English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 August 2017, 19:18   #1
selco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 46
Envoy how to

Hi,
what is the current suggested to way to nstall/setup/use envoy?

I had envoy3 running nicely between WinUAE, a Draco and an Amiga many years ago. IN WinUAE I had to create a dummy-File "uaenet.device" witch I had to select during the envoy setup...

What is today the recommended way setting up envoy?
We have here currently an
A2000 060/50 OS3.9
WinUAE OS3.9 on Windows 7 Prof 64 Bit
WinUAE OS3.9 on Windows 10

I cannot see any of the other Amigas :-|
Is uaenet.device still the preferred way? Or should I try any of the emulated network cards?

Are there any pitfalls to consider?
selco is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 August 2017, 17:52   #2
selco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 46
Is there really nobody left using Envoy in an Amiga / WinUAE Network anymore?
selco is offline  
Old 31 August 2017, 20:29   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,946
I haven't used envoy but it probably is good idea to at least test with emulated nic from back in the day when envoy was used. If envoy expects something weird..

afaik winpcap mode is required because it does not use normal IP protocols.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 September 2017, 00:03   #4
Matt_H
Registered User
Matt_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 125
I'm a big Envoy fan but have never used it in UAE. Some notes:

The Network Config tool where you select the device driver, IP address, etc. can only select device drivers that exist on disk in Devs:Networks. But Envoy itself can use any SANA driver, including those that exist only in RAM. In my case, I was trying to get a USB-Ethernet adapter working. I ended up having to hex edit the config file to put in the device name. If uaenet.device is also RAM-based you may have to do the same. Or use the A2065 emulation with a disk-based driver.

If a regular TCP/IP stack is also in use, you need to tweak the packet settings for IP Type and ARP Type. Just augment them by 1 from the default.
Matt_H is offline  
Old 01 September 2017, 00:42   #5
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,076
Like Matt H says above, bump up the IP and ARP packet types.
idrougge is offline  
Old 01 September 2017, 00:51   #6
selco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 46
Thanks guys for your replies.

As I said I had it running sucessfully with WinUAE years ago.

I just had to crate a dummy file "uaenet.device" in devs:networks. Can be an empty file. Then in envoy configuration menu you can select that file and that makes envoy happy. Really. No need to hex edit something. And it worked - some years ago. I am not sure if that Was still Windows XP?

But this time I cannot see the any of the other computers.
First question is: Which unit should I use for uaenet.device?

@Tony:
Could you be a bit more verbose in the output of winuaelog.txt regarding the potential interfaces?
uaenet.device reset - 0: 'slirp' - 1: 'slirp_inbound' - 2: 'rpcap://\Device\NPF_{3B15A64E-F922-49F1-B127-3C0CF1283923}' - 3: 'rpcap://\Device\NPF_{7A950BE0-1C80-4187-A01E-3CC1A8A99256}' - 4: 'rpcap://\Device\NPF_{8FEE291A-1828-45E1-8586-8D3C0237193B}' - 5: 'rpcap://\Device\NPF_{E16A6871-33D5-43CB-A725-B50549FF9CC1}' - 6: 'rpcap://\Device\NPF_{505A77FA-F242-474C-B84E-6056DC2A2302}'

I searched in the registry and I *think*
- 2: 'rpcap://\Device\NPF_{3B15A64E-F922-49F1-B127-3C0CF1283923}'
is the WLAN card in the Laptop, so I would have to use unit 2, but not sure.


IP-Type is set to 2049
ARP-Type is set to 2055
(both one above the default settings)
selco is offline  
Old 01 September 2017, 19:56   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,946
Check winuaebootlog.txt for more friendlier NIC names. (I guess uaenet log should also include them..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 September 2017, 20:29   #8
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,076
I assume all "Amigas" run Services Manager in the WBstartup as well. Anything else, I suspect is a WinUAE problem and not an Envoy problem.
idrougge is offline  
Old 01 September 2017, 20:42   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,946
More likely something swallowing ethernet packets. There can be dozens of reasons.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 September 2017, 08:16   #10
Matt_H
Registered User
Matt_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 125
Envoy is very sensitive to subnets as well. I don't know how WinUAE presents its IP address to the rest of the network, but I've only ever gotten Envoy to cooperate if all machines were on the same subnet. i.e., Amiga1 is 192.168.1.11, Amiga2 is 192.168.1.12, etc.
Matt_H is offline  
Old 16 September 2017, 02:36   #11
selco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 46
I am still struggeling with envoy :-(

As Toni suggested I plugged an additional Wlan-USB dongle into the Windows7 Professional Laptop. So I have now a main Wlan connection for the Laptop and a second one which I want to use for WinUAE only. In the properties tab I deselected all protocols for that Wlan stick.

For the moment I decided to try using the Wlan stict from WinUAE with OS3.9 Genesis. (and to care about envoy later)
I did not succeed in even doing ping. I tried uaenet.device as well as ariadne.device.

Is there anything I can do (log?) to get more information? Does anybody use a configuration similar to mine?

I see arp requests from the emulated Ariadne on wireshark (running on Windows on the same laptop) but never a reply and always incorrect checksums.

659 2017-09-16 00:57:16,626080 Villaget_5b:64:b7 Broadcast ARP 86 Who has 192.168.178.1? Tell 192.168.178.39 [ETHERNET FRAME CHECK SEQUENCE INCORRECT]
selco is offline  
Old 16 September 2017, 02:41   #12
Matt_H
Registered User
Matt_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 125
Try using the emulated A2065 and report back.

Is WinPcap still required for network sharing?
Matt_H is offline  
Old 16 September 2017, 11:22   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,946
Quote:
Is there anything I can do (log?) to get more information? Does anybody use a configuration similar to mine?
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z adds -ethlog command line parameter. start winuae with -ethlog 1 and you should see all winpcap transmitted packets. It does not show received packets because emulation needs to enable promiscuous mode which would only cause log flood..

