English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 January 2008, 15:56   #1
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 45
Posts: 598
rom scanner questions

Can I report something that to me looks like a bug although I can't really name it like that? I talk about 1.4.5 but (although I haven't tried) I suspect same goes with 1.4.6 betas (as I don't see Toni listing any change in that area)...

When you autodetect Kickstarts and you have what you expect is enough and indeed WinUAE reports "available" for all in the pop-up window after "rescan ROMs", it doesn't necessarily mean you have all the ROMs needed!

I scan my ROMs, get "available" everywhere, but when I select specific "Quickstart" configs I get that I miss certain ROMs! I traced most of them (and indeed put them in the path) and only one remains to be found: The ROM needed for A3000/1.4 ROM.

Maybe I confused you with the way I reported this I know.

So either:

- "Rescan ROM" (and "rescan ROM" pop-up report) should really check (and report) REALLY for all needed Kickstarts.

or

- We should get a nice detailed requester where we can point to each needed ROM separately and this requester will in fact have the text to define exactly what kickstarts it expects to find one by one (too much to ask?) and even choose to not point to a specific kickstart (because we don't have it for example) - at least this way we will know what we have and what is missing.

(or both)

I hope I am getting through.

Also if I can squeeze a little feature request here, I would love to see the tray icon have more functions for things that could be changed without freezing the emulation, namely:

- All the disks in the swap list to select directly.
- More reset options (soft/hard/whatever etc.)
- Speed selection (at least the toggle done by Pause+End)
- Enable/disable sound (enable to enable it as preset by the user)

Keep up the WONDERFUL (not just good or just great) work...
NLS is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 16:06   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,954
Quote:
Originally Posted by NLS View Post
I scan my ROMs, get "available" everywhere, but when I select specific "Quickstart" configs I get that I miss certain ROMs! I traced most of them (and indeed put them in the path) and only one remains to be found: The ROM needed for A3000/1.4 ROM.
I get "A3000 unavailable" if I remove A3000 ROM and rescan.

Quote:
Also if I can squeeze a little feature request here, I would love to see the tray icon have more functions for things that could be changed without freezing the emulation, namely:
Perhaps someday..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 20:57   #3
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 45
Posts: 598
Well these are the ROMs I have in my WinUAE ROMs folder:

Amiga 1000 ROM Bootstrap (1985)(Commodore)(A1000)[!].zip
ar_bios.zip
CD32 Extended-ROM r40.60 (1993)(Commodore)(CD32).zip
CDTV Extended-ROM v2.7 (1992)(Commodore)(CDTV).zip
Kickstart v1.2 r33.180 (1986)(Commodore)(A500-A1000-A2000)[o].zip
Kickstart v1.3 r34.5 (1987)(Commodore)(A500-A1000-A2000-CDTV)[o].zip
Kickstart v2.04 r37.175 (1991)(Commodore)(A500+)[!].zip
Kickstart v2.05 r37.300 (1991)(Commodore)(A600HD).zip
Kickstart v3.0 r39.106 (1992)(Commodore)(A1200)[!].zip
Kickstart v3.1 r40.60 (1993)(Commodore)(CD32).zip
Kickstart v3.1 r40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A1200)[!].zip
Kickstart v3.1 r40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A3000).zip
Kickstart v3.1 r40.70 (1994)(Commodore)(A4000).zip

...which I found which you actually needed through trial and error (as there is nowhere in the "rescan ROMs" a mention of which ROMs exactly you need, and probably this is the first and easiest thing to "fix").

Selecting "rescan ROMs" with the above, produces "available" for all the listing that pops up after rescan.

BUT, after that if I select in quickstart, Model: A3000 with Configuration: 1.4 blah blah, I get an error that I miss the ROM (and indeed I miss this ROM). If I select A3000 with Configuration: 3.1 blah blah, it works (of course).

In fact I remember that 1-2 maybe 3 other specific model/configuration choices did not work also (but "rescan ROMs" said all available) and I found the missing ROMs manually (as in the error message when you select the configuration it tells you what is missing).

So, "rescan ROMs" is in fact wrong and doesn't scan for ALL the ROMs currently needed by the program's in-build Model/Configuration choices.
NLS is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 20:59   #4
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 45
Posts: 598
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Perhaps someday..
Is there a public (or semi-public) wishlist/roadmap/something you retain?
NLS is offline  
Old 05 January 2008, 13:05   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,954
Scanner works exactly as designed. You do not have 1.4b (VERY RARE) A3000 ROM.

