English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 March 2018, 15:19   #1821
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 561
Idem : .HDF
malko is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 March 2018, 15:21   #1822
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 310
No difference in loading speed or anything?
What you are saying is VHD are flexible and a HDF could fill up?
Viceroy is offline  
Old 22 March 2018, 15:23   #1823
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 310
Well looks as though 3 votes for HDF, cheers ;-)
Viceroy is offline  
Old 22 March 2018, 16:16   #1824
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,023
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Well, the text in the picture IS upside-down, so go figure.
The text is correct, that's how text is printed on all disks. The picture is just fine!
Akira is offline  
Old 22 March 2018, 18:50   #1825
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 950
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
The text is correct, that's how text is printed on all disks. The picture is just fine!
I know, see my previous posts about it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viceroy View Post
No difference in loading speed or anything?
What you are saying is VHD are flexible and a HDF could fill up?
HDF and VHD both use the RDB mode, which will require setting up of partitions in HDToolBox, but then you can use FFS, which is faster than a basic HDF with no RDB mode.

Both HDF and VHD can fill up, but with an HDF, the file size is always the size of the HDD you specify, so a file can be 20Mb in size and all of that space in the HDF will be empty at first, and you just fill it up with files. Think of the data space in the file as being like the platters of a real HDD, and as the platters are written to, the bytes in the file are written to.

VHD files start off small when formatted (but QUICK Format, not Full format, otherwise it will grow to the full size specified immediately), but as files are written to it, it will grow in size, and as I said, deleting files from it will not reduce the size. I've heard of tools that can reduce the size of a VHD in Windows/Linux after files are deleted, but I don't know about such tools for Amiga.

In the end it's up to you, and I would try both, but just see how you get on.

Last edited by Foebane; 22 March 2018 at 19:00.
Foebane is offline  
Old 27 March 2018, 18:26   #1826
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 310
Thanks for that Foebane.
One last question on Harddrives on Winuae:
I know there is a limit of 4gb or roundabouts for a Harddrive is this just for HDF's & VHD?
What if for example I had a Harddrive as a directory on Winuae with say 6 gig of my music modules in, would Winaue recognise the whole drive or just 4 gig of it?
Viceroy is offline  
Old 27 March 2018, 19:29   #1827
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,645
You're fine with that. The 4GB limit comes from certain device drivers and certain filesystems. If you don't use them, you don't have the limit (even with HDFs and VHDs). WinUAE 's folder access doesn't use any of the device drivers or filesystems with the problem, so you're safe to access more or less any size.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 27 March 2018, 20:03   #1828
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 310
Brilliant, thanks Daedalus ;-)
If I deceided to use a prepared 8GB HDF that I downloaded it from here and put all my music on, what indication would you get to know if it was working correct or not?
Viceroy is offline  
Old 27 March 2018, 21:22   #1829
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,645
You should be able to use HDDReport to check the drive and tell you whether it's safe for >4GB use or not. I'd imagine it is, but no harm to check and make sure anyway.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 27 March 2018, 22:17   #1830
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 310
I'll try that, many thanks ;-)
Viceroy is offline  
Old 29 March 2018, 09:09   #1831
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 97
Scalos Installing

Why do I keep meeting the Guru? I get an error message that says Z3 invalid map bank RTG Ram start at 40000000 to size 0000000 and after I press premenu it kicks me out and sends me to meet the Guru. What is my next step?
methodman is offline  
Old 29 March 2018, 12:31   #1832
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,903
Quote:
Originally Posted by methodman View Post
What is my next step?
Open a new thread somewhere in the software section about your problem with much more detailed information to get help.
daxb is offline  
Old 07 April 2018, 00:24   #1833
wiz12
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 86
Silly question but if installing a CD-Rom drive onto a buffered interface like an idefix or 4xEide'99 does it matter if the drive is set to master or slave?
wiz12 is offline  
Old 07 April 2018, 07:04   #1834
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiz12 View Post
Silly question but if installing a CD-Rom drive onto a buffered interface like an idefix or 4xEide'99 does it matter if the drive is set to master or slave?
If you have two devices connected to the same cable then obviously one should be master and the other slave. Some devices only work as single devices when set to master, and some even have a special 'single' jumper position that you need to use in a single configuration. In general with IDE, the device at the end of the cable should be master, and the device in the middle is slave. The master will terminate the bus which is why there should always be a master present at the end of the cable (so although it might seem to work in many situations, it is bad practice to leave the master connected to the middle of the cable).
demolition is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
Gilloo
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gamebase Amiga - 2 Questions Fiery Phoenix New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 13 August 2012 12:31
Amiga CD32 questions pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 26 24 January 2010 16:27
A few general Amiga questions. Hougham support.Hardware 6 30 April 2008 22:13
Amiga A4000 Questions mfletcher support.Hardware 8 29 April 2008 10:51
Amiga 600 Questions JDunlap support.Hardware 14 20 January 2008 19:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21517 seconds with 14 queries