This can be used to at least confirm that transmitted packet matches with wireshark.

Use A2065 because it guarantees unique MAC without need for manual configuration.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt_H View Post
Is WinPcap still required for network sharing?
Networking sharing?

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 16 September 2017 at 23:03.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 September 2017, 17:10   #14
Matt_H
Registered User
Matt_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 125
@ Toni

In older versions of WinUAE I sort of remember WinPcap was required to pass network packets from the emulator out to the host hardware. If that's still the case I wanted to make sure selco had it installed. As I said earlier, it's been a while since I've done anything with WinUAE networking
Matt_H is offline  
Old 16 September 2017, 20:32   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt_H View Post
In older versions of WinUAE I sort of remember WinPcap was required to pass network packets from the emulator out to the host hardware. If that's still the case I wanted to make sure selco had it installed. As I said earlier, it's been a while since I've done anything with WinUAE networking
Yes, it is needed if slirp is not enough (need more than basic TCP/UDP support)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 September 2017, 22:44   #16
selco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 46
@Matt_H
Yes, WinPCap ist installed. I can use wirshark and I also installed WinPCap manually again.
But its good to be reminded, something must be wrong ;-)
Control Panel Programs and Functions (dunno exact English name, mine is German) says WinPcap4.1.3, so I guess its all fine here?


@Toni
http://www.winuae.net/files/winuae.7z does not wotk for me. It shows me http://download.abime.net/winuae/files/winuae.7z and file not found.

From your answers:
I downloaded http://aminet.net/package/dev/misc/sana2_v2
There is a a2065.device
Is that the correct one?

What should I select in WinUaeProperties/Hardware/Expansions/Network adapters?
I selected now A2065(Commodore) and klicked on "enabled"

Below it shows either "MAC" or "Network Mode"
Which one should I select? What is the difference?

(Btw, whenever I goto into to this menu "MAC" seems to be selected?)

I chosed "Network mode". There I have 8 entries.
*Slirp User mode NAT
*Slirp + open ports
*and 6 network Adapters. Judging from the logfile the extra wlan dongle should be the last network adapter, so I selected that.

(What is Slirp?)

What unit should I now select in Genesis Prefs? 0? or 7 for for the last adapter?
I choose 0.

Genesis reports "unable to open a2065.device"

EDIT: while typing this text and reproducing the steps it suddenly opens successfully. ??? I am quite sure I always did the same same steps!? Strange.

-> But still no ping...

Are changes in this WinUaeProperties/Hardware/Expansions/Network adapters menu active immediatelly or do I need to reboot or restart WinUAE?

-> It seems a complete Restart of WinUAE is necessary to apply these changes. I can disable the network card an still put Genesis online/offline/online after that.

Last edited by selco; 16 September 2017 at 23:03.
selco is offline  
Old 16 September 2017, 23:09   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by selco View Post
does not work for me
Oops.. Url corrected.

Quote:
From your answers:
I downloaded http://aminet.net/package/dev/misc/sana2_v2
There is a a2065.device
Is that the correct one?
I am not sure. There are at least 2 different a2065 device drivers..

Quote:
What should I select in WinUaeProperties/Hardware/Expansions/Network adapters?
I selected now A2065(Commodore) and klicked on "enabled"

Below it shows either "MAC" or "Network Mode"
Which one should I select? What is the difference?

(Btw, whenever I goto into to this menu "MAC" seems to be selected?)
It only selects sub menu. It does not configure anything.

Quote:
(What is Slirp?)
It is guaranteed to not work with Envoy. Slirp uses host OS socket functions but only supports TCP and UDP packets. Does not require any drivers. (Amiga socket library creates ethernet frame, slirp converts it back to socket operation, slirps gets the reply from socket, converts it to ethernet frame, then Amiga socket library converts it back to socket data...)

Quote:
What unit should I now select in Genesis Prefs? 0? or 7 for for the last adapter?
I choose 0.
What you would select on real hardware. Usually 0. Unless you have multiple cards.

Quote:
Are changes in this WinUaeProperties/Hardware/Expansions/Network adapters menu active immediatelly or do I need to reboot or restart WinUAE?
Don't attempt to adjust them when emulation has been started.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 September 2017, 23:28   #18
selco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 46
Ok, thanks for explanaition.

> Oops.. Url corrected.

So what's the corrected URL?

MAC / Network mode
>It only selects sub menu. It does not configure anything.

So I always have to select "Network mode"? (because pressing MAC opens a submenue with "MAC" and "Network mode") This second MAC confuses me .
selco is offline  
Old 17 September 2017, 02:29   #19
Matt_H
Registered User
Matt_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 125
There are a lot of different drivers for the 2065. The a2065.device from the SANA package should work, but I believe Envoy shipped with a version as well. It might be newer and will definitely be compatible
Matt_H is offline  
Old 17 September 2017, 11:08   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by selco View Post
Ok, thanks for explanaition.

> Oops.. Url corrected.

So what's the corrected URL?
Post #13

Quote:
MAC / Network mode
>It only selects sub menu. It does not configure anything.

So I always have to select "Network mode"? (because pressing MAC opens a submenue with "MAC" and "Network mode") This second MAC confuses me .
It is broken in release versions. There should be text box next to it that can be used to type custom MAC.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Envoy nyteshade request.Apps 1 08 February 2017 02:46
Envoy anyone? golem request.Apps 2 23 February 2014 23:49
envoy rzookol request.Apps 0 17 April 2010 18:16
Amiga Client Software + Envoy Stokey request.Apps 4 07 November 2007 05:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.47848 seconds with 13 queries