English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

View Poll Results: ClassicWB for OS39 - Yes, No or Insults
Yes 32 88.89%
No 1 2.78%
Your Workbench setups stink, buy deodorant 1 2.78%
My setup is better than yours! I don't give a crap! 2 5.56%
Voters: 36. You may not vote on this poll

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 May 2008, 23:54   #81
webmany
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oakbank, Canada
Posts: 85
I am getting the following errors when I try to install:

Can't open C/SetENV - Object not found
C/WBRun
WBStartup/ASyncMB
WBStartup/BenchTrash
webmany is offline  
Old 02 May 2008, 00:22   #82
webmany
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oakbank, Canada
Posts: 85
missing boing bags, never mind
webmany is offline  
Old 02 May 2008, 05:11   #83
webmany
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oakbank, Canada
Posts: 85
Here is what I get. I install a fresh copy of 3.9, install both boing bags and then run run the installer from the 3.9 install file. On reboot it complains about a missing setpatch. Looks like it was never copied over. Once copied over I get:
Wait: Unknown command

Still working on getting it to boot.

This is on a A1200 with IDEFix.
webmany is offline  
Old 02 May 2008, 05:32   #84
webmany
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oakbank, Canada
Posts: 85
Found out what is happening. The install files were on DH2, but the install script is copying the files to DH1.
webmany is offline  
Old 25 May 2008, 11:42   #85
prart
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: somewhere
Posts: 57
Bloodwych, any updates?
prart is offline  
Old 26 May 2008, 18:29   #86
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by prart View Post
Bloodwych, any updates?
There was a new Beta released and is available via pm if you're interested. From above post no. 68:

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=408846&postcount=68

Not been working on a final version at the moment as I'm very busy. The final version will be very similar to the beta, but with a better install routine for OS3.9 and hopefully full support for OS3.5 as well.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 26 May 2008, 19:42   #87
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 40
Posts: 176
Awesome work there Bloodwych

I love your packs, and would certainly love a 3.5 one for my 030/40/8MB A1500!!!

You rock
rave is offline  
Old 30 May 2008, 09:17   #88
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Well OS3.9 Classic Workbench is now running on my A2000,

Bloodwych awesome indeed.

The only update I had to manually do was copy over cachecdfs from OS3.9 BB2 to the CWB L directory & the CD0 file with the cachecdfs definitions.

Runs fine. & looks really good.

Thanks B for all your efforts..

Anyone tried installing CWB with OS3.5 as DH0: does the script work??

TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 30 May 2008, 10:28   #89
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
No problem TheCorfiot, thanks for some feedback.

It's a little rough around the edges - could do with one more going over I think, a few additions to the menus etc and of course a proper install script.

Still, even in this beta stage, it's a great starting place for anyone wanting to get a good jump on a fresh OS39 install rather than start from scratch.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 04 June 2008, 14:32   #90
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
@Bloodwych

Further Testing update.

Since installed on my A2000, It's now my OS of choice,,, no further bugs or issues found....

If we could have a similar pack that would accept an OS3.5 partition for install to the same std as the OS3.9 CWB Beta.. ie 3.5 CWB then
That would be all angles & users covered.

Superb work (as always) and again thanks for your comitment to the Amiga, I use my A2000 more than ever now...

Cheers
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 06 October 2008, 17:53   #91
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Just a development update.

Been having a chip away at this today with the theme being maximum usability, adaptability and customization left open to the end user. As with all the ClassicWB packs, this is meant to be a default install with the end user adding their personal touches.

All packs, including this one, can now enable/disable most components and patches like the Copper Background (now integrated), AntiClick, IconBeFast etc.

In the OS39 version, AmiDock and TinyMeter can also be enabled/disabled too so the end user has maximum choice over components.

TinyMeter can also be used as a Launch tool if you choose to use it that way (like in AmigaSYS). The Run icon that brings up ButtonMenu remains however as in Safe/Maxmem mode, it allows things to be launched without opening Windows and is just too darn useful!

Not sure when the next beta will be available, but just to let you know I do work on this occasionally! Let's hope for an xmas release!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ClassicWB ULT v1b.PNG
Views:	252
Size:	40.2 KB
ID:	18251  
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 06 October 2008, 23:26   #92
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
@Bloodwych

Thank you very much for the update, I can't wait, It gets better & better
Still my Workbench of choice, & looks fab with the Indivision.

