English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 October 2018, 03:47   #1
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 361
Installing OS 3.1 from OS 3.5 CD

Hello,

I think I found a bug in WinUAE..

You'll see the crash in the log. If I choose all the printers and languages then it attempts to complete, but then a big halt happens. If installing 3.1 without any printers selected and only American selected, it errors.

If I bypass the Installer for 3.1, and do it by hand, from the "hidden" Workbench3.1, that data copies fine. But select the Extras3.1, it crashes or freezes when dragging Fonts directory over to HD.

Any things you'd like to know? I'm using A4000 CSPPC settings.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Installing WB3.1 from OS 3.5 CD - Crash.png
Views:	99
Size:	27.4 KB
ID:	60396  
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_4.1.0 Installing OS 3.1 from OS 3.5 CD.zip (18.8 KB, 48 views)
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 23 October 2018, 09:37   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,947
I guess reason is the usual: too small stack. "Amiga program did something stupid" in the log is usually stack related. (Function return address getting corrupted) EDIT: Or source (or destination) has too long paths. Almost surely nothing to do with WinUAE.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 23 October 2018 at 14:09.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 October 2018, 21:14   #3
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 361
Greetings Toni,

Doing a "normal" install it keeps crashing in a few different ways. Some Red Gurus and others in Yellow or a completely odd color crash. But, it's not a stack problem.

When it fails, it during the fonts copy. It doesn't fail with my real A4000 CSPPC/68060.

Even with JIT off, and Fast as Possible or A500/A1200 speeds, same crashes. I went back to 3.3.0.0 and that crashes also. Turbo Floppy or 100% Compatible, same thing.

I found a solution that functions every time. Double Click on the OS 3.5 CD, then drag OS-Version3.1's Icon to the Hard Drive to be installed to which copies everything in that directory (as per normal) Then start the install from there, and choose your language from there. It installs without any errors from more than 10 times of repeating the entire install process of Partitioning HD, formatting, etc.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 24 October 2018, 10:07   #4
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,075
That's very odd - the 3.5 CD version of 3.1 is what I always use when I'm making a 3.1 install and I've never had an issue like that (and I always do a full install, with every language, keymap, printer driver etc. selected). How are you mounting the CD in WinUAE? Is there some issue with foreign characters, spaces in file names or something that's tripping up the installer? Also, which version of Installer are you using? Are you booting WinUAE from an existing disk or drive that has an older version of Installer than the CD perhaps?
Daedalus is offline  
Old 24 October 2018, 10:51   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,997
@AC/DC HACKER!
With which operating system are you starting WinUAE?
On WinUAE try to recreate a new config (start from scratch), starting from a preconfiguration of the QuickStart !
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 October 2018, 11:31   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,947
Yeah, which CD filesystem and how did you mount it? It looks like it was CSPPC SCSI mounted so it could be CDFS related.

Does it work if you use WinUAE built-in CDFS mounting?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 October 2018, 19:39   #7
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
That's very odd - the 3.5 CD version of 3.1 is what I always use when I'm making a 3.1 install and I've never had an issue like that (and I always do a full install, with every language, keymap, printer driver etc. selected). How are you mounting the CD in WinUAE? Is there some issue with foreign characters, spaces in file names or something that's tripping up the installer? Also, which version of Installer are you using? Are you booting WinUAE from an existing disk or drive that has an older version of Installer than the CD perhaps?
Usually I use 3.1 Floppies and that doesn't have any challenges. I don't like installing all the languages, keymaps and everything. I prefer only what's needed - I understand AmigaOS is pretty small. :-) Installer from 3.1.. Booting from Workbench 3.1, with Install 3.1 to use a minimal of the floppies and prep the HD.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yeah, which CD filesystem and how did you mount it? It looks like it was CSPPC SCSI mounted so it could be CDFS related.

Does it work if you use WinUAE built-in CDFS mounting?
I am attempting (for now) to make it just like my A4K with CSPPC.

Found it!! Disabled CSPPC mounting from SCSI 0. Then copied the required files to RAM: from Extras and Storage. Now it's mounting via 3.1 files and copying with normal install of 3.5. Makes sense, now that I look at it, because when 3.1 is installed then the CD doesn't have to be mounted from CSPPC.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
@AC/DC HACKER!
With which operating system are you starting WinUAE?
On WinUAE try to recreate a new config (start from scratch), starting from a preconfiguration of the QuickStart !
I am using QuickStart A4000 CyberStormPPC to create a Tutorial.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing ClassicWB? mips support.FS-UAE 12 24 March 2014 07:07
Installing Os 4.0 THX1138 support.Hardware 20 02 November 2008 11:06
Need a little help with installing Hillsy_ support.Games 2 19 June 2006 21:13
Installing WB Aral New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 03 May 2006 07:44
Installing T-Zero Rasputin support.Games 5 31 December 2005 14:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.18404 seconds with 14 queries