It won't show any details because it is not meant to be "YES! I have all ROMZzZZ!" rom checker. (and never will be)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 January 2008, 13:23   #6
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 45
Posts: 598
Yes I figured that far.

The thing is that now it looks like "half implemented" (even though you intended that way).

There is no single place in the GUI (or even docs?) where you can actually check if you have the ROMs needed for all the EMBEDDED profiles (if they were profiles created by other users, I agree, there is no point scanning for those ROMs, but for profiles included in the exe, why not).

Anyway, since it is your choice, I cannot say anything, except maybe that there is another way to look at this (plus it shouldn't be difficult to make it this way).

Keep up.
NLS is offline  
Old 05 January 2008, 15:23   #7
Thom87
LameUser
Thom87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Aylesbury/UK
Age: 44
Posts: 89
Arcadia rom detection

Welcome All in 2008 Year

I think that can be something wrong with Arcadia rom detection because If I copy file unpacked or packed by 7zip rom file to rom directory is just not detected. I tried give the name of file like: ar_bios.rom, ar_bios.7z and others but it only working if is packed by zip and with "ar_bios.zip" name. Is not matter name of file inside this archive. I tried also 256k and 512k (with kickstart) versions of file, both are detected.

Thom
Thom87 is offline  
Old 05 January 2008, 15:33   #8
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
It's working as designed. Arcadia ROMs are checked by name only not by contents, so you can't rename, unpack or repack with different packer if you want to get them detected.
thor is offline  
Old 06 January 2008, 11:04   #9
Thom87
LameUser
Thom87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Aylesbury/UK
Age: 44
Posts: 89
If so I've no more questions about it

Thanks
Thom87 is offline  
Old 06 January 2008, 14:52   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,602
Hello NLS,

Don't know if this helps you... I grabbed all the 103 Kickstart ROMs (which is minus the Action Reply cartridges) from the latest TOSEC DAT, put them in WinUAE and did a Rescan ROMs.

Here is the list of Kickstart ROMs recognised by WinUAE, minus the "Arcadia Multi Select" and the "A590/A2091 SCSI Boot ROM". There are 29 in total:

Code:
 65,536  Amiga 1000 ROM Bootstrap (1985)(Commodore)(A1000)[!].rom
  8,192  Amiga 1000 ROM Bootstrap (1985)(Commodore)(A1000)[u].rom
524,288  CD32 Extended-ROM r40.60 (1993)(Commodore)(CD32).rom
262,144  CDTV Extended-ROM v1.0 (1991)(Commodore)(CDTV)[!].rom
131,072  CDTV Extended-ROM v1.0 (1991)(Commodore)(CDTV)[!][U34].rom
131,072  CDTV Extended-ROM v1.0 (1991)(Commodore)(CDTV)[!][U35].rom
262,144  CDTV Extended-ROM v2.30 (1992)(Commodore)(A570).rom
262,144  CDTV Extended-ROM v2.7 (1992)(Commodore)(CDTV).rom
262,144  Kickstart v1.0 (1985)(Commodore)(A1000)(NTSC).rom
262,144  Kickstart v1.1 r31.34 (1985)(Commodore)(A1000)(NTSC).rom
262,144  Kickstart v1.1 r32.34 (1986)(Commodore)(A1000)(PAL).rom
262,144  Kickstart v1.2 r33.166 (1986)(Commodore)(A1000).rom
262,144  Kickstart v1.2 r33.180 (1986)(Commodore)(A500-A1000-A2000)[!].rom
262,144  Kickstart v1.3 r34.5 (1987)(Commodore)(A3000)[!].rom
262,144  Kickstart v1.3 r34.5 (1987)(Commodore)(A500-A1000-A2000-CDTV)[!].rom
524,288  Kickstart v2.04 r37.175 (1991)(Commodore)(A500+)[!].rom
524,288  Kickstart v2.05 r37.299 (1991)(Commodore)(A600)[!].rom
524,288  Kickstart v2.05 r37.300 (1991)(Commodore)(A600HD).rom
524,288  Kickstart v2.05 r37.350 (1992)(Commodore)(A600HD)[!].rom
524,288  Kickstart v3.0 r39.106 (1992)(Commodore)(A1200)[!].rom
524,288  Kickstart v3.0 r39.106 (1992)(Commodore)(A4000)[!].rom
524,288  Kickstart v3.1 r40.60 (1993)(Commodore)(CD32).rom
524,288  Kickstart v3.1 r40.63 (1993)(Commodore)(A500-A600-A2000)[!].rom
524,288  Kickstart v3.1 r40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A1200)[!].rom
524,288  Kickstart v3.1 r40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A3000).rom
524,288  Kickstart v3.1 r40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A4000).rom
524,288  Kickstart v3.1 r40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A4000)[h Cloanto].rom
524,288  Kickstart v3.1 r40.70 (1994)(Commodore)(A4000).rom
524,288  Kickstart v3.1 r40.70 (1994)(Commodore)(A4000T).rom
DamienD is online now  
Old 06 January 2008, 15:03   #11
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 45
Posts: 598
Thanks man.

