English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 February 2009, 17:41   #1
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 526
AD516 Zorro II \ III ?

Can someone just confirm that this sound sampling card can be used with either Zorro II & III machines ?

Was going to pop it into my 2000 because i thought it was a Zorro II only card.........but in the manual it says about installing it into a 3000 or 4000 ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 14 February 2009, 18:01   #2
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,299
Yes, AFAIK all ZorroII cards will also work in a ZorroIII machine. I'm sure there could be the odd exception though. I bought an A4000 on eBay once that came with a AD516 card installed in it so that's probably a good sign
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 15 February 2009, 02:30   #3
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
The AD516 will work on any Zorro-equipped Amiga. That's for sure!
rkauer is offline  
Old 15 February 2009, 09:56   #4
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 526
Thanks for the information.........

Might be better installing this into my 3000 because of the built in scan doubler \ flicker fixer,as apposed to my 2000 ?

Although the 2000 has a 68060 installed and the 3000 has a 68040.......

Still think the 3000 might be better........what you think ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 15 February 2009, 16:00   #5
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
What 040 the 3k have? The stock crap A3640? If so, use the A2000 and don't look back.

A decent accelerator? Put in the 3000.
rkauer is offline  
Old 15 February 2009, 16:08   #6
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
What 040 the 3k have? The stock crap A3640? If so, use the A2000 and don't look back.

A decent accelerator? Put in the 3000.
Yeah.........I have the crap A3640 .........installed it in my 2000\060 this morning anyway.

The AD516 works like a dream !

When i select the Studio16 software,it wants to use my native amiga monitor ( CM8833 )
rather than use my SVGA monitor via my graphics card ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 00:23   #7
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Force the bugger to open the screen on RTG mode! No avail? Use a modern(ish) music program, like Octamed Sound Studio.
rkauer is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zorro III Bus Specifications wanted tnt23 Hardware mods 362 31 July 2014 13:17
Configuring Zorro III devices under Kickstart 1.3 mark_k request.UAE Wishlist 6 06 March 2012 18:44
Zorro III not working... :( DarrenHD support.Hardware 19 27 January 2011 05:41
FS: Zorro II/III cards - XSurf3, Ariadne, PicassoIV, MFC3 mabus MarketPlace 1 04 April 2009 11:30
Zorro II Card - Zorro III Slot ? THX1138 support.Hardware 4 03 May 2003 11:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07285 seconds with 13 queries