English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 June 2019, 02:54   #1
Vairn
The Grim-Button

Vairn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Melbourne Australia
Age: 38
Posts: 407
Crash in Fullscreen when pressing F12

I have had this issue in Winuae for a while now, (like years)

If I am running Winuae in Fullscreen non-RTG if I press f12, it will crash.

Is this a known issue, or am I doing something stupid (Highly probable )

I've added a dmp file, and a copy of the log.
Not 100% if the dmp is related to the crash, because it hasn't changed the last 3 times I ran and ,made uae crash.
Attached Files
File Type: dmp winuae_4.1.0_R_2019.06.11_21.53.51.dmp (155.4 KB, 37 views)
File Type: txt log.txt (12.9 KB, 37 views)

Last edited by Vairn; 13 June 2019 at 03:15.
Vairn is offline  
Old 13 June 2019, 15:52   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,943
Looks like DirectDraw (which can have issues, it isn't really supported anymore) + some filter is in use but config is set to D3D9: fix probably is as simple as installing DX9 redistributable or switching to D3D11 mode.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 June 2019, 17:06   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,550
@Vairn; just in case you need the URL for the DX9 redistributable: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...s.aspx?id=8109
DamienD is online now  
Old 14 June 2019, 03:00   #4
Vairn
The Grim-Button

Vairn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Melbourne Australia
Age: 38
Posts: 407
Ok, so reinstalling the DX9 runtime didn't help, still crashed. (it was set to the dx9 renderer in the misc section.)

If I change this to DX11 it doesn't crash, woo.

@DamianD, so I have written a python script to convert all your configs for me
woo.
Vairn is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 09:29   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vairn View Post
@DamianD, so I have written a python script to convert all your configs for me
woo.
That's a bit of over kill Vairn

...all you needed to do was use NotePad++ to replace this line "gfx_api=direct3d" with this line "gfx_api=direct3d11" in all configuration files:

DamienD is online now  
Old 14 June 2019, 09:30   #6
Vairn
The Grim-Button

Vairn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Melbourne Australia
Age: 38
Posts: 407
I'm a programmer, overkill is second nature.

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
Vairn is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 10:44   #7
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,753
DamienD, will that change in the config mean "no more DX9 runtime libraries needed"? And will everything else running look and sound identical?
Foebane is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 10:55   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,943
Yes. Direct3D11 is supported since Windows 7 SP 1 (requires single non-mandatory update from Windows Update because supporting old method is annoying) and is fully included since Windows 8.

Full Direct3D9 was never included with any Windows version. DX9 redistributable is always required.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 11:57   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,550
Personally I cannnot use Direct3D11 on my laptop due to the image being fully stretched...

I have set scaling off in my configuration files / on my video card and it works perfectly with Direct3D9 though.

Last edited by DamienD; 14 June 2019 at 12:15.
DamienD is online now  
Old 14 June 2019, 13:10   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,943
You are doing it wrong

You should use native aspect ratio modes + filter panel automatic aspect ratio ticked. If you use non-native aspect ratio and/or resolution, there are two scaling steps: first winuae to selected output resolution and then output to actual display native resolution and this second scaling step is done either GPU or monitor and user control options are limited or non-existing. You don't want two scaling steps.

Most compatible option (automatically works with any aspect or resolution) is to select "native" as resolution, filter panel automatic aspect ratio enabled and filter mode like TV (max) or integer scaling.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 18:58   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,550
Ok, not the first time that I tried following yours / Retro-Nerd's advise with this.

I always end up with something like the attached no matter what settings I try / adjust under "Filter" (1st and 2nd attached images); or totally stretched over the whole laptop screen.

Anyway, to be honest, I'm very happy how I have things set up with Direct3D9 (3rd and 4th attached images, but for some reason, the black borders on the left / right don't capture in the screenshots). They are the correct aspect though
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Alien Storm (1991)(U_001.png
Views:	60
Size:	9.6 KB
ID:	63466   Click image for larger version

Name:	Alien Storm (1991)(U_002.png
Views:	58
Size:	97.8 KB
ID:	63467   Click image for larger version

Name:	Alien Storm (1991)(U_006.png
Views:	52
Size:	7.9 KB
ID:	63468   Click image for larger version

Name:	Alien Storm (1991)(U_007.png
Views:	58
Size:	36.3 KB
ID:	63469  

Last edited by DamienD; 14 June 2019 at 20:10.
DamienD is online now  
Old 14 June 2019, 19:09   #12
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,753
I wouldn't worry, DamienD, DirectX 11 doesn't solve all problems, and indeed, some of the oldest games I have on Steam still demand those runtime libraries, they actually install themselves when I install the game on it, in fact.

But I WILL change my configurations to DirectX 11, Hardware mode.
Foebane is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 19:25   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
I wouldn't worry, DamienD
I'm not worried at all; plus the 1000+ people who have my collection / configs seem to be happy also

...but I will always try new methods if it improves things and of course I listen to Toni's advise.

Unfortunately for me though, for whatever reason, Direct3D11 doesn't seem to play ball.

My laptop is 8 years old though so...

I guess at the end of the day, do whatever works for you on your setup
DamienD is online now  
Old 15 June 2019, 20:03   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,943
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, not the first time that I tried following yours / Retro-Nerd's advise with this.

I always end up with something like the attached no matter what settings I try / adjust under "Filter" (1st and 2nd attached images); or totally stretched over the whole laptop screen.

Anyway, to be honest, I'm very happy how I have things set up with Direct3D9 (3rd and 4th attached images, but for some reason, the black borders on the left / right don't capture in the screenshots). They are the correct aspect though
Screenshots are quite useless in this case... Better have actual photos of the screen with bezels visible. (and used config) EDIT: and winuaelog.txt. Lets finally solve this..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 15 June 2019 at 20:37.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 June 2019, 03:35   #15
Vairn
The Grim-Button

Vairn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Melbourne Australia
Age: 38
Posts: 407
@Toni, I have the same issues as DamianD.
do you want a sample of his Config?
Or do you have a sample config setup?
Vairn is offline  
Old 17 June 2019, 20:46   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,943
Lets start with your current d3d9 (or d3d11 if it is the only working one) config: attach both logs, config and photo of screen. I'll make some test suggestions after checking them.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 June 2019, 21:48   #17
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,753
I changed my configurations to D3D11, and I'm wondering if it requires any extra GPU power compared to D3D9 - I'd swear the framerate for some programs is lower with D3D11. I'm using an Intel Core i3 8100 with UHD 630 graphics (integrated only, no card).

EDIT: Never mind, I just compared the same moment from the same demo in both configurations, and they seem identical. A slight jerky scrolling problem I saw last night under D3D11 appears to have disappeared.

Last edited by Foebane; 18 June 2019 at 17:31.
Foebane is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE >= 3.3.0 crash on Win 10 Insider Preview 18282 before pressing start. hceline support.WinUAE 9 04 January 2019 22:55
All versions of Winuae after 2.1.0 freeze mouse when I Ctrl-F12 to Fullscreen KoasKid support.WinUAE 6 09 July 2011 02:07
Pressing F12 doesn't bring up the GUI Diduz support.WinUAE 6 29 March 2005 18:17
vsync+fullscreen+sound=crash (but only at startup?!) gary support.WinUAE 0 25 June 2004 05:17
Crash pressing F12 nnever2000 support.WinUAE 2 11 June 2004 12:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08972 seconds with 16 queries