English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 September 2017, 18:50   #1
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 702
Recoverable alert at boot, please help!

Hello all,
a few weeks ago I started having a really annoying message at boot. The weird thing is that it is "occasional".

I can power up my system for 3 or more times and the OS (based on CW 3.9) starts without any issues but "sometimes" I get the following message:

"Recoverable Alert. Press left mouse button to continue."
"Error: 3100 0001 Task: 682EBE80"

After that message everything still works well, I haven't noticed any issues with my usual "work" (use of the CLI, copy/format of a floppy, browsing of FTP and Samba shares on my Intranet, playing games, etc...).

I looked on Internet for that error and I found the meaning of the error:
"0x31000001 Recoverable Bad WB startup message 1".

I also found this line in "Tasks" on "Scout":
"$682EBE80 Workbench [Workbench]"

For these reasons I thought that, maybe, I had some wrong settings on my "Startup-Sequence" or "User-Startup" files and, in order to debug them, I already tried to comment many lines without success.

I have attached the last 2 versions of my "Startup-Sequence" and my "User-Startup" files to this message. Can, please, someone have a look and tell me if there's something wrong in them.

I have a FastAta MKV, a Blizzard 1260 and I installed some tools like "executive", "HappyEnv" and so on but, as far as I remember, I haven't modified anything before this issue happened.

Please, give me some hints, I really hate that message...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	error.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	85.8 KB
ID:	54802  
Attached Files
File Type: txt Startup-Sequence_OLD.txt (1.3 KB, 22 views)
File Type: txt Startup-Sequence_NEW.txt (1.3 KB, 25 views)
File Type: txt user-startup.txt (1.5 KB, 15 views)
liviux76 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 September 2017, 21:49   #2
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
Did you tried "set echo on" on top of your S-S? OS3.9 has also a better option for echo. Maybe here and there some waits to better see at which point the error happens.
daxb is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 22:19   #3
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 702
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Did you tried "set echo on" on top of your S-S? OS3.9 has also a better option for echo. Maybe here and there some waits to better see at which point the error happens.
Hi and thanks for the hint!

I just tried it but unfortunately it doesn't seem to work well on my system.

After having added it on my Startup-Sequence (just after the ATA3.driver call) I started the system again and I saw a window with the output of the commands in my Startup-Sequence but, unfortunately, I wasn't able to read it because I have an Indivision mk2 as well and the screen was flashing, swapping from a resolution to another.

At the end, "Intution" gave an error about some windows that it couldn't close and I had to click on "cancel" in order to "accept" the error message.

Once the system was up there was no output window anymore. I tried the boot sequence three times with the same result. Every time I got the "recoverable alert" as well.

Is there a way to redirect the output of the "echo" command to a file instead of to the screen?
liviux76 is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 22:33   #4
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
try NewAlertHook - it does display the task name, instead of the task adress
ss.library --> libs:
NewAlertHook -> c:
AddModule -> c:

and add these lines on top of your startup-sequence:
Code:
; BEGIN NewAlertHook
c:AddModule c:NewAlertHook INIT
; END
Quote:
Originally Posted by liviux76 View Post
Is there a way to redirect the output of the "echo" command to a file instead of to the screen?
I think not possible with "set echo on" .
otherwise you can do piping to a file with: echo "hello world" > file.txt
or append: echo "hello world #2" >> file.txt

in your case you can add some MouseWait commands in your startup-sequence.
Code:
Stop any shell-skript, etc Startup-sequence and wait on a hit of
the left mousebutton.
#1) while you have enabled "set echo on" , comment out endcli in your startup-sequence -> ;endcli

Last edited by emufan; 29 September 2017 at 22:49.
emufan is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 23:38   #5
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 702
@emufan

Thanks for the hints!
I am going to try them tomorrow and I'll let you know how it goes...
liviux76 is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 23:52   #6
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
Quote:
Originally Posted by liviux76 View Post
I am going to try them tomorrow and I'll let you know how it goes...
ok
emufan is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 11:25   #7
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 702
Good news (at least I feel it's good news even if the problem is still there...).

