English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 May 2014, 18:56   #1
Xanaa
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Reseda/ USA
Posts: 10
help with a WHDload setup

Hi,
I have a Amiga 2000 with a 030 card in it and 32 megs of ram, and a SCSI hard dive and CD drive.
I want to load WHDload in the machine I have copied WHD files I want and other files and burned them to a CD after I unzipped them. I have Disk Master on the machine and I made a new drawer and transferred files from CD to Drawer using DM. I try to use the command line to do LHARUN file and I get a error that it can't write to CD or other times it says drawer is not mounted
I need some Idea's on what I need to do and examples on how to get it too work
Thanks
Xanaa is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 May 2014, 19:35   #2
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 935
Quote:
I try to use the command line to do LHARUN file and I get a error that it can't write to CD or other times it says drawer is not mounted
What are you trying to do here exactly?
ajk is offline  
Old 19 May 2014, 20:04   #3
Xanaa
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Reseda/ USA
Posts: 10
I'm trying to setup WHDload on my 2000 using a CD that has files bunt on it to transfer to the 2000.. but I'm getting lost on how to do this correct.. need a little bit of advice here
Xanaa is offline  
Old 19 May 2014, 20:16   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Here is a guide how to use lharun:

http://guide.abime.net/wb3.1/chaplha.htm

And to install WHDLoad:

http://guide.abime.net/wb3.1/chap10.htm

And how to install the Games: (assuming you download pre installed versions)

http://guide.abime.net/wb3.1/chap11.htm

(Guides are for WinUAE but the actions are exactly the same for a real Amiga, ignoring the WinUAE configuration stuff of course)
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 19 May 2014, 21:15   #5
Xanaa
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Reseda/ USA
Posts: 10
Ok I have made a dawer in DH1 section of drive and used disk master to move files to the drawer I try to open files in drwaer and it says it is not mounted. Am I on the right path to do this or what

Ok let me get this My CD drive is CF0 for example
On the amiga I go to shell comand and do this? Cf0:lha.run Ram then return/enter
Copy Ram:lha_68020 C:lha return/enter?
Is this correct? will the program stay on the Amiga or does it need to go somewhere else? and will 68020
be good enough for my 030 CPU ?

Last edited by Xanaa; 19 May 2014 at 22:08.
Xanaa is offline  
Old 19 May 2014, 22:23   #6
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 935
CD0 would be more logical for the CD than CF0, which is usually used for Compact Flash cards But anyway, if you type "cf0:lha.run", it will try to extract the files in place, i.e. on the CD, which it cannot write to. You need to copy the lha.run package to RAM: or somewhere else first, then run it.

The second command, "copy ram:lha_68020 c:lha" will then copy it to the C directory on your boot partition, where it will stay even after a reboot. The 020 version is fine for the 030 too.

I don't quite understand when you see the "not mounted" messages. What are you clicking on when that happens?

I suggest reading the AmigaDOS Manual, it should make it easier to understand what you are doing.
ajk is offline  
Old 20 May 2014, 01:41   #7
Xanaa
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Reseda/ USA
Posts: 10
Ok i just tried what you told me to try so far so good
Question is in the C dir. I see LHA Icon should I see the icon for LHA 68020?
Xanaa is offline  
Old 20 May 2014, 02:07   #8
BigFan
Registered User

BigFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 261
Lha and Lzx are using command line interface, aka cli, aka shell.
Icon can be deleted, you won't get lha working properly when starting from workbench. If you are unfamiliar with archivers and command line interface then copy the readme or guide to any drawer that suits you. Unarc is a GUI for archivers and gives you less headache. Or tools like DOpus help too.

As command tools in C: are available on startup, open a shell and type in "lha ?" without quotes. Should give you standard help form and version number.
BigFan is offline  
Old 20 May 2014, 06:27   #9
Xanaa
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Reseda/ USA
Posts: 10
I have the LHA installed on the c Dir. I typed in lha ? and it is in there the 040 version.
Next i tried to do the Installer by typing in LHA X INSTALLER-43_3.LHA and I get the message "Unable to open Archive" All my programs are burned to a CD for the 2000
I have a serrate partion called Games on hard drive..
I need some help here please
Thank you
Xanaa is offline  
Old 20 May 2014, 15:48   #10
Xanaa
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Reseda/ USA
Posts: 10
Ok I figuring out a lot.. down to where I install WHD the question in It goes in My game partition (separate from workbench) right? and does it need to be installed in the Drawers in the Game partition also?
Xanaa is offline  
Old 20 May 2014, 16:21   #11
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 935
It would be best to install it as suggested in the documentation:

http://whdload.de/docs/en/install.html

Certainly you don't need to install several copies, one is enough
ajk is offline  
Old 20 May 2014, 17:10   #12
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 723
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xanaa View Post
I have the LHA installed on the c Dir. I typed in lha ? and it is in there the 040 version.
Next i tried to do the Installer by typing in LHA X INSTALLER-43_3.LHA and I get the message "Unable to open Archive" All my programs are burned to a CD for the 2000
I have a serrate partion called Games on hard drive..
I need some help here please
Thank you
If you do that it tries to unpack to CD so you will have to type lha x installer43_3.lha ram: (if you want to unpack it to RAM:)
fryguy is online now  
Old 21 May 2014, 11:58   #13
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajk View Post
CD0 would be more logical for the CD than CF0, which is usually used for Compact Flash cards But anyway, if you type "cf0:lha.run", it will try to extract the files in place, i.e. on the CD, which it cannot write to. You need to copy the lha.run package to RAM: or somewhere else first, then run it.
I very much doubt that. I'm almost certain it would extract them to the current directory, just like a "lha x filename.lha" would.
Hewitson is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
McDonald Land WHDLoad doesn't work on my setup Akira support.Games 7 17 January 2014 20:42
CD+G setup? flibble42 support.WinUAE 21 03 September 2010 21:26
setup help Terramex New to Emulation or Amiga scene 40 14 December 2008 05:41
My new amiga setup is here adonay Hardware pics 15 28 January 2008 18:43
How to setup a harddisk with WHDLoad ? AmiGer Amiga scene 4 05 June 2003 01:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22358 seconds with 14 queries