English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 November 2011, 22:07   #1
Justice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Internet
Posts: 66
Install new version of WinUAE over old?

Hi, I just downloaded and installed the latest version of WinUAE into the same folder that an older version was in. Should I have uninstalled the older version before installing the latest one?

Also, are there any 'recommended' best settings for WinUAE?

Thanks in advance.
Justice is offline  
Old 23 November 2011, 22:53   #2
Ami_GFX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA North America
Posts: 179
The default locations of the configuration files is stored in the registry. I have a separate folder from the program folder with my disk images and configuration files. Winuae is set to this folder with the "paths" option on the initial Winuae configuration panel. Whenever I download a new version, I get the zip file, unzip it and copy it to my program files folder and the first time I run it, it reads the location of the configuration files from the registry and it's ready to go.

I had to go back to version 2.320 from 2.330 because the new version doesn't work with the display settings I had--the native amiga modes were skewed and off center--and I couldn't find settings with the new version that worked. Having both versions in separete folders made it easy. No need to reinstall just update the link on my desktop.
Ami_GFX is offline  
Old 24 November 2011, 00:37   #3
Justice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Internet
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ami_GFX View Post
The default locations of the configuration files is stored in the registry. I have a separate folder from the program folder with my disk images and configuration files. Winuae is set to this folder with the "paths" option on the initial Winuae configuration panel. Whenever I download a new version, I get the zip file, unzip it and copy it to my program files folder and the first time I run it, it reads the location of the configuration files from the registry and it's ready to go.

I had to go back to version 2.320 from 2.330 because the new version doesn't work with the display settings I had--the native amiga modes were skewed and off center--and I couldn't find settings with the new version that worked. Having both versions in separete folders made it easy. No need to reinstall just update the link on my desktop.
Sorry I'm just a layperson, not much of that makes any sense to me, but thanks anyway for your advice. I was able to get WinUAE working in conjuction with ClassicWB (I think it was called?) about 2 years ago and just recently came back to it and found a newer version available. I had it set up at the time so that I could just double click an icon on my desktop to load it.

So I downloaded and ran the installer program which seemed to install the latest version as that is what is currently being launched even off the old shortcut. I just need someone to tell me if I made an error and if it's safe to continue or if I need to delete everything and start over. I don't actually know much about computers or the terminology. The only thing I ever use computers for is playing games.
Justice is offline  
Old 24 November 2011, 00:37   #4
mr_magnell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 34
I have many versions of WinUAE installed in the same folder, I just rename the "winuae.exe" file with the version number like "winuae 2.3.2.exe", "winuae 2.3.3.exe" etc...

It works without any problems...
mr_magnell is offline  
Old 24 November 2011, 12:12   #5
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justice View Post
I just need someone to tell me if I made an error and if it's safe to continue or if I need to delete everything and start over.
IF you used the installer and you have WinUAE installed in the Windows default program files folder, or pointed the installer to the same specific folder where WinUE is, it's all good. You've a upgraded version of WinUAE working.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 24 November 2011, 14:20   #6
stevsurv
Beta 1.666
stevsurv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in 1985
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_magnell View Post
I have many versions of WinUAE installed in the same folder, I just rename the "winuae.exe" file with the version number like "winuae 2.3.2.exe", "winuae 2.3.3.exe" etc...

It works without any problems...
Hmmmm thats a clever way of doing it, Thanks for the tip!
stevsurv is offline  
Old 24 November 2011, 14:20   #7
Justice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Internet
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpect View Post
IF you used the installer and you have WinUAE installed in the Windows default program files folder, or pointed the installer to the same specific folder where WinUE is, it's all good. You've a upgraded version of WinUAE working.
Thank you, it seems to have worked fine.
Justice is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to install in WinUAE - I'm lost... KatManDEW project.ClassicWB 20 02 February 2009 05:02
winuae install problems flipper support.WinUAE 5 13 December 2007 13:26
Your best WinUAE install? cartoonmonkey request.Apps 2 06 December 2007 09:54
Superfrog CD32 - Incorrect Install file Vs Diff Version killergorilla project.WHDLoad 7 23 September 2005 12:01
How to install OS 3.5 on WinUAE emulator Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 10 July 2004 10:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06663 seconds with 13 queries