I installed NewAlert and now the message is the following:

"Recoverable Alert. Press left mouse button to continue."
"Workbench.library: No fonts"
"Error: 31000001 Command: 682EBE80 (Workbench)"

Now it says "command" instead of "task" and, above all, it says that apparently there is a problem with the "workbench.library" and some missing fonts.

I haven't done any search about this yet, the first thing that I could do is to upgrade the workbench.library... I am going to check which version I'm using and which version is available on aminet.

Thanks for now and feel free to give me more hints!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	new_error.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	110.7 KB
ID:	54816  
liviux76 is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 03:05   #8
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
that's some progress. but never saw this kind of message.
latest workbench library you may find in BoingBags 3&4 pack at,
download link is near the end of the website. no need to install the pack, just extract
the archive and find the library inside.

#1) the only font mentioned in workbench.library is topaz.font, which should be part of the kickstart.
I cannot find the string "No fonts" in the library.

how do you upgrade your workbench.library? I'm doing it this way:
Code:
Version >NIL: workbench.library 45
If WARN
  LoadResident >NIL: LIBS:icon.library
  LoadResident >NIL: LIBS:workbench.library_45.137 REBOOT
EndIf
are u using a different command?
do you have any system patches installed?

Last edited by emufan; 01 October 2017 at 03:28.
emufan is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 04:12   #9
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,670
The meaning of the Alert 0x31000001 is that Workbench couldn't open any fonts, not even the ROM-based topaz.font.

In your startup-sequence the line "Assign >NIL: Fonts: Sys:Fonts" is missing. Make sure that a drawer Sys:Fonts exists. It can be empty.
PeterK is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 04:16   #10
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
I just found the attached s-s and u-s in the 1st post.
but the missing FONTS: assign I would never expected as the problem
emufan is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 04:29   #11
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,670
I'm not sure if the missing Assign is the reason for this Alert, it's just a hint.

It could also be a broken or missing ENVARC:Sys/font.prefs file. To fix that you could call Prefs/Fonts, check the configuration and save the settings. And another thing to try is, of course, FixFonts!
PeterK is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 09:39   #12
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 702
Thanks for the hints PeterK and emufan...

Yesterday afternoon I tried a few more thing and I added the "assign" for "Fonts" just after that for "Locale".

I also got the workbench.library form the boingbag package and it seems that mine was a version 45.127 patched until version 45.137 (the "version" command said 45.127 but the size was the same of version 45.137 that I downloaded from here).

I also changed the fonts in Prefs/Font from helvetica to Xcourier and saved the settings and I have checked that the file ENVARC:Sys/font.prefs is present.

Now the first lines of my startup-sequence are like these:

Code:
; $VER: Startup-Sequence_HardDrive 45.2 (19.1.2001)
; Startup-Sequence for AmigaOS 3.9

failat 21
C:Blizkick Kickfile=System:Devs/ROM3.1 QUIET

SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device,filesystem" QUIET

C:ATA3.driver QUIET
C:stack 32768

; BEGIN NewAlertHook
C:AddModule C:NewAlertHook INIT
; END
Where should I add this part?

Code:
Version >NIL: workbench.library 45
If WARN
  LoadResident >NIL: LIBS:icon.library
  LoadResident >NIL: LIBS:workbench.library_45.137 REBOOT
EndIf
Thanks again, I really appreciate your help!
liviux76 is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 17:00   #13
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
Quote:
Originally Posted by liviux76 View Post
Where should I add this part?
hmm, good qestion. I'm not that familiar with blitzkick and those setpatch options.

I would place them between c:blitzkick and setpatch.
if you need LoadResident you find it in PeterK's icon library pack.
you can comment out the icon.library line, if you do not use Peter's library.

I hope you do not end up in a permanent boot loop
emufan is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 18:25   #14
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,670
Quote:
Originally Posted by liviux76 View Post
Where should I add this part?

