English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 August 2020, 23:12   #41
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 4,610
my experience is: as soon as you design a level editor, noone uses it to create new levels because it's generally tedious.

So create a level editor if you need it and share it, but don't waste your time creating a level editor hoping that people will create levels.
jotd is offline  
Old 10 August 2020, 02:28   #42
xboxown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Vancouver/Canada
Posts: 546
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
my experience is: as soon as you design a level editor, noone uses it to create new levels because it's generally tedious.

So create a level editor if you need it and share it, but don't waste your time creating a level editor hoping that people will create levels.
I disagree! I remember ones I made 1000 levels in one of the games. Who cares if only 10 people use the level editor...my objective is not to have people every person on earth to use the editor. No...10 is more than enough. Then I can have endless level games to play. That is the point of the editor to constantly make new levels and play other people's design. Keep up with the level editor.

That been said...I have tried 1.1 on my A500 OCS (PAL) and boot directly from disk on my V500 and all I get is black screen. I am unable to play the game. Any advise?
xboxown is offline  
Old 23 September 2020, 20:32   #43
thyslo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 95
Hi Coagulus! Today I tried to run SuperWormy as I was in mood for a snake like game:-)

Sadly SuperWormy 1.1 isn’t running properly on my config (A1200, Blizzard 1230 IV, 32MB RAM, OS3.1.4). After starting the screen gets black and soon I hear the music playing. But I see nothing. After pressing the joystick button I hear a sound as if the game play had started. But I see only a black screen.

I run it from HD (PFS filesystem). I tried both, starting it from Workbench and booting without startup-sequence and starting it from CLI.

SnoopDos reports it failed to load cybergraphics.library. Could this be the problem?
thyslo is offline  
Old 05 October 2020, 09:23   #44
xboxown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Vancouver/Canada
Posts: 546
AAAAAAAAAAAH! I have the same issue!! I have the same issue!!! Please can you fix this?? What happened to 1.2?
xboxown is offline  
Old 05 October 2020, 09:37   #45
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 536
try with generic whdl while waiting for a new version

WHDLG
Aladin is offline  
Old 06 October 2020, 11:43   #46
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 730
Quote:
Originally Posted by xboxown View Post
AAAAAAAAAAAH! I have the same issue!! I have the same issue!!! Please can you fix this?? What happened to 1.2?
Still working on the next game while I can (and while I'm still getting GFX!) but there will be a 1.2. It's been a little demoralising that it works fine in WinUAE but then has problems on some people's configurations.

Makes it extremely difficult to find out what the issues are. But I'll keep trying. Hang in there for a bit.
Coagulus is offline  
Old 06 October 2020, 11:45   #47
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 730
Quote:
Originally Posted by thyslo View Post
SnoopDos reports it failed to load cybergraphics.library. Could this be the problem?
Now that is odd, it shouldn't be touching that as there is no RTG requirement. I'll investigate.
Coagulus is offline  
Old 06 October 2020, 11:54   #48
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coagulus View Post
Now that is odd, it shouldn't be touching that as there is no RTG requirement. I'll investigate.
Don't worry about this; it's not the issue.

I see "cybergraphics.library" fails all the time when I launch games that are not RTG with SnoopDos on my Classic WB Lite 3.1 .HDF.

I don't have RTG enabled, installed or anything either.

...and all games run fine, despite this red-herring error.
DamienD is online now  
Old 06 October 2020, 12:14   #49
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 730
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Don't worry about this; it's not the issue.

I see "cybergraphics.library" fails all the time when I launch games that are not RTG with SnoopDos on my Classic WB Lite 3.1 .HDF.

I don't have RTG enabled, installed or anything either.

...and all games run fine, despite this red-herring error.
In that case I'm wondering if its CHIP ram. Its weird because the game sounds like it's running. I'll see if I can locate the issue somehow. Soon.
Coagulus is offline  
Old 06 October 2020, 12:25   #50
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,718
It might be a PFS filesystem issue.

Tanx has this problem, see: Amiga Tanx
DamienD is online now  
Old 06 October 2020, 14:13   #51
thyslo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 95
Indeed I'm using PFS3 on my A1200, so this might be the reason.
thyslo is offline  
Old 06 October 2020, 16:37   #52
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by thyslo View Post
Indeed I'm using PFS3 on my A1200, so this might be the reason.
What happens if you just boot the disk, instead of running from hard drive?
DamienD is online now  
Old 07 October 2020, 20:56   #53
xboxown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Vancouver/Canada
Posts: 546
Same....1.0 worked fine.
xboxown is offline  
Old 19 October 2020, 09:26   #54
thyslo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
What happens if you just boot the disk, instead of running from hard drive?
I tried it several times. Mostly it was just the same as running it from hard disk.

But one time it started (don't remember if I disabled the caches or enabled OCS in early startup) and I could 'nearly' see the game screen, but it was monochrome: The screen background was black and the foreground was in a really dark brow color, barely to distinguish from the foreground. But the worm movement looked really smooth, so I'm just looking forward to version 1.2 to play the game in its full beauty.
thyslo is offline  
Old 23 October 2020, 02:41   #55
xboxown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Vancouver/Canada
Posts: 546
This is truly an odd behavior...but honestly.....I find it cool at the sametime.
xboxown is offline  
Old 23 October 2020, 09:58   #56
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 730
Quote:
Originally Posted by thyslo View Post
Indeed I'm using PFS3 on my A1200, so this might be the reason.
Quote:
Originally Posted by xboxown View Post
This is truly an odd behavior...but honestly.....I find it cool at the sametime.
Its disappointing as I'm struggling to recreate these issues. What setup (ram, chipset etc) have you got?
Coagulus is offline  
Old 23 October 2020, 10:30   #57
thyslo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 95
I have tested it on a real A1200 with OS3.1.4 ROMs installed. It has a Blizzard 1230IV with 32MB FastRAM.

I've also tested it without booting into Workbench ("Boot with no startup-sequence") from CLI. For one of these tests I disabled the Blizzard, then the A1200 run only with its 68020 CPU and 2MB ChipRAM, no FastRAM.

For the test wit the Blizzard disabled and booting the disk directly I also disabled the hard disks in early startup menu (as the hard disk consumes RAM for buffers).

The one time I got that monochrome screen as mentioned above it looked as if the copper list / display init was not done successfully.
thyslo is offline  
Old 25 October 2020, 05:32   #58
xboxown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Vancouver/Canada
Posts: 546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coagulus View Post
Its disappointing as I'm struggling to recreate these issues. What setup (ram, chipset etc) have you got?
I have an A500, OCS chipset, 2 MB CHIP RAM, V500 V2 (with RTG support). I am using the latest driver which is 2.4.3.

I have a DVD burner, a 260 GB HDD, a 32 GB CF Card and a working disk drive
xboxown is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
It's here! Super Wormy The Worm-Like Snake. v1.0 Coagulus project.Amiga Game Factory 21 26 July 2020 17:55
Issues with fixing Super Wormy (music player) Coagulus Coders. Blitz Basic 1 25 July 2020 19:51
Coming soon... Wormy The Worm-Like Snake Coagulus project.Amiga Game Factory 20 18 July 2020 01:39
EXT2 file system handler: bugfix release 0.3 available Paul News 0 29 November 2004 16:38
MorphOS: Bugfix-release 0.6a of picture viewer Showgirls published Paul News 4 11 September 2004 17:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10046 seconds with 16 queries