English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 August 2014, 12:25   #81
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 475
Why would you use 8 bit version on AmiKit ? This is for slow real stuff.
I tried some links on pouet and most worked with wallget, wget will be better, no gui tho.
Javascript dropdown menus doesn't work yet.
arti is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 September 2014, 21:27   #82
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 475
NetSurf 3.2 :

* Enabled disc caching.
* Added mobile mode option.
* Fixed many warnings.
* Fixed copy/paste with Amiga+C/V<
* Many code clean-ups.
* Added Unicode support to internal font.
* Added scaled glyph rendering to internal font.

http://ami-soft.blogspot.com/
arti is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 10:36   #83
groundplayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 56
Working fine here with 1200/mediator/voodoo16b/Blizz060/128 ! Thankyou arti !!
groundplayer is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 18:06   #84
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 176
Anyone tried it without graphic card ?
Crash directly (doesn't start) with my 1260 AGA.
attila06 is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 18:07   #85
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
Yeah I can run it on my aga 1260, but crashed after while . Still playing with it.
crazyc is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 20:35   #86
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 475
Works fine on AmiKIT and ClassicWB P96. There must be somethig with your configuration. Different drivers, libs etc.
I recommend MCP program which adds many patches and improves stability. Try also running from shell with -v parameter and post output.

Please confirm if disc cache is working for you. Compare loading times with 3.1 version. Thanks.

Last edited by arti; 15 September 2014 at 20:44.
arti is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 22:00   #87
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
Hi,

What does MCP do?
cheers
C
crazyc is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 22:33   #88
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 475
As I wrote MCP program adds many patches and improves stability of system.
But it would better if you run ns from shell with -v parameter and post output.
arti is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 19:24   #89
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 616
Many basic problems here...

Running under CGX in 8bit and 16bit modes produces trashed images in GUI and the mouse pointer draws trails everywhere.

In 24/32 bit mode it seem to work, but imho the colours are all wrong.



Why no window title ?

And why is it hogging 100% cpu time when waiting for a page to download (no connection), or even in about:config when the page has loaded. If nothing is happening on screen it should free the cpu (like when, if you open the prefs)

Some debug output is sent to serial port, anyone still using a serial modem is doomed.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	NS32.jpg
Views:	508
Size:	89.4 KB
ID:	41565  
Michael is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 23:09   #90
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 176
Hi Arti,

ok, succeed in starting netsurfAGA from the shell.
Double clicking from the icon crashes directly.

I have take two photos, one with the -v command from the shell, hoping it will help you.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ARTI1.gif
Views:	152
Size:	361.9 KB
ID:	41570   Click image for larger version

Name:	ARTI2.gif
Views:	167
Size:	237.9 KB
ID:	41571  
attila06 is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 23:36   #91
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
Short vid of it running on my AGA system from the netsurfAGA icon.
runs, just slowly (as to be expected).
My screen size is off a bit but thats probably my Indi Config.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/d9k31j2ohm...O0104.mp4?dl=0
crazyc is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 23:57   #92
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 176
Hi crazyc,

I have the same blue stripe you have, even if not shown on my photo.
And after a while netsurf crashes.
Do you have Indivision MK1 or MK2 ?
Not seen your full video, i will upload tomorow
attila06 is offline  
Old 17 September 2014, 00:13   #93
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
Indy Mk 2, but the odd thing is - I am sure that was not there yesterday!
I have just rebooted and its gone!
crazyc is offline  
Old 17 September 2014, 18:19   #94
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 475
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
runs, just slowly (as to be expected).
Isn't loading faster after second rerun of netsurf?
Netsurf uses disk caching now so it should be faster if have fast HDD.
Cheap 8GB SSD on ebay would be ideal.

On your video bbc is 22 s. and amiga.org 55 s.
What times do you get now?

Last edited by arti; 17 September 2014 at 18:31.
arti is offline  
Old 20 September 2014, 06:12   #95
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 616
SSD on amiga ide will not help much compared to a modern harddrive.
A good SCSI drive will do wonders, since the transfer speeds will be almost like from RAM: drive.
Michael is offline  
Old 20 September 2014, 11:37   #96
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 475
Short access times of SSD should still make difference, I think.
arti is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 21:10   #97
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 616
@arti
So then, what's wrong with colours in 24bits and why the GUI buttons get garbled in 16bit modes ?
Michael is offline  
Old 22 September 2014, 18:32   #98
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael View Post

Running under CGX in 8bit and 16bit modes produces trashed images in GUI and the mouse pointer draws trails everywhere.
Are them still wrong if you set window_depth in options file matching your desktop?
EDIT: 16 and 32 bit are set automatically now.

Quote:
In 24/32 bit mode it seem to work, but imho the colours are all wrong.
Must be something with your GFX. Looks like your display mode is RGB instead BGR.

Quote:
Why no window title ?
"Works for me"

Quote:
And why is it hogging 100% cpu time when waiting for a page to download (no connection), or even in about:config when the page has loaded. If nothing is happening on screen it should free the cpu (like when, if you open the prefs)
I agree. I will take a look at this.
EDIT:Fixed.

Quote:
Some debug output is sent to serial port, anyone still using a serial modem is doomed.
You mean with -v parameter? Why enable it for daily use?

Last edited by arti; 22 September 2014 at 21:15.
arti is offline  
Old 23 September 2014, 05:23   #99
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 616
Waiting for the current DEV version to test...
Have not used -v parameter, probably run it from dopus lister without the icon, so it was in CLI mode.
Michael is offline  
Old 24 September 2014, 15:11   #100
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,750
I tried NetSurf-AGA 3.2 (Sep 14 2014) on my A1200 AGA 3.1 040/40 32MB again. I still get MuForce hits when mouse moves over navigation screen part (buttons aso.). I uncomment L/Inet-Handler in Assign file. Start MiamiDX (analog modem) what connects to internet. Then start Netsurf but the default google.pl site won`t load/displayed. Same for amiga-news.de. IBrowse works fine, so what is wrong here? See attached log file.

Assign file:
In the log I saw you use already PROGDIR:. Can you use it also for Netsurf itself instead of using assigns?

I read Netsurf loads a sitze completely and when finished it displays the site. It is possible to display single parts when loaded instead of waiting for the whole site? If yes, it might be worth doing so.

How can I change screen mode to DBLPal or any other? With 800x600 in options file it open PalHighRes. If I change the values to my DBLPal solution it still open PalHighRes.
Attached Files
File Type: lha logfile.lha (7.3 KB, 85 views)
daxb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NetSurf for AGA arti News 92 14 March 2016 22:44
NetSurf works on the raspberry pi mcbone Amiga scene 2 08 July 2013 06:17
Netsurf 2.8 released for OS4 utri007 News 0 23 September 2011 22:07
netsurf and owb turrican3 support.Apps 7 07 May 2011 15:37
Netsurf 68k utri007 Coders. General 0 09 March 2011 12:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24533 seconds with 13 queries