English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 June 2004, 05:28   #1
sdaonline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Skegness, UK
Age: 27
Posts: 16
Msh

How do I get MSH to work in AmigaDos 1.3?

It's on my copy of IBeMulator which works perfectly - I read an MSDOS3 disk with that, but in AmigaDOS I cant get the disk to work.
sdaonline is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 25 June 2004, 11:10   #2
mr_0rga5m
Tik Gora :D

mr_0rga5m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Round yo momma's
Posts: 1,273
wut ?
mr_0rga5m is offline  
Old 25 June 2004, 13:34   #3
wakeupbomb
Amiga Collector
wakeupbomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Leeds, England
Age: 30
Posts: 191
wakeupbomb is offline  
Old 25 June 2004, 14:06   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 3,704
@mr_0rga5m @wakeupbomb

MSH = Messydos = Amiga File System Handler for MSDos Disks = nearly the same as CrossDOS

@sdaonline

AFAIR the newer version of MSH won´t work with Kick/WB 1.3, you need at last WB 2.1 for it ..... maybe try an older version ?
RetroMan is offline  
Old 25 June 2004, 22:21   #5
sdaonline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Skegness, UK
Age: 27
Posts: 16
OK thanks for the info - I'm trying to get hold of a A1200 which should make the whole data transfer business a lot easier!
sdaonline is offline  
Old 28 June 2004, 09:36   #6
mtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 31
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdaonline
OK thanks for the info - I'm trying to get hold of a A1200 which should make the whole data transfer business a lot easier!
If you have only an a500, try with Adf Dump that includes everything you want ( but i suggest to use dimp, part of imploder ( dl from aminet ), to create compressed disk images instead of dms or lha )

Last edited by mtb; 28 June 2004 at 09:47.
mtb is offline  
Old 24 July 2004, 14:18   #7
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 45
Posts: 1,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdaonline
How do I get MSH to work in AmigaDos 1.3?

It's on my copy of IBeMulator which works perfectly - I read an MSDOS3 disk with that, but in AmigaDOS I cant get the disk to work.
Cant see why MSH would not work on 1.3

I use on 2.04

Messydisk.device to Devs:
Messyfilesystem to L: (i think its called)

There are sample Mountlist entries that come with it, its easy to read and understand the mountlist language.

I use it alot and my PC reads them, but remember that the amiga handles long file names, but the file system is only 8*3, rename them to 8*3 or the device handler will use filena~1 style names.

OR, you could read the instructions in the archive.
whiteb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11313 seconds with 10 queries