English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amix

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 March 2017, 16:51   #1
braddock
 
Posts: n/a
How To: Install AMIX in FS-UAE

I have written up my notes on installing AMIX on FS-UAE from the cpio tape image (below). I would appreciate help on getting networking and color X working.

---

Information on running AMIX in FS-UAE is scattered and dated across a number of
forums and dead wikis. Here I share my experience in March 2017.

You need a current version of FS-UAE. I used FS-UAE 2.8.3.
I had trouble with the version in the default Ubuntu 14.04 repos.

We will install "from tape". Actually, we have a version of
the original AMIX install tape repackaged as a Hard Drive image,
with modified install floppies to read the CPIO tape archive off
of a SCSI disk partition instead of a real tape drive.

Obtain an Amiga 3000 3.1 Kickstart file. I obtained one by
purchasing Amiga Forever, installing it under Wine, extracting the
disk images using the Amiga Forever menu option, and pointing
FS-UAE-Launcher to the resulting archive. There are instructions
on how to do this at:
https://fs-uae.net/docs/amiga-forever

Note I believe you need the ROM specifically for the Amiga 3000 for the
required SCSI support.

My Kickstart ROM is:
cc6eab5248cf50400b9da9e257c99683 Documents/FS-UAE/Kickstarts/amiga-os-310-a3000.rom

To obtain AMIX, download three files from:
https://amix.failsure.net/file1

boot.img.bz2
root_v2.img.bz2
amix-2.03.cpio.bz2

The checksums of these files are:
71ecec7bbf9befd148bdaf61009daf6e amix_2.1.cpio.bz2
2fb4f708dab16a59a11ae38b9a562b47 boot.img.bz2
ecdf821f6a6f188271a7e9488b4e3f35 root_v2.img.bz2

mkdir -p ~/tmp/AMIX
Copy these three files to ~/tmp/AMIX/
cd ~/tmp/AMIX

# Decompress the images
bzip2 -d *.bz2

Create a new 1GB empty Hard Drive image. This is
what we will install to:
dd if=/dev/zero of=empty_drive.hdf count=1000000 bs=1024

Run fs-uae-launcher at least one to intialize the ~/Documents/FS-UAE directory
structure. Exit fs-uae-launcher.

Create the following UAE configuration at
~/Documments/FS-UAE/Configurations/AMIX.fs-uae

[fs-uae]
amiga_model = A3000
bsdsocket_library = 1
floppy_drive_0 = $HOME/tmp/AMIX_Unix/boot.img
floppy_drive_1 = $HOME/tmp/AMIX_Unix/root_v2.img
graphics_card = picasso-ii
hard_drive_0 = $HOME/tmp/AMIX_Unix/empty_drive.hdf
hard_drive_0_controller = scsi6
hard_drive_0_type = rdb
hard_drive_1 = $HOME/tmp/AMIX_Unix/amix_2.1.cpio
hard_drive_1_controller = scsi1
hard_drive_1_type = rdb
network_card = a2065

--

Note that the CPIO tape archive is on scsi1, and the
empty drive onto we wish to install is scsi6 (I believe
it MUST be scsi6). You need to know this during installation.

You can start `fs-uae-launcher`, select the 'AMIX' configuration,
and click "Start".

The system should boot the boot floppy, then prompt you to insert
the root floppy. Hit F12 to bring up the UAE menu, use the arrow
keys to navigate to the "boot.img", hit enter, and swap in the
"root_v2.img" image.

The root disk will load and start asking you configuration questions. For the
most part stick to the defaults (assuming you want a US keyboard, etc)

We do need to tell it where our install tape image is:

The next two questions are very tricky. It asks where our installation medium
(the tape image) is. The answer is on SCSI disk 1 on a BARE DRIVE (option 0)
If you specify 0 you will later receive a CPIO checksum failure. We specified
hard_drive_1_type = rdb in the FS-UAE config, which treats the amix_2.1.cpio
image as a bare drive, not a partition. If you try to do this with the CPIO
archive as a partition, about an hour into installing files from the tape you
will get a "cpio: Bad magic number/header" error while installing /usr/x11r6/util.
The system will even boot, but it will be corrupt. When done correctly you
will see an unexpected end of archive error after /var/uucp/.Xqtdir is installed.
That seems to be the last install file of the archive so I think this is okay.

Enter the SCSI ID of your install media drive: 1
You want 0 for a bare drive.
Enter the partition number: 0

Next tell it SCSI drive 6 (our empty image) is where we want to
target the install.
What is the SCSI id of thedisk you want to install? 6

What file system type is the root parition? s5

It will take over an hour to make the filesystems and copy the tape
archive to the disk.
First-Boot Installation:

Y2K bug in date, you'll have to fix that later.

FIXME: I cannot get color X Windows to work
Are you using an A2024 or Moniterm high resolution monitor? n
Do you wish to configure X Windows for a color graphics card? y
The Xcore package is not installed [...etc...].

Try sysadm is the inbuilt menued admin system. also see rdb

FIXME: I cannot get networking to work.
You're using SLIRP, so your host *has* to be 10.0.2.15 and the gateway *has* to
be 10.0.2.2. DNS is at 10.0.2.3. ICMP doesn't work beyond the gateway, that's
the nature of SLIRP apparently.

