English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 October 2018, 16:18   #1
Ledfoot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ USA
Posts: 56
Trying to install for real A1200 later

Hey gang,


So I'm trying to use UAE to get my HD cards ready for install into a real A1200, and getting really frustrated and not making much progress.


I've been away from Amiga for like 20 years, so a LOT has changed.



First I tried to get 3.1.4 installed, and I managed to get it, but only by setting up the WinUAE as a base 1200 with 4MB extra Z3 RAM. When I tried setting it up as having a BlizzardBoard 1230 Mk4, I had no luck at all... I also couldn't figure out how to get anything bigger than a 2GB partition set up. What's the proper ROM file for making WinUAE see the Blizzard board? I installed the MMU libs stuff after the base 3.1.4 install.



Then I tried 3.9. Again, had to set up as a base 1200 with expanded RAM. Couldn't seem to do the install to the CF card, had to do it to a harddisk directory.


What am I doing wrong? I thought 3.1.4 and 3.9 were supposed to support bigger partitions? What's the right ROM to use for the Blizzard to show up?



Should I just hold off and wait until I can install on the actual 1200 (it's getting recapped right now, and I need a PSU still)? Will that make it easier or is going UAE the better route?
Ledfoot is offline  
Old 28 October 2018, 17:07   #2
DanyPPC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 187
You don't need any Blizzard 1230 rom in WinUAE, just use a simple A1200 / 030 / Fast Ram and Kick 3.1.4 rom configuration.
You have to clean your CF with Diskpart in Windows and use that as HardDrive in the harddrive setting of WinUAE. You must click on RDB Mode and use the IDE setting as device (not UAE).
First partition < 2GB and throgh HDToolBox you can initialize the rest of CF.
3.1.4 rom contains a new scsi.device, so it's simple to create partition on the CF card.

When you take the CF to A1200 you must use Blizkick on Startup-Sequence to map the new Kick 3.1.4 file located in DEVS
DanyPPC is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install AmigaOS 3.1 in Real Amiga HD or CF csxlab support.FS-UAE 10 02 May 2013 00:19
CWB39_Picasso96 install on real amiga videofx project.ClassicWB 0 17 February 2013 03:43
WinUAE/ClassicWB/Real A1200 install questions AmigaJules New to Emulation or Amiga scene 11 08 February 2009 20:17
which classic WB to install on real A1200? klx300r project.ClassicWB 9 16 January 2008 12:36
PC install to real Amiga darkwave project.ClassicWB 6 02 October 2006 13:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05603 seconds with 15 queries