Code:
Version >NIL: workbench.library 45
If WARN
  LoadResident >NIL: LIBS:icon.library
  LoadResident >NIL: LIBS:workbench.library_45.137 REBOOT
EndIf
Thanks again, I really appreciate your help!
That's simple! Nowhere!
Since you are already using SetPatch v44 it will load icon.library and workbench.library from Libs: anyway. Make sure that their names have no extension like _68020 or _45.137 and remove this LoadResident command block. It's not required for OS 3.5/3.9. (Btw, you can never use the workbench.library v44+ without also installing the icon.library v44+, too.)
PeterK is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 18:54   #15
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
... SetPatch v44 it will load icon.library and workbench.library from Libs: anyway.
thanks for clarification.
emufan is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 22:30   #16
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 702
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
That's simple! Nowhere!
(...)
(Btw, you can never use the workbench.library v44+ without also installing the icon.library v44+, too.)
Thanks, I didn't know it.

This afternoon I added those lines to my startup-sequence and, in fact, nothing changed.

I am still having that occasional error message, it doesn't matter what I do, so I am starting to "suspect" that it could be an hardware problem.

Could that be possible?
liviux76 is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 22:35   #17
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 250
Please explain why you didn't put set echo on at start of S-S.
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 23:28   #18
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,670
Ok, I must admit that the Alert 0x31000001 seems to have 2 possible reasons, which is a bit strange. Either WB couldn't load any font (did you try FixFonts already?) or there is a problem with the WB startup message as you mentioned it in your first post already.

Maybe it could help to remove some programs from the WBStartup drawer temporarily or to delay LoadWB like this:

Code:
Run >NIL: Wait 3 +
          LoadWB
EndCLI > NIL:
But no guarantee that these suggestions will fix your problem.
PeterK is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 23:42   #19
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 702
Quote:
Originally Posted by McTrinsic View Post
Please explain why you didn't put set echo on at start of S-S.
Hi McTrinsic, I did put "set echo on" in my startup-sequence but, as I said a few posts ago, I wasn't able to read any messages:

"After having added it on my Startup-Sequence (just after the ATA3.driver call) I started the system again and I saw a window with the output of the commands in my Startup-Sequence but, unfortunately, I wasn't able to read it because I have an Indivision mk2 as well and the screen was flashing, swapping from a resolution to another.

At the end, "Intution" gave an error about some windows that it couldn't close and I had to click on "cancel" in order to "accept" the error message.

Once the system was up there was no output window anymore. I tried the boot sequence three times with the same result. Every time I got the "recoverable alert" as well."

I also tried to redirect the output to a file with this line "set echo on > RAM:echo.txt" but it didn't create any files in my RAM:



Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Ok, I must admit that the Alert 0x31000001 seems to have 2 possible reasons, which is a bit strange. Either WB couldn't load any font (did you try FixFonts already?) or there is a problem with the WB startup message as you mentioned it in your first post already.

Maybe it could help to remove some programs from the WBStartup drawer temporarily or to delay LoadWB like this:

Code:
Run >NIL: Wait 3 +
          LoadWB
EndCLI > NIL:
But no guarantee that these suggestions will fix your problem.
I haven't tried FixFonts yet... I'll try it tomorrow and I'll see what happens. I'll also try to delay the "LoadWB" command.

The thing that I really don't understand is why the boot procedure sometimes ends without any messages while sometimes gives me that alert. To be more precise, the alert appears two times and it automatically disappears even if I don't click the left mouse button.
liviux76 is offline  
Old 02 October 2017, 12:09   #20
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 250
I did read that - I just wonder why you didn't put it on top before everything else.
McTrinsic is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClassicWB68k recoverable alert when launching shell?! emuola project.ClassicWB 0 16 September 2013 15:53
Recoverable Alert CmdrVimes Coders. General 15 21 September 2010 19:15
SPAM alert andreas project.EAB 18 24 August 2010 23:54
A4000t Alert!!!!! Firthy2002 MarketPlace 1 02 May 2005 19:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23239 seconds with 13 queries