English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 October 2017, 03:01   #1
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 399
AmiTradeCenter Lock ups

Hi Guys.

I use AmiTradeCenter in two places.

A4000 - Easynet pro (Amitcp 4) / OS3.9 / Ethernet
A1200 - Easynet (Amitcp3) / OS3.1 / WiFi

I install Games/Demos on A4000 -> transfer to my PC thats got FTP setup, and then the A1200 can grab those files.... and the PC keeps a nice backup incase of any failure

Issue is that i found when moving from A4000 -> PC FTP, AmiTradeCenter would lock up randomly. I found that limiting the CPS would help ALOT, but never quite gone. I've seen the CPS hit 600,000 when left alone but at the reduced 30,000 i will still see a lockup or two, and i need to disconnect and reconnect and start again, won't lockup in same place twice so i don't think i have a damaged file or anything.

Then when i grab files from the FTP back to the A1200, i get exactly the same issue, but in the A1200 case, being wireless and much slower in general, i found even capping the CPS to 5,000 will still get a lockup.

The Amigas do not lock up, i can click disconnect and reconnect.

AmiTradeCenter is setup standard in terms of config, the only thing i recall is i had to switch off PASV in order to see the files, and of course limiting the speed.. which i HATE to do.

Any ideas on this? Maybe some outdated library somehwhere or configuration. Maybe i need an alternative client?
IvanEBC is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 October 2017, 13:02   #2
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 491
As a test, have you tried transferring files from and to RAM: ? I seem to recall similar issues. Some MUI classes might be causing that. What's your Max Transfer?
Have you tried a different TCP/IP stack?
Last but not least try these FTP clients:
- AmiFTP
- AmFTP
- mFTP
- FTP mount
- ncFTP (shell client)
Sir_Lucas is offline  
Old 06 October 2017, 15:18   #3
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 399
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir_Lucas View Post
As a test, have you tried transferring files from and to RAM: ? I seem to recall similar issues. Some MUI classes might be causing that. What's your Max Transfer?
Have you tried a different TCP/IP stack?
Last but not least try these FTP clients:
- AmiFTP
- AmFTP
- mFTP
- FTP mount
- ncFTP (shell client)
The A4000 is the one transferring TO the PC, so i can't transfer to ram:
Max transfer i think was in the OP, 30,000 for the A4000 when uploading.
A1200 is only 5,000 when downloading yet both have a tendancy to freeze up.

I haven't found another software that gives me a left and right window, so at least for sure.. i know that amitfp won't be of any use as it is only a downloader.

Will look at the others you mentioned.

Last edited by IvanEBC; 06 October 2017 at 16:52.
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 06 October 2017, 18:13   #4
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 399
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir_Lucas View Post
As a test, have you tried transferring files from and to RAM: ? I seem to recall similar issues. Some MUI classes might be causing that. What's your Max Transfer?
Have you tried a different TCP/IP stack?
Last but not least try these FTP clients:
- AmiFTP
- AmFTP
- mFTP
- FTP mount
- ncFTP (shell client)
Well the TCP/IP Stack is different on both machines, although same program and different versions.

AmFTP doesn't seem to transfer a directory but could files, no good
mFTP as above. Can't locate mftpII.... the v1 says it can't do directories.

Will spend more time tomorrow...
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 06 October 2017, 20:08   #5
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,354
I use Dopus5 internal ftp, also an alternative, i always had issues with Amitradecenter :/ (Using MiamiDx with wifi)
kriz is offline  
Old 06 October 2017, 21:11   #6
Korodny
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 658
ATC was nice once you got it working reliably - problem is that many people never did.

I can't recall which FTP clients could do directories, I always used FTPMount - this one does. DOpus' internal FTP was also quite good.

Have you thought about using Amiga Explorer (mount Amiga drives/partitions under Windows)? It's Freeware now, I think.

Another option would be NetFS (Aminet), a network filesystem for Amigas. Would require the use of WinUAE on the PC though.
Korodny is offline  
Old 07 October 2017, 15:48   #7
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 399
I've setup the ftp because of amiga explorer, being so slow and basically no error control. Moving just a single meg would take a few minutes, whereas when ATC works, i was moving 30mb in the same amount of time.
That's why i dropped the speed, i found there was plenty of headroom to cap the speed and still have something blazing fast. I'll try FTPmount.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Korodny View Post
ATC was nice once you got it working reliably - problem is that many people never did.

I can't recall which FTP clients could do directories, I always used FTPMount - this one does. DOpus' internal FTP was also quite good.

Have you thought about using Amiga Explorer (mount Amiga drives/partitions under Windows)? It's Freeware now, I think.

Another option would be NetFS (Aminet), a network filesystem for Amigas. Would require the use of WinUAE on the PC though.
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 07 October 2017, 15:48   #8
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 399
OH PS is mftpII still available without buying the commerical netconnect package?
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 07 October 2017, 17:42   #9
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 754
I noticed that running Executive with default settings at the same time as running an ftp client seemed to make the transfers more stable. I don't know why this would be the case, or if it was even just chance. Executive is an alternative multitasking algorithm.
Like someone else said I also transferred to or from ram wherever possible.

I hesitate to suggest this as it was a few years ago, but you could give it a try since Executive is freely available on aminet.
rare_j is offline  
Old 08 October 2017, 11:02   #10
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 491
You can also try SMBFS. There is a thread here on EAB on how to set it up.
Sir_Lucas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmiTradeCenter problem _psy project.ClassicWB 2 05 April 2015 19:49
Anyone use AmiTradeCenter? crazyc support.Apps 1 16 July 2014 16:32
UPS for amiga Galder support.Hardware 2 29 April 2014 01:05
Street Fighter 2 lock-ups? lordofchaos project.WHDLoad 10 04 February 2013 15:00
Carrier Command lock-ups zardoz support.Games 18 11 December 2011 01:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14964 seconds with 12 queries