Look forward to the next Beta

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 07 October 2008, 03:43   #93
Kristian95
A4000T owner :)
Kristian95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: California, USA
Age: 44
Posts: 498
wow sounds great Bloodwych thanks a bunch for all the work you put into this
Kristian95 is offline  
Old 07 October 2008, 07:21   #94
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
awesome!
keropi is offline  
Old 07 October 2008, 13:23   #95
trackah123
Amiga User

trackah123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Delft / The Netherlands
Posts: 325
Hello.

Great work Bloodwych
I'm waiting for my Kickstart 3.1 ROM and EasyADF update i ordered from amigakit.com.

Right now i have an Amiga 1200 020 with 3.0 ROM , 40GB Harddisk and an Amitek 4MB fastram memory expansion. It's still pretty much stock.

1 : Does this all work when i replace my Kickstart 3.1 when i install OS3.9 + ClassicWB?

I mean that would be awesome the latest workbench and kickstart + latest ClassicWB. I think that would be like the latest native 68k installation

2 : btw is there an addon card that goes in trapdoor expansion on bottom side of a1200 that upgrades all of the following? "ram, cpu, fpu, gfx"

My goal is actually to have the latest m68k architecture A1200 (so no PPC, i386) stuff because that just doesnt feel Amiga anymore to me.
trackah123 is offline  
Old 07 October 2008, 14:54   #96
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
As long as you have 3.1 ROMS, this will Work fine on a A1200 with an 020 and some Fastram (at least 4MB). It won't run as fast or well as the ClassicWB 3.0/1 versions however, which for me are the true nostalgia Workbenches.

As for expansion boards, there is a website that lists every expansion ever made for an Amiga, but I don't know the link. Just happened to catch it in a thread one time.

Trapdoor expansions are the in-thing for A1200 users! The best in my opinion is a Blizzard 030, but you can get cards with 040's and 060's. Even PPC, but you don't want that. Graphics are a little more tricky. Not sure what the options are available for A1200 users. I'd rather stick to the native chipset anyway.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 07 October 2008, 17:23   #97
trackah123
Amiga User

trackah123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Delft / The Netherlands
Posts: 325
Thanks for the info. I think i know which website you mean

http://www.amiga-hardware.com/

Maybe i'll take a Blizzard then. if it runs too slow. and otherwise ill try wb3.1 + ClassicWB instead of wb3.9.
trackah123 is offline  
Old 08 October 2008, 17:08   #98
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
That's the site.

With a Blizzard 030 OS3.9 will run fine. It's just a little slow on 020's and a tad heavy on memory.

The reason I like the 030 expansions is they're really compatible, have very few issues and of course run cool in that tight trapdoor.

You can give all versions a try in WinUAE anyway - AmigaSYS, ClassicWB 3.0/1 3.9 and see what you think. You can slow WinUAE down by getting rid of JIT and using the CPU slider, so you get a rough estimate of how fast each setup is on a real Amiga.

Another thing that affects your choice is what display you'll be using. If it's a TV resolution (640x256), then the ClassicWB FULL is the way to go!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 08 October 2008, 22:26   #99
Dexther
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: italy
Age: 42
Posts: 146
Umm just in time for my REAL AMIGA 1200 on New Rom 3.1
In this week arrival the rom end you "classic Wb os3.9" running in my amiga 1200 (on are apollo 030 at 45mhz)
Dexther is offline  
Old 10 October 2008, 19:23   #100
trackah123
Amiga User

trackah123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Delft / The Netherlands
Posts: 325
Hey bloodwych.

Just wanted to ask, how is your progress on the ClassicWB for OS3.9? is it still beta or do you have a final-package for it?
trackah123 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClassicWB OS39 v2.5 update to v2.7 amigappc project.ClassicWB 3 01 June 2013 21:04
Classic Workbench OS39 on Amiga 4000 Turran support.Hardware 6 03 March 2013 20:33
To use OS39 or ADVSP (3.1)? amigappc project.ClassicWB 11 31 December 2010 09:23
VGA Screen on ClassicWB OS39 amigappc project.ClassicWB 2 27 December 2010 15:06
intuition, kingcon in dopus4/os39 and screenborders hardwir3d project.ClassicWB 10 16 May 2008 12:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09815 seconds with 15 queries