/NVIDIA you would want to look at a 3D mark without a driver

What you have to make:
Download:
http://amiga.resource.cx/install/P5-SystemDisk-431.dms

Start AmigaSYS 4 with 060 setting, wait and booting system. Added P5-SystemDISK431 into df0:, start filemaster left side:

System:Libs

Right Side:
DF0:Libs

Copy 68040.library, 68040new.library, and 68060.library Df0:->System:Libs.

Put floppy, and reset emulation. And looks at the header CPU:68060

This an neat REAL 68060 emulation!

But why you want 68060 one on an emulator to emulate? (special 68060 program or other?)

Last edited by Dary; 24 April 2008 at 00:32.
Dary is offline  
Old 06 June 2008, 09:12   #16
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Hi,

Just wondered why you can't install AmigaSYS 4 (WinUAE version) on to a real Amiga? Obviously I'm talking about an upgraded one (Mediator, GFX card, accelerator)...is it possible?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 09 June 2008, 14:12   #17
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,149
dary, linux live doesn't work for me, it boots the cd (the dvd in fact) after it write many times buffer error and after stop and write press f1 for help and an another message that i don't remember.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 12 June 2008, 15:04   #18
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
@turrican3

He is talked over with the maker in that manner if there is a mistake would like to know about him, and helps.

The maker's availability:

nebulah[]nebulah.nl or nebulah[]amigasys.nl.

[]=@

Dary
Dary is offline  
Old 20 July 2008, 17:53   #19
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
Amigasys 4 install over euae

The installation always stop at the point that it says it is not a valid aforever cd. I have copied the contents of the cd to the folder as you explained in the installation help, but it stays the same. I have given access permisions too as suggested but the install still says the same. I'm desperate now. If only it were as easy as on win.
I'm using latest euae under mac os x, using the frontend hi-toro.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 20 July 2008, 18:11   #20
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
I forgot to say that the problem it appears when it asks if you want to install the aforever extras, then without let me selecting yes or no it automatically selects yes and then try to install. Then it says that is a wrong cd and then a not found error.
What it could be??????
_ThEcRoW is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaSYS 4 Dary News 233 29 October 2015 03:18
AmigaSYS 5 Dary News 14 13 February 2010 14:10
AmigaSYS 3 Plus Dary News 10 12 July 2007 06:04
AmigaSYS 2 is Out! Dary News 3 10 July 2005 19:09
AmigaSYS 1.7 is out! Dary News 0 08 February 2005 20:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19635 seconds with 13 queries