English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amix

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 July 2015, 16:29   #1
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 482
Error message after checking partitions

I am going back to my previous A3000UX configuration where I am trying to install AMIX on a 3GB hard drive, and I have followed the WinUAE installation on amix.failsure.net, but chosen my hard drive to be 3GB in size. I have used the default settings within install script and everything goes okay until I get a message saying that it is checking partitions. Then I get the error mentioned in the screenshot below.

The files that I use are:

UNIX System V Release 4 Amiga Version 2.03 Installation Disk 1 (1991)(Commodore-Amiga)(A2500-A3000UX)
UNIX System V Release 4 Amiga Version 2.03 Installation Disk 2 (1991)(Commodore-Amiga)(A2500-A3000UX)
UNIX System V Release 4 Amiga Version 2.03 Installation Tape (1991)(Commodore-Amiga)(A2500-A3000UX)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	UNIX System V Release 4 Amiga Version 2_003.png
Views:	131
Size:	35.2 KB
ID:	44844  
Attached Files
File Type: uae Amiga 3000 (A3000UX).uae (17.5 KB, 71 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (18.3 KB, 82 views)

Last edited by B14ck W01f; 25 July 2015 at 17:32.
B14ck W01f is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 July 2015, 20:52   #2
Amiga_CDTV
Mind Walker
Amiga_CDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 140
I don't think you are going to get away with the 3GB partition, in the screeshot it's size is being shown as a negative number which probably won't work.

Besides the partition size, that error might be related to the tape, are you sure you have correctly mounted it at SCSI ID 4?
Amiga_CDTV is offline  
Old 26 July 2015, 06:39   #3
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 482
Yes, it is at unit 4. The Read/Write check box is also disabled.

Also, I reduced the size of my hard drive to 900MB.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 26 July 2015, 07:44   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Might be the Tape image, try the one from the EAB server/uploads/twillen


After booting to a very nice grey screen with black text...what next?

Last edited by Arnie; 12 October 2015 at 21:54.
Arnie is offline  
Old 26 July 2015, 14:17   #5
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Might be the Tape image, try the one from the EAB server/uploads/twillen
It works, thanks. Amix is up and running now. I guess my copy is corrupted.

Last edited by B14ck W01f; 26 July 2015 at 14:43.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 26 July 2015, 19:10   #6
Amiga_CDTV
Mind Walker
Amiga_CDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
After booting to a very nice grey screen with black text...what next?
Login as 'root' and enjoy your Amix installation!
Amiga_CDTV is offline  
Old 26 July 2015, 21:22   #7
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiga_CDTV View Post
Login as 'root' and enjoy your Amix installation!
Well I logged in as root...still not enjoying it much. Is there a GUI for this or is it just a DOS screen?
Arnie is offline  
Old 27 July 2015, 05:48   #8
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Well I logged in as root...still not enjoying it much. Is there a GUI for this or is it just a DOS screen?
Open Look - olinit

You need at least a Picasso II card to run it.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 27 July 2015, 06:00   #9
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
Open Look - olinit.
Thanks, I'll give it a try.

Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
You need at least a Picasso II card to run it.
I'm using WinUAE, I've got everything
Arnie is offline  
Old 27 July 2015, 07:31   #10
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I'm using WinUAE, I've got everything
When I use WinUAE, I like to think I am using a real Amiga. Therefore, I use terms such as hard drives, disks, expansion cards, accelerators, etc. I hardly say ADFs or hardfiles. Same goes with any other emulator. It's just me.

Last edited by B14ck W01f; 27 July 2015 at 14:05.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 27 July 2015, 11:22   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,925
No need to install any extra display drivers anymore. "Native" AMIX graphics board (A2410) is now emulated in recent winuae betas.

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=259
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MakeCD error message ral-clan support.WinUAE 7 24 April 2011 18:54
error message, could someone translate? s2325 support.Other 2 24 January 2009 17:28
Amiga DOS error message Another World New to Emulation or Amiga scene 12 13 January 2009 14:21
What does this WHDLoad error message mean? Computolio support.Games 4 12 October 2004 17:23
MCP Error message AdamSelene support.WinUAE 6 01 October 2002 21:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22965 seconds with 13 queries