English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 November 2011, 23:09   #1
AliasXZ
Guru meditator
AliasXZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England, Huddersfield
Age: 34
Posts: 166
Send a message via MSN to AliasXZ
Extremely weird kickstart file issue

Hey guys

I have installed classicwb35, all fine except, when I try to load, for example, Banshee (AGA v), this requires the kick.40068.a1200 file, which I have, but it says it's invalid.... the weird thing is, if I boot from my CF card in UAE, Banshee works fine...

Would this suggest a memory issue on my Blizzard card?

Anyone else experienced anything like this?

I really can't get my head around how it doesn't work in the real Amiga, but it does in UAE

Chers for help
AliasXZ is offline  
Old 11 November 2011, 23:18   #2
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
when you say you have kick.40068.a1200 file,do you mean you have the file in devs/kickstarts or you have kick 3.1 as roms.
roy bates is offline  
Old 11 November 2011, 23:21   #3
AliasXZ
Guru meditator
AliasXZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England, Huddersfield
Age: 34
Posts: 166
Send a message via MSN to AliasXZ
sorry;

I have the kick.40068.a1200 file in Devs/Kickstarts and I have 3.1 roms.

This isn't my first setup, I did it exactly the same way as my last one, which was fine with every game i threw at it, I just decided to upgrade to os 3.5.
AliasXZ is offline  
Old 11 November 2011, 23:27   #4
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
that is strange,i assume your using whdload to play the game.
roy bates is offline  
Old 11 November 2011, 23:29   #5
AliasXZ
Guru meditator
AliasXZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England, Huddersfield
Age: 34
Posts: 166
Send a message via MSN to AliasXZ
yup!

Just had a thought, the time & date in my UAE is correct, but on my Amiga.the year is 1978 .. would this cause any file issues?
AliasXZ is offline  
Old 11 November 2011, 23:31   #6
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
nope,the time and date dont affect anything.

ile go and check that game on mine and see what happens.


EDIT:-just tried it on mine it works fine.


whats your setup?
roy bates is offline  
Old 12 November 2011, 00:16   #7
AliasXZ
Guru meditator
AliasXZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England, Huddersfield
Age: 34
Posts: 166
Send a message via MSN to AliasXZ
Hey

Just been doing some testing myself, I have another CF card with os 3.0 classicwb full on it and it all works fine there....

Maybe I should try a format and start from scratch with os 3.5...

My Miggy is:

A1200, Blizzard mkIII @ 40mhz, 16M FRAM, no CDROM, 1gigCF card

EDIT

Found the issue!!!

When I partitioned my drive at the very beginning, I didnt name the first partition DH0...
I didn't know it was an issue as the classicwb os35 installation differs from 3.0/1 installs...
That also explains why it worked in UAE and not real Amiga, UAE named device as DH0...

Time to crack open the Cors Light! - Thanks for help Roy

Last edited by AliasXZ; 12 November 2011 at 01:24.
AliasXZ is offline  
Old 12 November 2011, 12:54   #8
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,713
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by AliasXZ View Post
Hey

Just been doing some testing myself, I have another CF card with os 3.0 classicwb full on it and it all works fine there....

Maybe I should try a format and start from scratch with os 3.5...

My Miggy is:

A1200, Blizzard mkIII @ 40mhz, 16M FRAM, no CDROM, 1gigCF card

EDIT

Found the issue!!!

When I partitioned my drive at the very beginning, I didnt name the first partition DH0...
I didn't know it was an issue as the classicwb os35 installation differs from 3.0/1 installs...
That also explains why it worked in UAE and not real Amiga, UAE named device as DH0...

Time to crack open the Cors Light! - Thanks for help Roy
Thats very wierd, that should'nt effect it unless you have assigns to DH0:
FOL is offline  
Old 14 November 2011, 09:46   #9
AliasXZ
Guru meditator
AliasXZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England, Huddersfield
Age: 34
Posts: 166
Send a message via MSN to AliasXZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Thats very wierd, that should'nt effect it unless you have assigns to DH0:
Haven't checked... My Assign startup is standard, haven't touched it, but as soon as I booted to wb3.0, renamed the partition in HDToolBox and rebooted back to os35, it worked fine.
AliasXZ is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird Protracker issue. Akira support.Apps 8 07 February 2012 20:40
Weird MaxTransfer issue Retroplay support.Hardware 2 11 May 2011 22:38
Jesus on E's weird issue... I must be doing something wrong here. Claw22000 support.Demos 5 02 May 2011 10:17
Weird WinUAE issue?! h0ffman Coders. General 4 07 December 2010 13:42
** Weird Screen Issue *** HELP!!! D4Ni3L3 support.Hardware 9 06 October 2009 13:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06819 seconds with 13 queries