English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 November 2016, 05:42   #61
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 913
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zener View Post
Please, try this new version that tries to avoid FPU usage.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Bz...U5LQWNlYUtYTTA
Works.
Just a test, running full speed, config: A1200, 14 mhz, 2mb chip, 8mb fast. Is a 16 color game. And it is using FULL screen.
Almost full speed at 7mhz speed too. But no enemies added and the logic is very simple for the moment. Just run around and jump. The camera needs a fix, not to direct follow the player but to have some space before it starts to follow. I don't know if you can do it from triggers

nobody is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 November 2016, 12:42   #62
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunny View Post
And besides, even having paid the insane prices that an A1200 goes for these days, how much would a card and expansion RAM set you back nowadays?
Around 120 €. A lot cheaper than in the 90s.
idrougge is offline  
Old 18 November 2016, 13:09   #63
Anakirob
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Tasmania
Age: 35
Posts: 858
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunny View Post
And besides, even having paid the insane prices that an A1200 goes for these days, how much would a card and expansion RAM set you back nowadays?
Insane prices that A1200's are going for? If by insane you mean less than half the price they were when they were new, then yes, I guess you're right.

A little over twelve months ago I paid 150 pounds for an A1200, which I considered a lot for what I was getting, and fellow ebay purchasers obviously felt was "too rich for their blood". Yet this is significantly less than you would have paid for one at any time during the 90's.
Anakirob is offline  
Old 18 November 2016, 17:15   #64
S0ulA55a551n
Registered User
S0ulA55a551n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Rhondda, Wales
Age: 40
Posts: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunny View Post
I know they're not high end, but they're not exactly stock - which they should be for games of this kind of calibre. Granted they're better than Backbone's requirements which are an '030...



And besides, even having paid the insane prices that an A1200 goes for these days, how much would a card and expansion RAM set you back nowadays?


I wouldn't now had my a1200 since it came out. But they not expensive from what I have seen. Cost of Xbox one game or two


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
S0ulA55a551n is offline  
Old 20 November 2016, 10:10   #65
Havie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 257
Tried this out on my 030 1200 - looking very promising. What would be good would be to be able to get the x and y variable for the player and the enemies so to use to control the sprites.

Keep up the good work.

Last edited by Havie; 20 November 2016 at 20:18. Reason: Muppet typos!
Havie is offline  
Old 20 November 2016, 12:26   #66
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 913
yes it has great capacity, and you have to think a little bit like a programmer.

"If this, then that", variables etc, for me is not a problem, i did some lessons in C

I think it needs to improve the level editor for the moment as a priority, i cannot imagine to place 8x8 tiles one by one. Needs the ability to choose multiple tiles at once, same with "tiled"

I am drawing this tileset and sprites to use in this editor specifically and the tiles are 24x24, but i needed some tiles 8x8 for floor so basically tiles are 8x8 but i must have the ability to choose 3 tiles 8x8 horizontally and 3 tiles vertically to draw the map. Way too much work to choose one by one


https://s13.postimg.org/616bomh2v/sample.png

Last edited by nobody; 20 November 2016 at 12:44.
nobody is online now  
Old 20 November 2016, 12:34   #67
mjnurney
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 261
its is very promising , I've only had a quick play but when i set my 2000 up i'll start making something.

are the games created self executing ? i noticed a player with it
mjnurney is offline  
Old 20 November 2016, 12:50   #68
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 913
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjnurney View Post

are the games created self executing ? i noticed a player with it
maybe you have to make some start up sequence, load player -- file
nobody is online now  
Old 22 November 2016, 23:53   #69
Zener
Registered User
Zener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barcelona / Spain
Posts: 96
RedpillPlayer opens a requester of the project to play, but you can skip the requester using Workbench tooltypes. You can also use CLI to run your games: RedpillPlayer.exe <projectfilepath>

Choosing multiple tiles in the level editor will be possible in the next version.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	tooltype.png
Views:	105
Size:	8.3 KB
ID:	50984  
Zener is offline  
Old 24 November 2016, 10:04   #70
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 913
I updated a bit the "shooter" project. Unzip in folder projects and run with red pill player or edit in red pill editor.


In the zone as galaga.zip

Last edited by nobody; 24 November 2016 at 12:22.
nobody is online now  
Old 24 November 2016, 14:14   #71
Zener
Registered User
Zener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barcelona / Spain
Posts: 96
Very well done, good improvements!!

