English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.CD32 Conversion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 January 2016, 09:01   #1
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,512
Day of the Tentacle CD32 [Alpha 0.1]

So I found DOTT AGA the other day and thought I'd give it a try on a CD32. I'm spread very thin between various CD32-related projects so it'd be great if someone else takes over on this.


What's good:
- It works!
- BlazeWCP isn't needed on a CD32, as WriteChunkyPixels is hardware accelerated by Akiko
- Playable with gamepad, using Fakemouse driver and Joy2key2
(Press Reverse to skip cutscene, Play to access menu)

What's not so good:
- It's -slow- not sure if it's possible to squeeze much more speed out of the version of ScummVM it's based on the incredibly limited power of the stock CD32.
- Won't work on an SX32 etc
- Music is very inaccurate due to the automated mod-to-midi conversion. Maybe we could convert the MIDI files to CD Audio and play it back that way (assuming there's less than 80 or so minutes of music, I have no idea)
- Not currently using the full speech of the CD-ROM version
- Novacoder's version might be a better base to use? I haven't been able to find this though
- Saving will likely never be a possibility (due to the 1kb NVRAM available) and there's no pre-saves. We may to create a massive bunch of save games that break the whole game down into bite sized chunks.

Download

Last edited by earok; 10 January 2016 at 11:45.
earok is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 January 2016, 10:11   #2
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,428
Wow you love to have many projects on the go at once! Good job getting this working at all.
Regarding music the original midi music was pretty naff, well its midi after all! Best have the speech from CD you cant have music and speech both from CD at the same time.
Amigajay is offline  
Old 10 January 2016, 16:40   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
There was a DOTT CD ROM version, I bet it had wav audio and not MIDI. But i could be wrong.
Speed is a major issue, but saving, even more.
We need a solution to NVRAM space
Akira is offline  
Old 10 January 2016, 20:27   #4
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
I recently installed the version of novacoder on my A1200 (030, 56mhz) and it's running perfectly (sometimes the speech/music is a little out of sync). I just double-clicked the icon to start the game (1,7 mb chip ram left). There's only speech during the intro and the first 2 minutes of the game. I haven't played it much though. I don't know if it requires fast-ram..

You can have it if you want (but I guess novacoder still has his version?) Would be nice to see a cd32-release when the remake is being released.

Ps. The version you used doesn't work om my A1200..
Riempie is offline  
Old 10 January 2016, 22:15   #5
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 972
Cool idea for new cd32 version, I wonder how fast could it be on novacoder version.
Gzegzolka is offline  
Old 10 January 2016, 23:03   #6
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,512
@riempie thanks for the clarification on the speech. I figured the version I used won't work on anything other than a stock CD32 unless you're running BlazeWCP or the like.


Where can Novacoder's version be downloaded from?
earok is offline  
Old 10 January 2016, 23:09   #7
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
I can send you the version of novacoder. Don't know where to download it from because I picked it up from an old amiga harddrive I recently had a look at. I've got a zip-file of 10MB. I extracted the zip-file on my iphone just now and here are the requirements I copy/pasted from the readme-file. Still want it?

REQUIREMENTS:
-------------
* AGA (strange but true)
* RTC (real time clock)
* FASTRAM (I'm not sure how much though, it might run with as little as 4MB)
* BlazeWCP - This WB patch greatly speeds up C2P on AGA machines (aminet.net)
* SystemPatch - OS 3.0 user's need to install SystemPatch (www.ziosante.it)

You must copy the following media files to the drawer where you extracted
the game files.

* MONSTER.SOU
* TENTACLE.000
* TENTACLE.001
Riempie is offline  
Old 10 January 2016, 23:15   #8
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,512
It might be worth trying though if FastRAM is required it isn't going to work it might be worth putting in the zone anyway if someone else also wants it?
earok is offline  
Old 11 January 2016, 11:52   #9
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
In the zone..

Attention for al Indivison-users: the readme says to copy the monitor drivers 'Multiscan' and 'VGA Only' to your Devs/Monitors drawer. This made it worse for me (black screen or resolution totally wrong). I removed them and then the game works just fine. I have classic wb btw and I didn't have to install / run anthything else (kickstart 3.1)

Last edited by Riempie; 11 January 2016 at 12:00.
Riempie is offline  
Old 11 January 2016, 12:28   #10
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,646
[ Show youtube player ]
s2325 is online now  
Old 11 January 2016, 18:00   #11
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 829
And when I Quit I got:
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 11 January 2016, 18:03   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
[ Show youtube player ]
Well that looks very unplayable
Akira is offline  
Old 11 January 2016, 18:44   #13
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,428
Well considering you needed a 386 pc with 4mb ram back in the day i think its a miracle its running at all!
Sure its slow, but if it was that unplayable s2325 wouldnt have even got that far. Lets hope these guys can pull some magic from somewhere and get it running abit faster.

I think in comparison to the Seirra adventure games on the Amiga its actually running pretty fast :-P
Amigajay is offline  
Old 11 January 2016, 18:48   #14
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,646
It's not my upload.
s2325 is online now  
Old 11 January 2016, 18:58   #15
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,428
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
It's not my upload.
Ok, i see it was indieretronews.

If no improvements happen i will download and try myself, but i have plenty of other stuff to play through first!
Amigajay is offline  
Old 12 January 2016, 11:39   #16
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
It's not my upload.
It's one of our staff members, and yes it really is slow.. Unplayable perhaps
Neil79 is offline  
Old 12 September 2017, 17:09   #17
jolly11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Mars
Posts: 110
updates?
the link is broken, could you reupload day of the tentacle in the zone?
jolly11 is offline  
Old 12 September 2017, 17:31   #18
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
- Won't work on an SX32 etc
Why was that, earok?

You've learned a lot in the past months, perhaps you can revisit this port?
Akira is offline  
Old 13 September 2017, 01:47   #19
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Why was that, earok?

You've learned a lot in the past months, perhaps you can revisit this port?
From memory the disc had a patch to use Akiko C2P, which doesn't tend to work on SX32 (makes Wing Commander crash etc). Though if someone really wanted to play it on an SX32, BlazeWCP could be used instead.

I'll reupload it if I can find it on my hard drive somewhere. (though maybe it's on the FTP server..?)
earok is offline  
Old 14 September 2017, 22:41   #20
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 238
Have you tried this game with TF328? i'm curious about the 8mb ram and if it speeds things up or not.
solidcore is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Day of the Tentacle AGA NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 183 03 January 2017 18:27
Day of the Tentacle and ScummVM Picard support.Games 15 27 December 2007 21:11
Day of the Tentacle DamienD request.Old Rare Games 25 18 May 2007 17:41
Day of the tentacle frikilokooo project.Amiga Game Factory 50 19 March 2007 00:28
Day of the Tentacle alexh HOL data problems 3 28 June 2005 14:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27940 seconds with 12 queries