English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 October 2010, 00:33   #1
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
BlitzQuake - Flashing White Screen?

Hi!

Well I finally got Warp3D working on my Voodoo setup and its working with both my Voodoo3 and Voodoo5 cards which is a result!

Been playing Quake 2 in MiniGl thats pretty awesome but still cannot get BlitzQuake to play nice.

I've tried the 68k and WOS versions and they both load to the screen requester and then just present me with a white flashing screen.

I did get some kind of a result when I tried the 68k version in an Amigasys4 AGA setup I was just messing with, it loaded but the graphics were messed up.

I took a little vid of the messed up graphics:

[ Show youtube player ]

Any idea's?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 16 October 2010, 01:06   #2
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,595
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
When that happened on my 040, it was the fpu overheating (which I know because adding a heatsink and fan sorts it) ppc build also calls 68k fpu so it happened there too. Also noticable with flashing triangles in Warp3D engine demo.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 16 October 2010, 01:46   #3
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
@Steve'o

Have you got any active colling on the BVision / 060 ?

get some of that on there my friend and see how it goes.... I am surprised that it should tesalate so badly in Quake but not in Q2. hmmmm
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 16 October 2010, 08:29   #4
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,189
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
@Steve'o

Have you got any active colling on the BVision / 060 ?

get some of that on there my friend and see how it goes.... I am surprised that it should tesalate so badly in Quake but not in Q2. hmmmm
Certainly looks like overheating! On the Voodoo card.... (Zetr0's HW pron lust has him imagining BVisions now ).
Also check in voodoo settings that you havent got the clock speed too high. Some Voodoo3 cards cant run as fast as others.
DDNI is offline  
Old 16 October 2010, 12:18   #5
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks guys its the same on both the Voodoo 3 and Voodoo 5 I tried them last both night.

They get hot, yes but I can still play Quake 2 right after and thats running smooth so I don't think overheating

I do have a couple of small chipset style fans I can try however.

But I think it must be something in my setup.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 16 October 2010, 18:00   #6
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Have you tried with a 8-bit screenmode? Also try differences between 16-nonPC and 16-PC modes. I remember I had the same problem.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 16 October 2010, 18:16   #7
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,189
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
hold on while I post a pic of my voodoo settings...

Put a decent .html explanation of each setting in the zone...

Here we are..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	voodoocard.jpeg
Views:	321
Size:	47.0 KB
ID:	26716  

Last edited by DDNI; 16 October 2010 at 18:29.
DDNI is offline  
Old 20 October 2010, 23:19   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks DDNI, I think I've nailed down the problem though and its a bloody simple one I just can't work out how to change it.

The game starts by default in 512x384 and this is what is corrupting the screen as I had the same problem in quake 2 and changing the screen mode sorted it out.

Problem is 'newmode' does not force its screen mode, whatever you choose the screen opens on top of it in 512x384 causing the flashing.

Now in GLQuake the Video Mode screen seems to have been removed, anyone know how I can change it from a console command? And by the way vid_mode 1/2/3 etc does not work

I need somehow to work out how to change the default mode.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 20 October 2010, 23:23   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Maybe this is useful :
Code:
vid_describemodes - tells all video modes Quake can us
also
Code:
_vid_default_mode  - specifies default startup video mod
TCD is offline  
Old 21 October 2010, 00:08   #10
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks TCD, maybe that will help - but there isn't a config file loading settings.

Readme says to start from cli and add -width 800 (for 800x600) for example and start but the just hangs the whole system

Man why is it so hard to get a game to run on an Amiga!

Still by the way this is only with Blitzquake 68k, can't get anywhere with BlitzquakeWOS it just craps out before it loads and then gives audio device error, this though is normal if you google it.

Damn these games lol
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 October 2010, 00:17   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
IIRC the default mode will be stored by Quake itself, so no need for manual config file editing once you set it in the console. 'vid_mode' should be something like 800x600, but I can't test it right now. Also you need to add the -height parameter as well and the bit depth, so '-width 800 -height 600 16' could be worth another try

Btw : Have you seen this http://www.celephais.net/fitzquake/
TCD is offline  
Old 21 October 2010, 00:47   #12
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
IIRC the default mode will be stored by Quake itself, so no need for manual config file editing once you set it in the console. 'vid_mode' should be something like 800x600, but I can't test it right now. Also you need to add the -height parameter as well and the bit depth, so '-width 800 -height 600 16' could be worth another try

Btw : Have you seen this http://www.celephais.net/fitzquake/
Hey thats quite fitting!

By the way I think Blitzquake removes some of the variables as I tried vid_mode and it does not know the command

I think the screen modes are actually set by blitzquake, must be a dirty hack-o-version.

Going to see if I can edit the executable file its self.


Edit...

Yep screen mode is set in the exe file, edited with text ed - fingers crossed now...

