English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 July 2019, 19:12   #1
Windfisch
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Bremerhaven
Posts: 4
[SOLVED] Is it possible to force 50Hz?

I am using the Eizo EV2785 monitor on a RTX2080 card, connected via DisplayPort. The monitor, for some reason, doesn't communicate it can handle 50Hz modes, winuaebootlog only shows:

Code:
0: 640x480, 32-bit (59,60)
1: 720x480, 32-bit (59,60)
2: 720x576, 32-bit (60)
3: 800x600, 32-bit (60)
4: 1024x768, 32-bit (60)
5: 1152x864, 32-bit (60)
6: 1176x664, 32-bit (59,60)
7: 1280x720, 32-bit (59,60)
8: 1280x768, 32-bit (60)
9: 1280x800, 32-bit (60)
10: 1280x960, 32-bit (60)
11: 1280x1024, 32-bit (60)
12: 1360x768, 32-bit (60)
13: 1366x768, 32-bit (60)
14: 1600x900, 32-bit (60)
15: 1600x1024, 32-bit (59,60)
16: 1600x1200, 32-bit (60)
17: 1680x1050, 32-bit (59,60)
18: 1920x1080, 32-bit (29,30,59,60)
19: 1920x1200, 32-bit (60)
20: 1920x1440, 32-bit (59,60)
21: 2048x1536, 32-bit (29,30,60)
22: 2560x1440, 32-bit (59,60)
23: 2560x1600, 32-bit (29,30,60)
24: 2880x1440, 32-bit (29,30,60)
25: 3840x2160, 32-bit (29,30,60)
26 display modes.
I know the monitor CAN do 50Hz (Connecting a Raspberry Pi via HDMI, setting it to a 50Hz mode works).

Is it possible to force WinUAE to allow a 50Hz mode even if it thinks it is not available?

EDIT: For nVidia cards, it IS possible. The resolution has to be defined in the graphics driver.

I found a guide on how to create a custom resolution here: https://devanswers.co/nvidia-geforce...om-resolution/

I created 720p50, 1080p50 and 4K50 there and now they show up in WinUAE.

Last edited by Windfisch; 28 July 2019 at 19:24. Reason: Solved
Windfisch is offline  
Old 28 July 2019, 19:24   #2
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,354
Use HDMI instead of DVI and problem should be solved.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 28 July 2019, 19:39   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,639
Yep, the manual confirms it. Use HDMI connection and a 2160p or 1080p resolution.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 28 July 2019, 19:44   #4
Mikerochip
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 163
You can use CRU.

https://www.monitortests.com/forum/T...on-Utility-CRU
Mikerochip is offline  
Old 28 July 2019, 19:46   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,639
This doesn't work via Display port with this monitor. HDMI though supports 50Hz.



Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 28 July 2019, 21:25   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,552
...and thread renamed for you
DamienD is online now  
Old 29 July 2019, 00:21   #7
Windfisch
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Bremerhaven
Posts: 4
As I already wrote, I solved it by defining custom screen modes in the graphics driver. The HDMI port is occupied by the Mixed Reality headset and with HDMI I never get more than 30Hz in 4K, so I use DisplayPort. It does accept 50Hz modes but just doesn’t communicate them.
Windfisch is offline  
Old 29 July 2019, 00:32   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,639
It accepts the real 50Hz only via HDMI. It is that simple, believe me. No matter what custom resolutions you built, or Windows shows to you, only the OSD of the monitor is important. If it says "50Hz" or "49.xx" there you get the real 50Hz output. My monitor can do 50Hz via DP and HDMI. But that's not a standard though. So, WinUAE can't do anything on the software side.

Quote:
The HDMI port is occupied by the Mixed Reality headset and with HDMI I never get more than 30Hz in 4K, so I use DisplayPort.
2160p@60Hz via HDMI is possible though.

