English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 December 2008, 12:07   #41
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Cool.

For those who have run 16 colours on a real 68000 Amiga - is it really slow compared to 8?

I know 16 colours was unbearably slow in Workbench 2.1, but I thought it was faster under 3.1.

I need to decide if to make the release pack 8 colours or stick with the current 16 colour palette.

@Bloodwych

I would go with 8 Colour as default my friend, apart from saving memory it does get a bit slow with a 68K.

Best Regards
TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 12:51   #42
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Looks like 8 colours is the way to go.

I didn't realize that the serial port was slower in 16 colour screenmode as well, which affects Amiga Explorer.

I'll make the changes then. It just means less colours for NewIcons in 16 colour screenmode, but since no one will probably use 16 colours with a 68000 it really doesn't make much of a difference!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 14:17   #43
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
@ Bloodwych
Cheers mate, sorry If it gives you extra work to redo,

Oh and by the way, A Very Merry Christmas & a Happy New Year to you

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 14:23   #44
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Merry to you too.

No extra work at all. A 1 minute job. Just wanted to go with what works best.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 23:04   #45
Andymiga
Got the C= spark again :)
Andymiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Finland
Posts: 69
Hi again,

My main Amiga is an A1200 and I'm running ClassicWB FULL on it. Just registered WHDLoad a few days ago, too --- Wonderful

But I also have an A600 (currently with 2.05 ROMs and hopefully 2MB chip RAM soon, too) and am wondering if the GAAE will get a new release too (or is it only the other ClassicWB versions?)

I'm assuming that for an A600 with only 2MB RAM, GAAE is better suited (WHDLoad use only) than ClassicWB 68k? Those A600 RAM expansions sure are both hard to find *and* expensive...

(PS. Yes, I like smileys )
Andymiga is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 23:14   #46
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andymiga View Post
I also have an A600 (currently with 2.05 ROMs and hopefully 2MB chip RAM soon, too) and am wondering if the GAAE will get a new release too (or is it only the other ClassicWB versions?)
Hi Andymiga,

Yes, there was a beta pre-release version of GAAE, so there's bound to be a full version as well.
prowler is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 23:55   #47
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Yes I can confirm all versions are being updated.

The GAAE version does use slightly less memory and is of course for 2.x roms. You will still struggle to run many WHDLoad titles with 2MB however. The one disk games should work.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 22 December 2008, 08:06   #48
Andymiga
Got the C= spark again :)
Andymiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Finland
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Yes I can confirm all versions are being updated.

The GAAE version does use slightly less memory and is of course for 2.x roms. You will still struggle to run many WHDLoad titles with 2MB however. The one disk games should work.
OK great thanks for confirming this.

Yes I understand 2MB is a bit unmuch (new word ). I'll try without the preload/caching and if that doesn't work satisfactorily I guess I'll have to find some extra Fast RAM then.

Cheers
Andymiga is offline  
Old 26 December 2008, 10:55   #49
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 47
Posts: 1,233
@Bloodwych ,

thank you for your new classic workbench , seems to be very well !!
Could you explain how to use the KGload new option ?
Thanks in advance and hope you had a Merry Xmas , as good as mine with your classic workbench !!
lolafg is offline  
Old 26 December 2008, 11:12   #50
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Yeah sure. The KGLoad support is in preparation for KillerGorilla's brilliant launcher:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=40613

The program itself is in beta stage, but I thought I'd prepare the ClassicWB packs to run it so end users can just update KGLoad themselves as KillerGorilla makes releases (all you need to do is update the files in "SYS:Expansion/KGLoad"). Hopefully a screenshot pack and a search tool for KG's WHDLoad packs will be released, making this launcher a truly brilliant tool!

In the current WinUAE 1.5.3, KGLoad exits due to a bug in the CD32 joypad emulation continuing to send signals to the program. To get around this, you have to use the latest beta WinUAE which has this bug fixed. Also, KillerGorilla hasn't released the ECS version of KGLoad yet, so there will be a missing kg executable when you try to use the links in the 68K pack.

At the moment, KGload is only configured to run the game Bloodwych provided and lacks any screenshots. In the future this will change as KillerGorilla makes releases for this tool.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 26 December 2008 at 11:35.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 26 December 2008, 17:51   #51
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 47
Posts: 1,233
@Bloodwych ,

Thanks.
lolafg is offline  
Old 12 November 2013, 19:44   #52
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 215
I've understood that ClassicWB 68k isn't supposed to include Scalos but why am I getting "Scalos:Scalos failed returncode 20" on startup?

I've set it up in WinUAE, with slightly beefier hardware emulation, though.
protek is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question: A500 rev6 and A600 KS 3.1 Roms gtrmn01 support.Hardware 4 08 January 2010 12:50
ClassicWB 68k with 1meg ram only SupahFlyRetard project.ClassicWB 22 05 December 2009 00:51
A600 NMI on 68k.. xc8 support.Hardware 11 08 November 2008 17:07
Which version of ClassicWB for my A600? Frimann project.ClassicWB 5 02 November 2008 21:14
put a1200 3.0 roms in a600 ? aix support.Hardware 3 01 July 2006 18:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07677 seconds with 13 queries