This is what I originally did too, but the opposite way, I just added the ROM that I thought was closer to the one WinUAE was "whining" about, step by step.
Not the most intuitive way (that is why *I* whine about)

How did you figure which of the 110 were actually used by WinUAE?
NLS is offline  
Old 06 January 2008, 15:07   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by NLS View Post
How did you figure which of the 110 were actually used by WinUAE?
...just copied all 109 files (which includes the Action Reply cartridges) from the TOSEC DAT Commodore Amiga - ROMs (TOSEC-v2006-06-25_CM) into WinUAE, did a Rescan ROMs and then noted down the recognised ones from the registry
DamienD is online now  
Old 06 January 2008, 15:12   #13
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 45
Posts: 598
ah always hated registry (why is there any need for WinUAE to use it? - .ini and .cfg files are gooood) - Amiga worked (more than) fine without registry.

NLS is offline  
Old 06 January 2008, 15:23   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,602
Well, then I guess you'll be happy to know that Toni added the following option since WinUAE v1.4.5:

Quote:
- optional ini-file registry replacement. (winuae.ini or -ini <file>).
DamienD is online now  
Old 06 January 2008, 15:30   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,954
I can add pointless clrmame/whatever compatible dat output command if someone explains the format (and fills all fields that have static data)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 January 2008, 15:56   #16
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 45
Posts: 598
If you feel it is pointless, don't bother.
NLS is offline  
Old 06 January 2008, 16:25   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,954
Quote:
Originally Posted by NLS View Post
If you feel it is pointless, don't bother.
It isn't that simple, search for pointless
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 January 2008, 08:47   #18
Dragon3d
 
Posts: n/a
Exclamation

I bought Amiga Forever several years ago so I have the ROMs for 1.3 and 3.0. However the actual files are only called "kick130.rom" and "kick300.rom" and WinUAE is not seeing them.

I remember this problem before and someone suggested I rename the files to something that the program could recognize (i.e. a very long file name). However, I am not sure what I should rename them to so they will work. I have been able to get somethings to work, kinda, by finding the ROMs in the Hardware/ROM tab, but not always.

Any suggestions?
 
Old 18 January 2008, 08:59   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,954
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragon3d View Post
I bought Amiga Forever several years ago so I have the ROMs for 1.3 and 3.0. However the actual files are only called "kick130.rom" and "kick300.rom" and WinUAE is not seeing them.

I remember this problem before and someone suggested I rename the files to something that the program could recognize (i.e. a very long file name). However, I am not sure what I should rename them to so they will work. I have been able to get somethings to work, kinda, by finding the ROMs in the Hardware/ROM tab, but not always.

Any suggestions?
WiNUAE does not care about filenames, only content. Probably reason is missing rom.key
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 January 2008, 22:51   #20
Dragon3d
 
Posts: n/a
I have a "rom.key" file from the Cloanto stuff, but when I put it into the WinUAE folder it doesn't make any difference.

The ROMs I got from Amiga Forever work in the version of WinUAE I downloaded at the time (probably because version 0.8.8 R7 doesn't scan for them). Plus I have used the ROM file from my own A1000. I was just hoping to get the newer version to work, since not everything runs properly in the old one.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
scanner lost_loven support.Hardware 1 18 February 2012 07:49
CDRW/DVD-ROM Drive questions Thorham support.Hardware 14 12 February 2012 23:22
How does the ROM scanner work? NLS support.WinUAE 2 02 February 2008 22:07
rom scanner hoborg support.WinUAE 2 20 March 2007 08:49
Scanner amiga request.UAE Wishlist 2 25 March 2006 13:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09002 seconds with 13 queries