1. Get a proper HDMI premium high speed cable which supports the 18.xx GBit/s rate and makes 50-60Hz possible.
2. With 2160p@10bit you only get 30Hz in "PC RGB Pixel Format 4:4:4" driver setting. 4:2:2 YCbCr should work fine though in 10bit@50/60Hz. A bandwith limit which HDMI 2.1 will fix. Oh, and 4K@60Hz in 10bit needs at least HDMI 2.0a. Otherwise you are also stuck with 30Hz.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 29 July 2019 at 02:01.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 29 July 2019, 00:57   #9
Windfisch
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Bremerhaven
Posts: 4
Defining that resolution in the DRIVER overrides what the monitor reports, that custom resolution gets reported back into WinUAE, the driver forces the monitor to use it and the monitor displays it since it is technically able to do so anyway (as it does with HDMI). I just double-checked via the monitor's OSD and it shows me 50Hz as well.

So we are both right - WinUAE can't force any custom resolutions, but you can define one in the nVidia driver which WinUAE lets you use, and if the monitor can display it, you are lucky.

So far I have 720p50, 1080p50 and 4k50 and all three display fine via DP.
Windfisch is offline  
Old 29 July 2019, 01:07   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,639
Then it's indeed luck. But read my edit about HDMI 4K@60Hz. This should work for you too.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 29 July 2019, 01:47   #11
Mikerochip
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
This doesn't work via Display port with this monitor. HDMI though supports 50Hz.

Did you mean CRU won't work?


The only way to know is to try it.
I've yet to see it fail though.


Obviously, if the panel in your monitor can't do those refresh rates, then, it could be dangerous to use them long term, however you force them to run.



I have a Dell U2515H, and it definitely says it can't do 50hz over DP.


But, it works fine. I've 48, 50, 59, 60 and 72Hz defined as custom resolutions and they all work fine.
(And a small few more arcade resolutions)



The monitor manual says it will do 50-85Hz only through MHL, for some reason. Normal DisplayPort or HDMI will only do 60.


CRU works fine on all 18 odd monitors I've tried it on.


I've tried it with a few NEC, Dell, Belkin. AOC and Samsung monitors and all bar one Belkin worked with all the above resolutions.


The Belkin was a weird size/shape though, so, I wasn't really expecting much from it.
Mikerochip is offline  
Old 29 July 2019, 01:53   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,639
Well the monitor user manual description and the real capability never match 100% all the time. That's true.Though i saw a few monitors that failed with custom made resolutions. I could set them but couldn't switch to them. Especially via DP and DVI.

HDMI is normally fine with 50Hz, it's firmly fixed in the HDMI standard to support it. At least for HD ready/Full HD/4K resolutions.And Windows has no problems to detect them properly.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 29 July 2019 at 02:08.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 29 July 2019, 11:39   #13
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 607
I was always told from PC day one to NOT force refresh rates on to a monitor that does not support it because it could damage the monitor...

Is this actually true though?

If it can display it from tweaking could it cause component breakdown?

Always wanted to know for sure..
Mclane is offline  
Old 29 July 2019, 12:04   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,943
It is possible, at least in theory because deflection circuitry (HOT, flyback, horizontal deflection coils, this also generates CRT required voltages, including high voltage) runs at hsync rate and out of spec rates (including too low hsync) can overload the system and/or generate too high voltages. Most of them have some kind of protection, at least HV overvoltage protection.

Digitally controlled monitors/TVs most likely are immune because digital parts will not allow out of spec hsync or vsync to reach the deflection circuitry.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 July 2019, 15:36   #15
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 607
Thank you Toni...Appreciated...
Mclane is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with 50Hz Torkio support.WinUAE 7 28 July 2018 16:48
Which LCD 5:4 with 50hz? geir support.Hardware 11 24 October 2015 13:40
ntsc at 50hz? Interceptor support.WinUAE 2 27 April 2010 20:26
Problem with 50hz ancalimon support.WinUAE 2 05 July 2007 19:51
50Hz isn't smooth but 60 is ! kokoko3k support.WinUAE 8 30 June 2004 18:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08128 seconds with 15 queries