English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 June 2009, 09:13   #1
ApolloBoy
Registered User
ApolloBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Age: 31
Posts: 10
Just got an Amiga 1000

Hey, just purchased an A1000 tonight, and I'd like to know if it'd be possible to create disks for my A1000 using Mac OS X and a USB floppy drive. I'm guessing that there's an equivalent of Amiga Explorer for the Mac somewhere?
ApolloBoy is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 10:32   #2
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,668
Congratulations! A fantastic piece of computing history, IMHO - nice choice!

Creating disks for a miggy is a pain in the neck, and can really only be achieved with an Amiga. Yes, you've spotted the chicken/egg problem. There are alternatives, such as using a CatWeasel, or a USB/SD/... floppy emulator but the best way to get up and running is to have a handy kickstart disk and workbench disk. And crossdos!

If no-one local can help out writing one or getting one to you, drop me a PM
chiark is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 19:56   #3
AB Positive
kachou ON!
AB Positive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: New Hampshire, US
Posts: 192
If you can use Parallels to boot to a windows setup (in case there's no MacOSX equivalent to Amiga Explorer) then you're good. Just need a null modem cable.

... oh wait.

Well - I think there's serial->USB convertors out there, and they work with AE too.

However with that setup you won't be making the amiga games on your mac's floppy - it connects to the Amiga and the miggy writes the disk image to a blank.

Assuming you can get AE running on your mac osx side let me know - I've been making games for myself now for nearly a month

Also - are you using a TV or Monitor? A LOT of games require your machine to be PAL to work. If you have a commodore monitor you're set.

... also will need a pal/ntsc switch in that baby.
AB Positive is offline  
Old 06 June 2009, 00:21   #4
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi ApolloBoy,

Have a look at the Amiga Explorer on Mac (Virtual PC) thread:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=44571

Good luck!

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 06 June 2009, 00:30   #5
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,931
Haven't had my mits on an A3000 or A4000 keyboard for ages, but actually the A1000 keyboard is lovely

I'm guessing you're using the Amiga monitor that came with it, which is the best way to enjoy it, really

As for transferring stuff, I'd recommend an IDE interface with a dirt cheap eBay IDE to Compact Flash adapter, only I don't know any such IDE interfaces!

For us OCS lovers, it's hard. Much easier to get an A600 HD or an A1200 to get things going. HW devs, support us NOW!
Photon is offline  
Old 06 June 2009, 01:02   #6
meega
Registered User

meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by ApolloBoy View Post
Hey, just purchased an A1000 tonight
Me jealous.
meega is offline  
Old 06 June 2009, 01:48   #7
ApolloBoy
Registered User
ApolloBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Age: 31
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AB Positive View Post
Also - are you using a TV or Monitor? A LOT of games require your machine to be PAL to work. If you have a commodore monitor you're set.

... also will need a pal/ntsc switch in that baby.
I'll be using my Commodore 1702 with it, so I'm good for PAL games. Is there a link for installing an NTSC/PAL switch in an A1000?
ApolloBoy is offline  
Old 10 June 2009, 16:28   #8
AB Positive
kachou ON!
AB Positive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: New Hampshire, US
Posts: 192
Hmmm, I'm noticing a problem with the A1000 in the pal/ntsc switch regard. Will send this over to PMs
AB Positive is offline  
Old 10 June 2009, 19:09   #9
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,668
You'd need separate Agnus, and possibly denise chip(s)...
chiark is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 1000 Inboard 1000 by Spirit - help needed amiman99 support.Hardware 0 13 December 2011 05:50
The Amiga 1000 amiga_user Amiga scene 4 15 April 2011 00:27
Connecting Amiga 1000 DKB Insider to 1000 without daughterboard huggies support.Hardware 0 05 October 2008 12:10
Amiga 1000 wilgaa support.Hardware 2 25 May 2006 12:25
Amiga 1000 Oldie support.Hardware 20 25 October 2001 12:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07016 seconds with 13 queries