English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 May 2019, 05:02   #1
thea1ien
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Norfolk, Va USA
Posts: 2
GVP A1230 Turbo+ Rom?

I'm attempting to setup WinUAE 4.2.0 to mimic my physical A1200 system, which includes a GVP A1230 Turbo+ and SCSI kit (mainly I care about mimicing the accel as I don't have anything atm hooked to the scsi). My question is, does WinUAE require an accelerator rom file for emulating it? And if so, where can I either download the rom, or run something on my real A1200 to create the needed rom file? I've tried googling but I just seem to find roms for the SCSI kit, and not the A1230 itself.

Thanks!
thea1ien is offline  
Old 14 May 2019, 12:02   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,571
Heya thea1ien,

Welcome to EAB

I believe that one of the "expansion_boot_roms.zip" archives that Toni uploads should contain what you're looking for. See here

Just grab the one with the latest date as it contains all previous files... unfortunately I can't tell you which one it is from work as I don't have access to FTPs... it will be one of the top 9 files listed though.

Last edited by DamienD; 14 May 2019 at 12:10.
DamienD is online now  
Old 14 May 2019, 12:51   #3
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 173
Latest is that says "IVS Trumpcard". Just put that .zip file where your Kickstart ROMs are. No need to unzip. And press "Rescan ROMs" in WinUAE "Paths".

When setting accelerator set in "CPU and FPU" to 68030, also you can set MMU (or EC if your CPU is 68EC030) and FPU if your card comes with it.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 14 May 2019, 20:57   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,943
Emulating accelerator board without any special features or HD controller won't make much difference, main difference being possibly different memory locations and/or autoconfig boards and system information programs detecting it

Speed is unaffected.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disable GVP A1230 Turbo + Mara support.Hardware 3 23 August 2015 16:22
A1200 "A1230 Turbo+ II (Jaws II)" expansion Derek support.Hardware 24 16 December 2014 11:46
Problematic GVP A530 Turbo Mogsy support.Hardware 22 13 November 2012 19:12
GVP A530 Turbo 4EverAMIGA MarketPlace 0 28 February 2011 11:11
GVP A1230 Turbo+ II / Jaws II wizard66 request.Apps 3 02 October 2004 01:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05997 seconds with 13 queries