For information on setting up named see the wiki page:
https://amix.failsure.net/Networking

Some of this information is from tips by "noth" at
http://forums.nekochan.net/viewtopic...27870#p7361942
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 March 2017, 07:21   #2
Noth
Registered User
Noth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 156
A couple of things: have you got the qemu-uae module installed? It's necessary to get any kind of networking going in AMIX with FS-UAE

Also, you'll need to install the X11R5 package and make sure you have the picassoII rom if you want that to work.
Noth is offline  
Old 23 March 2017, 15:53   #3
braddock
 
Posts: n/a
Hi Noth,
Thanks, I did not know I had to install the QEMU module. I've installed it now, but AMIX still does not see a network card. I get:

ifconfig /dev/aen0
ifconfig: ioctl (SIOCGIFFLAGS): Invalid argument

Same on /dev/aen1

I don't see any errors in the log (now that I've installed the QEMU plugin)

My config now is:
[fs-uae]
amiga_model = A3000
bsdsocket_library = 1
floppy_drive_1 = $HOME/tmp/AMIX_Unix/root_v2.img
graphics_card = picasso-ii
hard_drive_0 = $HOME/tmp/AMIX_Unix/empty_drive.hdf
hard_drive_0_controller = scsi6
hard_drive_0_type = rdb
hard_drive_1 = $HOME/tmp/AMIX_Unix/amix_2.1.cpio
hard_drive_1_controller = scsi1
hard_drive_1_type = rdb
network_card = a2065
slirp_implementation = qemu
uae_a2065 = slirp

I don't know that I need uae_a2065 (seems to be implicitly set) or slirp_implementation, I've tried with and without with the same result.

Any help appreciated,
Braddock
 
Old 23 March 2017, 20:53   #4
psygon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Taranto
Posts: 3
Try just prompting 'ifconfig aen0'
psygon is offline  
Old 23 March 2017, 22:52   #5
Noth
Registered User
Noth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 156
This is my config:

Code:
[fs-uae]
accuracy = -1
amiga_model = A3000
graphics_card = picasso-ii
hard_drive_0 = amix-full.hdf
hard_drive_0_controller = scsi6
hard_drive_0_type = rdb
kickstart_file = Kickstart v2.04 rev 37.175 (1991)(Commodore)(A3000).rom
motherboard_ram = 16384
network_card = a2065
slirp_redir=tcp:10023:23:10.0.2.15
slirp_redir=tcp:10020:20:10.0.2.15
slirp_redir=tcp:10021:21:10.0.2.15
slirp_redir=tcp:10022:22:10.0.2.15
slirp_redir=tcp:10080:80:10.0.2.15
slirp_redir=tcp:10177:177:10.0.2.15
slirp_redir=tcp:16000:6000:10.0.2.15
slirp_redir=tcp:16001:6001:10.0.2.15
window_border = 1
window_height = 1024
window_resizable = 1
window_width = 1024
The important thing is to turn off bsd socket. Note my slirp_redir stuff, that doesn't seem to work.
Noth is offline  
Old 24 March 2017, 05:56   #6
braddock
 
Posts: n/a
Ah, thanks. I now have networking up!
 
Old 24 March 2017, 21:36   #7
Noth
Registered User
Noth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 156
Does portforwarding work though?
Noth is offline  
Old 25 March 2017, 06:26   #8
braddock
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noth View Post
Does portforwarding work though?
Port forwarding does not appear to work. I added the line:
slirp_redir = tcp:10023:23:10.0.2.15

But `telnet localhost 10023` on my linux host gives connection refused, and netstat does not show anything listening on that port. From within AMIX I can see that telnetd is available on port 23.

My current configuration below:
[fs-uae]
amiga_model = A3000
floppy_drive_1 = $HOME/tmp/AMIX_Unix/root_v2.img
graphics_card = picasso-ii
hard_drive_0 = $HOME/tmp/AMIX_Unix/empty_drive.hdf
hard_drive_0_controller = scsi6
hard_drive_0_type = rdb
hard_drive_1 = $HOME/tmp/AMIX_Unix/amix_2.1.cpio
hard_drive_1_controller = scsi1
hard_drive_1_type = rdb
network_card = a2065
slirp_implementation = qemu
slirp_redir = tcp:10023:23:10.0.2.15
 
Old 25 March 2017, 08:42   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,925
It is not implemented:

Code:
int uae_slirp_redir(int is_udp, int host_port, struct in_addr guest_addr,
		    int guest_port)
{
#ifdef WITH_QEMU_SLIRP
	if (impl == QEMU_IMPLEMENTATION) {
		UAE_LOG_STUB("");
		return 0;
	}
#endif
#ifdef WITH_BUILTIN_SLIRP
	if (impl == BUILTIN_IMPLEMENTATION) {
		return slirp_redir(is_udp, host_port, guest_addr, guest_port);
	}
#endif
	return 0;
}
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 March 2017, 23:01   #10
Noth
Registered User
Noth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 156
Thanks Tony! Well that makes it mostly useless to me then... At least for trying to build stuff.
Noth is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMIX in FS-UAE Noth support.Amix 3 23 April 2016 11:23
Amix on FS-UAE? asiga support.FS-UAE 6 21 September 2015 11:53
HOWTO: add software to AMIX in WinUAE post-install Noth support.Amix 0 04 June 2015 17:07
Fresh install FS-UAE need help Kitty support.FS-UAE 2 04 August 2014 16:19
SFS install in win UAE....again asm1 support.Hardware 11 28 March 2009 12:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18958 seconds with 12 queries