Last edited by fitzsteve; 21 October 2010 at 00:55.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 October 2010, 01:06   #13
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
\O/ \O/

It Works!!!!

Well the 68k version anyway! Its OK at 800x600 but will play it at a lower res when I play properly as it slows down a fair bit.

Next we try to get GLQuakeWOS going, I'm pretty sure its a problwm with the AHI settings.

But another time becuase I'd better


There is one slight annoyance! I have to change the mediator ENV settings or else Quake 2 dosen't work anymore!

One setting for Quake 1 and another for Quake 2 - Bah, Amiga's... Still love em tho!

Last edited by fitzsteve; 21 October 2010 at 01:14.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 October 2010, 08:23   #14
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Good to hear it works now and glad I never had to deal with it myself Hassle free gaming looks a bit different I'd say
TCD is offline  
Old 21 October 2010, 10:17   #15
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Good to hear it works now and glad I never had to deal with it myself Hassle free gaming looks a bit different I'd say
Thanks buddy, in the end the answer was staring me in the face

But thats usually the way.

Stange though, there is no speed difference between 320x240 & 800x600 so I'm guessing its easy work for the Voodoo 5, just need more MHZ on the CPU
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 October 2010, 10:21   #16
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
How much FPS do you get out of interest? Hope they haven't butchered that as well
TCD is offline  
Old 21 October 2010, 10:27   #17
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
How much FPS do you get out of interest? Hope they haven't butchered that as well
Up to 25fps I would say but realisticly an avereage of about 12-15fps (Very playable)
I'll probably get a shock when I run Time Demo


This is running off a standard 50mhz 060 though, not got the WarpOS version to run yet, I expect silly FPS with the 240mhz PPC

But actually its a little more fun to play the WarpOS no GL version at this time, I have that working
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 October 2010, 11:51   #18
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,189
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
I run Quake 1 and Quake 2 with no messing in Envarc...?

Q1 (BlitzQuake) timedemo gives me 33-35fps on any res (8bpp or 16bpp) from 320x240 through to 1024x768, with litmaps, particles, skylights all on!
This is on my 330mhz 603e and Voodoo3.
Actually screen resolution is not an issue as the cpu is the bottleneck....
DDNI is offline  
Old 21 October 2010, 12:06   #19
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
I run Quake 1 and Quake 2 with no messing in Envarc...?

Q1 (BlitzQuake) timedemo gives me 33-35fps on any res (8bpp or 16bpp) from 320x240 through to 1024x768, with litmaps, particles, skylights all on!
This is on my 330mhz 603e and Voodoo3.
Actually screen resolution is not an issue as the cpu is the bottleneck....
Yeah I thought that was the case, well my issue seems to be Voodoo Memory, the only setting that works with Quake 2 is MMU = Off in this case I have 7 or 8mb Voodoo Memory, Quake 2 runs fine but Quake 1 (68k GL version does not even start although I'll try again tonight though to be 100% sure - this was at least the case yesterday)

Now if I set MMU = yes then I can have 16mb Voodoo Mem (I'm still not even sure why this is the case but I'm sure there is a reason) and GL Quake 1 works fine. But if I try and run Quake 2 it just give WarpOS exception error.

Hopefully I can get the WarpOS GL Version of Quake 1 running and working on the same ENV settings as Quake 2, that is the mission.

@DDNI, would be great to know what your working ENV settings are, the ones the Mediator Config sets up?

Interestingly, the reason I found that 512x384 was causing the screen issues (and this is actually the monitors fault) is becuase Quake 2 started in 512x384 and exhibited the same screen corruption!

Anyway, learning one step at a time!

Cheers!

Steve.

EDIT:

By the way I've downloaded the softdev version of GL Quake for WarpOS, and that complains of AHI version, so I think it might just be my AHI settings to get GL Quake WOS running, I'd already spent a few hours last night getting the 68k version running so had to call it a night!

More fun to come tonight since I know what direction I'm going!!!

Backing it up before I make any more changes though...

Last edited by fitzsteve; 21 October 2010 at 12:19.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 October 2010, 23:09   #20
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,189
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hi Steve,
I put a Lha in the zone of my Mediator Envarc settings.
Interesting that you get 16mb with MMU yes, as the hardware limit with the Mediator on A1200 is 8mb.. Dunno how the MMU setiing does this!

Last edited by DDNI; 22 October 2010 at 07:51.
DDNI is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A4000 boots to flashing yellow screen OverDose support.Hardware 6 30 March 2011 09:11
White Screen HighwayHawkes support.Hardware 6 26 August 2010 23:24
Full screen 'copper' flashing Jesus On-e' Demo only after v1.6+ prof72 support.WinUAE 5 10 August 2010 17:05
Poor WinUAE performance and flashing screen dekarAF support.WinUAE 68 25 October 2009 10:09
Gamebase [black flashing screen when running WHDLoad games] sjakie43 project.MAGE 2 25 July 2007 01:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09341 seconds with 14 queries