English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amix

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 April 2016, 22:42   #1
Noth
Registered User
Noth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 154
AMIX in FS-UAE

So I've got FS-UAE 2.6.2 running on my openbsd laptop from the openbsd-wip branch of ports, and it seems to work for most things. Using the HDF images I uploaded, and with this config, it boots to prompt:

Code:
[fs-uae]
uae_a2065 = slirp
uae_sana2 = true
amiga_model = A3000
bsdsocket_emu = false
chip_memory = 2048
compfpu = true
floppy_drive_speed = 800
floppy_image_0 = Amiga Unix 2.1 Boot.adf
floppy_image_1 = Amiga Unix 2.1 Patch.adf
floppy_image_2 = Amiga Unix 2.1 Root.adf
fpu_strict = true
graphics_card = picasso-ii
graphics_memory = 2048
hard_drive_0 = bigamix-2.1-patched.hdf
hard_drive_0_controller = scsi6
hard_drive_0_type = rdb
kickstart_file = Kickstart v2.04 rev 37.175 (1991)(Commodore)(A3000).rom
motherboard_ram = 16384
slirp_redir = tcp:16001:6001:10.0.2.15
slirp_redir = tcp:10023:23:10.0.2.15
tape_drive_0 = /home/vortexx/tape.tar
tape_drive_0_controller = scsi0
tape_drive_0_type = rdb
uae_scsi_a3000 = 1
uaegfx_card = 0
However, trying to install doesn't work because I don't seem to be able to get the tape drive to be detected (I guess my syntax is wrong but I can't find any indication of how to do this in FS-UAE). Early days still, but nice to not have to depend on WinUAE+WINE.
Noth is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 April 2016, 00:32   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,776
this website says, you must use scsi id 4 for the tape, this value is hardcoded in the installer.
cannot confirm, never done, and my tests right at the moment failed.

one thing i discovered: after once booted from the boot floppy, i had to replace against the original again, otherwise winuae gave guru or HALT7 status.
emufan is offline  
Old 23 April 2016, 02:07   #3
Noth
Registered User
Noth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 154
I know all that but the main problem is syntax or even support for tape drives in FS-UAE. I've been helping to run AMIX in WinUAE nearly from the beginning, time to look at a unix native emulator (again! after e-uae and uae...).
Noth is offline  
Old 23 April 2016, 10:23   #4
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,776
sorry Noth, i didnt know you are involved

looking into the fs-uae source code, does not give any evidence, tapes are supported.
/src/fs-uae/ got a lot of config*.c and config*.h files, but there you cannot find the term tape.
you can find "hard_drive" but not "tape_drive" or "tape" at all.
so i think tape support is not yet build in.
i suggest you write a feature request in the fs-uae thread

Last edited by emufan; 23 April 2016 at 10:28.
emufan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amix in WinUAE Toni Wilen support.Amix 286 15 March 2017 00:23
Using tape with Amix Amiga_CDTV support.Amix 3 22 February 2016 19:04
Amix on FS-UAE? asiga support.FS-UAE 6 21 September 2015 10:53
Amix ftw bozimmerman support.Amix 2 11 June 2015 07:27
AMIX an an emulator? swampcretin support.Apps 16 09 September 2005 23:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10859 seconds with 12 queries