English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 June 2014, 21:25   #41
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 176
Only on the RC1 version arti
attila06 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 June 2014, 06:51   #42
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Has anyone tried this yet?



Arti,

I'm currently working on a new (optimised) SDL port (based on v1.2.15) that includes both RTG and AGA support using a single library (you'll just need to pass in the driver type when you initialize it).

This will make it easier for you to build AGA and RTG versions using a single code base.

I'll let you know if I can get the sucker to work!

Good news, I've managed to get RTG 'working' with v1.2.15


I'll build a lib for you and attach it to this thread, if you can see if it works with NetSuf we can compare performance with the old RTG SDL you are currently using.

If it all works well, I'll stick my AGA version into it so you can support both with one library (not sure how you'll go with the palette stuff though??)
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 20 June 2014, 10:38   #43
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 475
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Good news, I've managed to get RTG 'working' with v1.2.15


I'll build a lib for you and attach it to this thread, if you can see if it works with NetSuf we can compare performance with the old RTG SDL you are currently using.
Great news! I hope it will be faster. Have you got window mode to work?

Quote:
If it all works well, I'll stick my AGA version into it so you can support both with one library (not sure how you'll go with the palette stuff though??)
I'll see what can be done.
arti is offline  
Old 20 June 2014, 12:25   #44
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti View Post
Great news! I hope it will be faster. Have you got window mode to work?

I'll see what can be done.
I think/hope it will be better

I took the 'clean' v1.2.15 source (latest version of 1.2 I think) and then took the old 68k RTG video driver and copied the code over. I've only given it a quick test but it seems to work OK, it will support window mode (same as the current 68k RTG SDL).

I'll try and clean it up and then upload it to this thread next week.

Not sure if I can AGA to support a window mode, possible but tricky.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 20 June 2014, 18:18   #45
wawa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: berlin/germany
Posts: 892
to be honest the window mode in cease of arturs netsurf is somehow not really justified in terms of functionality one expect of windowed software. you cannot properly resize the window dor instance. i would resign on window mode entirely and let netsurf open always fullscreen on an own screen (ether definable in prefs or a copy of workbench) as it seems logical to me. you see even windows 8 with the metro ui has digged up similar concept as amiga screens, nothing to be ashame about, especially they are easy to cycle.
wawa is offline  
Old 20 June 2014, 18:32   #46
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
I'm having problems making Netsurf AGA accept my passwords. It's either that it has problems related with Turkish characters, are something else.

The thing with Turkish keyboard is that two of the keys on the keyboard are both English and Turkish. I key when lowercase produces ı which is a Turkish character (and can not be used with passwords). There is another key İ in place of the ," key and when uppercase, it produces the İ key which is a Turkish character as well. You have to press that İ key without capslock to produce the English i character.

I think it could be a problem related with this.

Also when I start typing a password, I can see the first few * signs but then all is empty and I can not be sure whether it's registering or not.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 20 June 2014, 21:39   #47
wawa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: berlin/germany
Posts: 892
i nassume netsurs isnt properly aligned with amiga keymaps.
wawa is offline  
Old 21 June 2014, 14:28   #48
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
I'm having problems making Netsurf AGA accept my passwords. It's either that it has problems related with Turkish characters, are something else.

The thing with Turkish keyboard is that two of the keys on the keyboard are both English and Turkish. I key when lowercase produces ı which is a Turkish character (and can not be used with passwords). There is another key İ in place of the ," key and when uppercase, it produces the İ key which is a Turkish character as well. You have to press that İ key without capslock to produce the English i character.

I think it could be a problem related with this.

Also when I start typing a password, I can see the first few * signs but then all is empty and I can not be sure whether it's registering or not.
Yep key mapping is not perfect, I'll fix for my next SDL build.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 22 June 2014, 02:04   #49
wawa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: berlin/germany
Posts: 892
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Yep key mapping is not perfect, I'll fix for my next SDL build.
so it is actually dependant on amiga keyboard mapping prefs and not hardcoded anymore?
wawa is offline  
Old 22 June 2014, 16:24   #50
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by wawa View Post
so it is actually dependant on amiga keyboard mapping prefs and not hardcoded anymore?
That's the theory, yes

I recently worked out how to do it properly while working on my ZDOOM port


OK Arti,

Here's my first SDL v1.2.15 RTG [only] build for you. It's not quite ready yet (key mapping not updated etc) but can you see if you can build a working NetSurf RTG with it?

Unsupported: Timers, Threading, Audio
Supported: GFX, Mouse/keyboard Input


If you can get it to work then we'll need to get a real RTG user to compare the speed difference (hopefully this new build will be quicker!). I can also add AGA support to this new v1.2.15 build pretty easily.

