English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 October 2018, 10:39   #1
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,002
WinUAE: RAM limit on OS3

Toni I noticed that if I exceed 256 MB of Ram when I run demanding Games WinUAE goes in Crash, no problem with 256 RAM instead
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 30 October 2018, 11:19   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,950
Really not enough information. (Also there is no 256M limit).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 October 2018, 12:41   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,002
Ok Toni Thanks, probably the limit is given by my Win7 32Bit that can not take advantage of the 4GB of RAM available in the PC

I attach Config, log, dmp, sxcreenshot:

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 01 November 2018 at 19:24.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 30 October 2018, 13:26   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,950
Yeah, 512M Z3 RAM (includes RTG RAM) is usually usable max if 32-bit Windows.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 October 2018, 18:29   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,002
Thank you toni, in fact on AFA-OS + Picasso IV the 512 MB di RAM they work well.

Speaking of Picasso, there remained a little doubt, for a correct OS3 installation on WinUAE you need to install the Drivers? I say this because "Picasso96Install" does not recommend installing them, see screenshot

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 01 November 2018 at 19:24.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 30 October 2018, 19:29   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Speaking of Picasso, there remained a little doubt, for a correct OS3 installation on WinUAE you need to install the Drivers? I say this because "Picasso96Install" does not recommend installing them, see screenshot
It most likely was made long time ago before emulated boards existed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 October 2018, 19:52   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,002
Strange the installer belongs to Picasso96 2.1e updated on 01-NOV-2014.

Add another strangeness, if the "Picasso96-2_1.e.zip" archive is unpacked on Windows side, during the installation that message does not appear and the installer shows check only the Picasso in use.

Unpacked "Picasso96-2_1.e.zip" side Amiga OS, the installer instead all the video cards are check

The installation script was created in 1999

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 30 October 2018 at 20:25.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to run "2 Unlimited No Limit" by Project A on WinUAE? 1988 support.Demos 2 27 January 2017 14:11
WinUAE: Using RAM OS3 AMIGASYSTEM support.WinUAE 2 08 September 2016 13:57
Breaking the 2MB Chip RAM limit nickynoo support.Hardware 30 16 May 2014 19:33
lha size limit or Winuae ? gibs support.Apps 5 03 February 2012 22:39
RAM problem with WinUAE and OS3.9 lelezetec support.WinUAE 10 21 October 2009 15:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06571 seconds with 13 queries