English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 November 2011, 14:15   #1
pinto
 
Posts: n/a
New to WinUAE, some basic questions...

I'm brand new to WinUAE (and Amiga for that matter). I have WinUAE installed and the few ADF games I've tried all seem to start up fine, but then I'm stuck at the opening screen and can't move on to play the actual game. Almost certainly this seems to be I just don't know what to do here, is there a normal keypress or action needed to get things going? I've tried a few basic thing (e.g. all keys, joystick input, reloading the disks) but can't figure it out. Any pointers would be greatly appreciated!
 
Old 24 November 2011, 14:17   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
Joystick emulation should be in virtual port 1, mouse in port 0. Arrows to move, right ctrl as fire button:

s2325 is offline  
Old 24 November 2011, 15:02   #3
Simmo76
Registered User

Simmo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 215
Depending on what games/adfs you've downloaded, many of them are 'cracked' and display a 'cracking screen' - showing the group or individuals responsible. These usually require a simple left mouse click to bypass before the game proper starts. Sometimes it may be 'Esc' or 'Return' key instead.
Try a few different combinations to see if any of these get the game(s) started for you...
Simmo76 is offline  
Old 26 November 2011, 02:17   #4
pinto
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks folks, that's got me started. It turns out the biggest problem is that WinUAE is defaulting the first port to "HID-compliant mouse" which does not work, but if I select "Windows Mouse" instead, my mouse works. Is there a way I can get it to always default to "Windows Mouse" instead?

Also, the screen does not seem to fit within the WinAUE window, the right hand portion is cut off. If I use full screen I can see everything, or if I change scan from "double" to "normal" I can see everything in the window. When scan is "double" things look better ... is there any way to have the window fit properly when set to "double"?
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The most basic of basic questions Mateo New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 23 June 2011 18:10
Basic AmigaOS 3.9 questions Kaffeine New to Emulation or Amiga scene 19 22 December 2010 17:35
Three basic questions Nostalgeek New to Emulation or Amiga scene 23 04 December 2008 19:00
A3000 basic questions AmigaJules New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 07 October 2008 18:33
Ye Old Basic Questions Daz New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 12 July 2002 10:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07782 seconds with 15 queries