English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 February 2009, 14:26   #21
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 51
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
right when i go to unpack the clasicwb it says there is an error unpacking wbstartup and just stops, its taken about half an hour to unpck so much then just stops. have i done everything right
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 14:34   #22
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 52
Posts: 4,089
Is this done with WinUAE Leytond?
DH is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 14:36   #23
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 51
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
yes i copy all the files from the small system folder on the wokbench deskto in winuae, to the system that looks like a flopy
then zip the folder with winxp
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 14:38   #24
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 51
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
something should be made so all this can be done on the amiga
it would save all this messing around.
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 14:41   #25
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Just sell it leytond. Or keep OS 3.5. Or OS 3.9...
TCD is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 14:41   #26
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 52
Posts: 4,089
You know, all I did was to point WinUAE to the System.hdf, and it all loaded up nicely, If I remember right.

I'll give you £5 for the whole lot
DH is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 14:46   #27
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 51
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
it dose all load up, have a look at the pic i posted,
but the system.zip file keeps saying there is an error unpacking wbstartup?????????????
when i try to install it on the amiga,
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 15:05   #28
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 52
Posts: 4,089
Are you loading into workbench 3.1 in WinUAE first before trying to install ClassicWB
DH is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 15:10   #29
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 51
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
????????????
i tell winuae were the adf files for os3.1 are , add adf file, add the folder i made called system, and click start,
os 3.1 boots as i shown in the pic
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 15:12   #30
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 51
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
this is what i get when i try to unpack the system.zip file. unzip fail returncode 50.
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 15:14   #31
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 52
Posts: 4,089
Why don't you just do this in the piccie below. It will load straight into classicWB as you have selected the System.hdf as your main hard drive. Don't worry too much about the piccie, it has been joined up to show you the full path of the System.hdf file.

Last edited by DH; 02 March 2009 at 14:41.
DH is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 15:18   #32
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 52
Posts: 4,089
Quote:
Originally Posted by leytond View Post
this is what i get when i try to unpack the system.zip file. unzip fail returncode 50.
Unzip the file first using XP or Vista, depending on the OS your peecee is using, straight to your 'desktop' or into 'My Documents' then select the System.hdf in WinUAE like in the piccie above.
DH is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 15:20   #33
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 51
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
thats what i do , add hard file,
then put the sorce of the flopy drives.
then it loads os3.1
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 15:21   #34
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 52
Posts: 4,089
Don't put anything into the floppy drives, it's loading from them instead. Leave them out and just load from the HDF file only.
DH is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 15:26   #35
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 51
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser View Post
Don't put anything into the floppy drives, it's loading from them instead. Leave them out and just load from the HDF file only.
now ive got a grey screen asking for workbench disk and i should press enter
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 15:28   #36
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 52
Posts: 4,089
When I do what I've just told you, I get this piccie

Well put it in and see what happens, it may need it to update ClassicWB with your original Workbench ADF.

Last edited by DH; 02 March 2009 at 14:41.
DH is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 15:31   #37
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,953
Do as DemonHellraiser said.

His picture looks nicer than the grey screen.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 15:33   #38
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 51
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
i must be doing something rong, its asking me for workbench disks
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 15:35   #39
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 51
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
add hardfile sellect system hdf file and click start , grey screen asking for workbench disk. ???????????????????????????????????????????????????
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 15:38   #40
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 52
Posts: 4,089
you've ejected everything from the floppies?
The HDF is bootable? check piccie out

Last edited by DH; 02 March 2009 at 14:41.
DH is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Many problems with ClassicWB on real Amiga 1200 michomis project.ClassicWB 2 04 January 2013 22:47
ClassicWB Problems Mike UK project.ClassicWB 4 14 September 2011 15:44
Problems with ClassicWB AdvSP and my Apollo 1260 BusterHell project.ClassicWB 9 15 April 2008 20:05
ClassicWB zipfile problems! extralife project.ClassicWB 5 25 January 2008 20:24
ClassicWB P96 Version Problems Anubis project.ClassicWB 9 23 October 2005 21:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10349 seconds with 14 queries