English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 February 2009, 00:55   #1
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 51
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
classicwb problems

ok ive got the winuae working , workbench loaded , system is on the desktop, but no syatem.zip , what do i do to get the system.zip that i need to put on the real amiga.
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 00:59   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Zip up the contents of your system folder.
prowler is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 00:59   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,586
Thread moved
DamienD is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 01:02   #4
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 51
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
how do i zip the files up,
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 01:03   #5
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 51
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
i dont get this, even if i could zip the files up how would i get to the zip file outside of winuae
there is a system file on the desktop of workbench,
is this the system file i need,
if it is how do i zip it
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 01:09   #6
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by leytond View Post
how do i zip the files up,
Quote:
Originally Posted by leytond View Post
i dont get this, even if i could zip the files up how would i get to the zip file outside of winuae
Hi leytond,

If you have the files in an .HDF file mounted as a drive in WinUAE, then you need to create a System folder on your hard drive outside if WinUAE and then mount it as well as the .HDF file in WinUAE.

Then copy all files from the .HDF drive to the new drive (which is actually a Windows folder). Quit Winuae, and then Zip the contents of your System folder.

prowler

PS. Please stop editing your posts before anyone gets a chance to reply.
prowler is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 01:16   #7
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 51
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
ok now ive got a system folder on the desktop of workbench
it says it is 12% full and 55meg free
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 01:21   #8
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by leytond View Post
ok now ive got a system folder on the desktop of workbench
it says it is 12% full and 55meg free
What I have said you will need to do should result in one hard drive on your Workbench desktop (the .HDF file) and also something which looks like a floppy drive (the System folder created in the root directory of your Windows hard drive).

You should not have a System folder on your Workbench desktop.
prowler is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 01:22   #9
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 51
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
ok ive copyd the files over and ive got a system folder on my d: drive with loads of files in,
how do i zip it to the system.zip . if this is the folder i need.
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 01:25   #10
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by leytond View Post
ok ive copyd the files over and ive got a system folder on my d: drive with loads of files in,
how do i zip it to the system.zip . if this is the folder i need.
Have you got Windows XP or a Zip utility on your Windows computer?
prowler is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 01:29   #11
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 51
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
i have windows xp now on this machine
and i have winrar.
not winzip.
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 01:34   #12
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 51
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
is this it

Last edited by leytond; 11 July 2009 at 17:19.
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 01:37   #13
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by leytond View Post
i have windows xp now on this machine
and i have winrar.
not winzip.
It's okay, you won't need WinRAR or WinZIP if you've got Windows XP.

Open Windows Explorer and navigate to the System folder, but do not open it. Right-click on the System folder and select 'Send to' from the menu, then select 'Compressed (Zipped) folder'. This will create the system.zip file which has long eluded you!
prowler is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 01:37   #14
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 51
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
i dragged all the files from the little system into the system that looks like a flopy disk,
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 01:39   #15
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 51
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
ok ive done that , now there are 2 folders, 1 is the system.zip,
is this the one i need 37.7meg
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 01:40   #16
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by leytond View Post
ok ive done that , now there are 2 folders, 1 is the system.zip,
is this the one i need 37.7meg
Yes!!!

PS. Can I go to bed now?
prowler is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 01:43   #17
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 51
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Yes!!!

PS. Can I go to bed now?
ps yes you can , thank you for that, 3 weaks its taken me
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 01:45   #18
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by leytond View Post
ps yes you can , thank you for that, 3 weaks its taken me
Thanks, leytond. Good luck and good night!
prowler is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 08:35   #19
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Don't tell us you really got it to work leytond If so : prowler
TCD is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 11:53   #20
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
yay nice 1 leytond and prowler for getting him past that barrier

edit:

no no no
DamienD gon and don it again and closed a thread, bum
and not only that leytond got classicwb sorted, prob just suffering from a bit of self dought

and it was only 5 posts away from 666

oh well heres to many more happy threads

Last edited by cosmicfrog; 19 February 2009 at 12:04.
cosmicfrog is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Many problems with ClassicWB on real Amiga 1200 michomis project.ClassicWB 2 04 January 2013 22:47
ClassicWB Problems Mike UK project.ClassicWB 4 14 September 2011 15:44
Problems with ClassicWB AdvSP and my Apollo 1260 BusterHell project.ClassicWB 9 15 April 2008 20:05
ClassicWB zipfile problems! extralife project.ClassicWB 5 25 January 2008 20:24
ClassicWB P96 Version Problems Anubis project.ClassicWB 9 23 October 2005 21:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09825 seconds with 14 queries