English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 January 2010, 12:16   #21
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I take all your comments on board, the more I think of it now I will probably end up using it as a floppy based gaming machine

Looking at a 1.3 / 3.1 rom switcher with roms & official wb3.1 disks @ approx £22 this seems like a good deal?

Getting excited now
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 26 January 2010, 12:33   #22
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,234
A600 doesnt make a bad little second machine, playing floppys feels more right than on the A1200 and haveing to reboot after a game isnt that bad you have do that anyway with most ADos installs.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 26 January 2010, 12:45   #23
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 51
Posts: 2,690
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
I take all your comments on board, the more I think of it now I will probably end up using it as a floppy based gaming machine

Looking at a 1.3 / 3.1 rom switcher with roms & official wb3.1 disks @ approx £22 this seems like a good deal?

Getting excited now
I was looking at getting one of these... does the 1.3 rom support the hard drive - I think some 1.3 roms can be made to do this - so in theory you could duel boot either 3.1 or 1.3 operating systems...?
Peter is offline  
Old 26 January 2010, 13:25   #24
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
I was looking at getting one of these... does the 1.3 rom support the hard drive - I think some 1.3 roms can be made to do this - so in theory you could duel boot either 3.1 or 1.3 operating systems...?
No as far as I am aware they (1.3 rom) don't support HDD's. It would just be for those old floppy's that only worked on my old A500

Would have to use the 3.1 rom for the HDD stuff and workbench...
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 26 January 2010, 22:15   #25
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
I think some 1.3 roms can be made to do this - so in theory you could duel boot either 3.1 or 1.3 operating systems...?
If you burn your own KS1.3 EPROM you can patch in the required scsi.device to support booting from the A600's IDE.

http://www2.gup.jku.at/~tkoeck/kick1....device_patch/

And if you are going to burn your own EPROM (or have someone else do it for you) why not make your own KS Switcher using nothing more than 3-pole switch, three pieces of wire and a 27C800 EPROM. See this great guide by Kipper2k.

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=581936&postcount=1

But it is really academic. Once you've got WHDload installed on your A600's hard drive running games from hard drive using KS3.1 you'll (probably) never switch back to booting floppy disks for gaming. And thus never need KS1.3

Last edited by alexh; 26 January 2010 at 22:25.
alexh is offline  
Old 26 January 2010, 22:42   #26
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I went ahead an bought the Roms and switcher. It was £14 for just the 3.1 rom and 3.1 disks or £20 for the both roms (1.3 and 3.1) and switch kit.

It was worth it for me as I only have a set of 3.0 workbench disks...

Got my SRAM

So all I need now is the 600 and I have my eye on a few
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 26 January 2010, 23:00   #27
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,210
You could still buy a 27C400 EPROM with the patched KS1.3 in it from the guy listed in Kipper2k's guide.
alexh is offline  
Old 26 January 2010, 23:35   #28
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 51
Posts: 2,690
Thanks for the info Alex...
Peter is offline  
Old 27 January 2010, 00:10   #29
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,210
You need to thank Kipper2K he did the research and write up.
alexh is offline  
Old 27 January 2010, 00:13   #30
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 51
Posts: 2,690
I just been reading through his post - he has put a lot of work in there!
Cheers Kipper2K!!
Peter is offline  
Old 30 January 2010, 14:49   #31
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Well... I've now setup my CF-IDE HD with Classic WB 68k added things like my SCSI drivers and WHDLoad key, setup DH1 for my HD Installed Games and DH2 or my WHDLoad games. Was just about to copy my games list straght accross from my A1200 and realised I had only the AGA versions of the games like, ArcadePool, Zool, etc Grrrr! So I had to start again with the ECS versions!

A few hours later and I have a nice 1gb games list, I really hope that wont be too slow lol or I'll have to make a smaller fav's list on DH1... I've stuck with mostly 1 disk games like Silkwork, buggy boy, etc so I hope most will work with my 2mb SRAM card even if I can only get a 600 with 1mb ram.