I can update the galaga example in the RedPill distribution with your project if you want
Zener is offline  
Old 24 November 2016, 14:31   #72
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 913
Yes that's why i improved it
nobody is online now  
Old 25 November 2016, 23:19   #73
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,242
Ooops; well that didn't go too well

I somehow managed to merge all four posts from eXeler0's request "Red Pill" information thread into one post

There's no way to undo this action so looks like I'll have to try and tidy up manually; sorry guys...

Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0

http://www.amiga-news.de/en/news/AN-...-00037-EN.html

so Looks interesting, anyone got more news about this WIP 68k Amiga Game Construction Kit?

Skickat från min LG-H850 via Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325

Try http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=81910 Just ignore Derek's posts.
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0

ahh.. thanx
Moderators, feel free to remove / merge etc...

Skickat från min LG-H850 via Tapatalk
This current thread was originally called "Other Amiga Game Creator Program" but I changed it as it soon became all about "Red Pill" in order to make it easier for people to find; which clearly didn't work

Last edited by DamienD; 25 November 2016 at 23:48.
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 November 2016, 18:22   #74
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 913
version 0.4.6 is out
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bzh...dQZVNGNEk/view

v0.4.6
-On the level editor, you can select more than one tile using mouse drag.
-Calculate level limits now works instead of returning maximum size.
-Camera takes into account level limits as camera limits.
-Set target trigger now uses a game object parameter instead of a number.
-Redpill logo is erased once an action takes place, just cosmetic issue.
-Fixed graphic issue when HUD values are updated.
-Fixed possible issue when changing between levels.
-Fixed incorrect collisions when using non static objects.
-Pacman and Galaga examples have been updated. Thanks to Nobody from EAB for the changes to Galaga.
nobody is online now  
Old 28 November 2016, 18:41   #75
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 913
updated shooter again, in the zone as galaga_upd2.zip

1. with more colors now (16)
2. drawn new sprites, of 16bit level
3. more colors on background image
4. added a cool mother ship under your ship
5. fixed the game flow a bit

nobody is online now  
Old 29 November 2016, 09:05   #76
Zener
Registered User
Zener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barcelona / Spain
Posts: 96
It's great! Awesome work
Zener is offline  
Old 01 December 2016, 11:14   #77
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 913
Some suggestions for next releases

-fire button player 2 not working(?)
-better map keys Z,X for P1 keyboard fire buttons
-improve camera when turn direction (now is too direct and steep)
-add trigger if collision with object and "frame number is xx"
-add trigger "change to object"
-add trigger "on animation finish"
-ability to copy/paste a trigger to a next trigger
-improve speed to support more objects on screen
-copper rainbow colors editor
-ability to set shot starting position (choose in collision box of the player)
-when left click on level screen get x,y coordinates


Last edited by nobody; 01 December 2016 at 11:33.
nobody is online now  
Old 03 December 2016, 16:07   #78
Lemming880
Registered User

Lemming880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NL
Posts: 111
I wish I had your graphic skills nobody, just awesome.

Btw. does redpill have an option for checkpoints?
Lemming880 is offline  
Old 03 December 2016, 17:06   #79
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 913
Yes it is extremely flexible but you have to think the solution as a programmer it is not there to pick up and place it, that's why it is miles ahead of backbone and other crap

-put a tile in the lvl editor to act as a checkpoint. A statue , a sign or something. See what is the tile number in level editor when you choose it.
-Place it on map.
-create a variable, name it "checkpoint" then
-make trigger "if tile is xxx": set variable 0 to 1 (you pass the checkpoint and it is enabled)
-add trigger "if health=0, and "checkpoint"=1 then go to x,y coordinates [set position X, set position Y]" that you write before.
nobody is online now  
Old 03 December 2016, 19:46   #80
Lemming880
Registered User

Lemming880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NL
Posts: 111
Ah very nice thanks. Checkpoints will add alot more gameplay options. And the programming sounds understandable.
Lemming880 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tracking a game/program's memory usage clebin Coders. General 2 26 April 2017 14:55
Amiga Demo Creator to save as ''DMS'' DerekAutista123 support.Demos 10 01 November 2016 19:27
Amiga Game Creator with Sonic?? DerekAutista123 Amiga scene 1 06 March 2016 23:32
Commodore 64 D64/D81 image creator for Amiga? Akira request.Apps 11 13 December 2012 00:27
old game review tv program gimbal Retrogaming General Discussion 10 11 July 2006 02:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32102 seconds with 13 queries