My 1.3 - 3.1 rom switch arrived so that ready to go in and will let me play any of my old floppy collection

Quite a few auctions finishing tomorrow and next week so hopefully I will get a 600 soon enough

Nice work on the 68k pack Bloodwych it may be stripped down but it isn't lacking anything I need, will miss Igame but I can live without it plus I made a fav's list for KGLoad a while back by using the same text format as the main list just stripped down and it works! Although yet to test with 68k but I am hopeful

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 30 January 2010, 16:08   #32
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Thanks for the update fixsteve!

KG hasn't released KGLoad for ECS yet - he has got an ECS version in mind and that link is for future support. At the moment it doesn't work.

So it's the list launchers only, but as you know they work quite well. You can also launch games from within Dopus using IconLoad and of course good old drawer launching!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 30 January 2010, 16:23   #33
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Thanks for the update fixsteve!

KG hasn't released KGLoad for ECS yet - he has got an ECS version in mind and that link is for future support. At the moment it doesn't work.

So it's the list launchers only, but as you know they work quite well. You can also launch games from within Dopus using IconLoad and of course good old drawer launching!
Ahh so the KGLoad in 68k is non functional.... Thats why it wasn't working in WinUAE I thought its becuase I was running as an A1200 and it was for 68k...
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 30 January 2010, 17:02   #34
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,234
All Amigas are 68k - Ive never tried but there is an OCS beta of KGLoad and AGS.
KGLoad
AGS-OCS
With limited memory using the games original installs if they have one will work a lot better -Good luck with your Setup
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 30 January 2010, 17:08   #35
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
All Amigas are 68k - Ive never tried but there is an OCS beta of KGLoad and AGS.
KGLoad
AGS-OCS
With limited memory using the games original installs if they have one will work a lot better -Good luck with your Setup
Thanks boo boo
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 06 February 2010, 15:31   #36
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
My A600 arrived

Not installed the 1.3-3.1 switch yet, will do that tomorrow.

There is already a 3.1 rom in there so I was able to test 68k and it looks superb on the real A600, runs a little slow but perhaps I'm just used to 030 power lol

Played a couple of games, I definatly over populated the games list as it takes about 30 seconds maybe more to open so I think I will do a top 50 or something

Heres some pics for you to enjoy:











Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 06 February 2010, 16:39   #37
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Nice pics Steve.

Can you try the RAD: boot (holding left mouse button on boot and selecting RADboot->Gamesmenu). See if it soft-resets back into the gamesmenu when you hit the magical three keys.....should be a good way around the quit key issues.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 06 February 2010, 19:41   #38
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Nice pics Steve.

Can you try the RAD: boot (holding left mouse button on boot and selecting RADboot->Gamesmenu). See if it soft-resets back into the gamesmenu when you hit the magical three keys.....should be a good way around the quit key issues.
Thanks BW, I'll try it out a little later and report back

Update:

In radboot the games list works fine but if you quit out of a WHDLoad game by the three key reset it boots into workbench unless you hold the left button and reload the radboot.

Steve.

Last edited by fitzsteve; 06 February 2010 at 22:54.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 February 2010, 01:03   #39
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Strange, RAD: is meant to stay resident on reboot.

It recovers fine in WinUAE.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 07 February 2010, 01:23   #40
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Strange, RAD: is meant to stay resident on reboot.

It recovers fine in WinUAE.
I'll try again in a while, just making a smaller games list

Just so we're singing from the same hymn sheet.. Boot holding left mouse, then choose radboot, choose games menu. It boots in Amigados and the games menu loads.

I play a game, till bordom or I finish it

Then restart with CTRL & the two Amiga Keys.

It should boot back to the Games Menu?
fitzsteve is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 Fastram options kire_online support.Hardware 4 04 December 2011 22:34
amiga to pc options stuntpup New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 24 August 2007 18:57
Tower options? Peter support.Hardware 35 23 May 2007 01:42
A600 power supply options? Fingerlickin_B support.Hardware 8 14 December 2006 14:23
Options ;) Dawid79 support.WinUAE 2 06 September 2002 20:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09131 seconds with 14 queries