I think it might be a good idea to ditch window mode for both the RTG and AGA versions of NetSurf if it doesn't work properly because it will be faster in full screen
Attached Files
File Type: zip include.zip (116.3 KB, 82 views)
File Type: zip SDL_Test.zip (97.7 KB, 86 views)
File Type: zip SDL_RTG_lib_040.zip (97.5 KB, 82 views)

Last edited by NovaCoder; 24 June 2014 at 14:16.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 26 June 2014, 15:50   #51
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 475
Sorry for late reply. I didn't get email notification, hmm.

Window mode works fine, there is no need to remove it because this can be changed in Options. NetSurf is preinstalled in AmiKit where it works fast enough in window.

I get an idea that RTG version could have RTG 8 bit mode, which on real Amigas would be the fastest option.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z NetSurf.7z (1.92 MB, 102 views)
File Type: 7z NetSurf-nottf.7z (1.73 MB, 84 views)

Last edited by arti; 26 June 2014 at 16:03.
arti is offline  
Old 27 June 2014, 03:57   #52
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
OK, well can someone let me know if it works OK with my new RTG lib and then I'll add in AGA support (to a single lib).

Yes 8 bit may be faster for RTG when running in full screen mode, in window mode it might actually be slower (depending on what colour depth WB is running in!)

Last edited by NovaCoder; 27 June 2014 at 04:11.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 27 June 2014, 07:56   #53
matthey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Yes 8 bit may be faster for RTG when running in full screen mode, in window mode it might actually be slower (depending on what colour depth WB is running in!)
8 bit will likely be considerably faster on old Amiga gfx cards. It's also faster on my newer Mediator Voodoo 4 although the difference in speed makes 16 bit worthwhile considering the image quality difference.

My P96Speed results in op/s for 8 bit, 16 bit and 32 bit respectively in 640x480:

RectFill() 26576 18563 10771
RectFill() Pattern 24776 18131 10136
WritePixel() 222089 223889 222897
WriteChunkyPixels() 642 258 256
WritePixelArray8() 646 257 256
WritePixelLine8() 34193 17851 18069
DrawEllipse() 12321 12102 11054
DrawCircle() 13272 12531 11328
Draw() 37027 35062 29993
Draw() Hor/Ver 42969 41330 39861
ScrollRaster() X 3056 1644 728
ScrollRaster() Y 3130 1656 746
Text() 15573 15833 15744
BltBitMap() 24762 22290 18146
BltBitMapRasPort() 18704 17114 14582
BitMapScaling() 89 85 89
OpenWindow() 190 190 187
MoveWindow() 1337 1146 1121
SizeWindow() 316 312 269
CON-Output 2061 1556 1038
ScreenToFront() 104 104 104
matthey is offline  
Old 27 June 2014, 18:59   #54
wawa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: berlin/germany
Posts: 892
can test here alas, since all systems are currently set up for aros and for some reason ixemul library doesnt run on 060's..
i assume it performs system dependent checks on 060 libs if it detects 060 or so and quits without an aos version.. artur, have you had any contact with bernd lately? either it should be fixed or one should get rid of ixemul i think.

Last edited by wawa; 27 June 2014 at 19:42.
wawa is offline  
Old 28 June 2014, 02:28   #55
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by wawa View Post
can test here alas, since all systems are currently set up for aros and for some reason ixemul library doesnt run on 060's..
i assume it performs system dependent checks on 060 libs if it detects 060 or so and quits without an aos version.. artur, have you had any contact with bernd lately? either it should be fixed or one should get rid of ixemul i think.
My updated AGA/RTG SDL libraries don't need nasty old ixemul, I think it's required by some of the other libs?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 22 July 2014, 18:40   #56
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 475
Uploaded AGA version :

http://ami-soft.blogspot.com/
arti is offline  
Old 22 July 2014, 20:12   #57
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 176
Hi,

On my real 1260 when i double click netsurf prg, a window appears:
-can't assign env
-unable to init SDL

doesn't work, so i take your fisrt one netsurf prg AGA and put it in your last netsurf repertory and it works ...strange.
attila06 is offline  
Old 22 July 2014, 23:31   #58
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
Could you Zone the new version please. And in case just the main exe has changed I only need the exe.

The latest version I got was NetSurf.3.1.Dev.lha you uploaded to TheZone.
daxb is offline  
Old 23 July 2014, 14:53   #59
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 475
Uploaded to TheZone.

Archive updated, main exe was wrong.
I recommend to use new repo wchich contains 4 exes:

NetSurf AGA normal,
nottf ,
lower quality but faster dithering method by PeterK,
lower quality dithering nottf.
arti is offline  
Old 23 July 2014, 23:31   #60
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 176
Netsurf AGA normal crashes straight away, the workbench screen freezes.
Impossible to see the tools info of this exe and makes the workbench crash too.
Other .exe work.
attila06 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NetSurf for AGA arti News 92 14 March 2016 22:44
NetSurf works on the raspberry pi mcbone Amiga scene 2 08 July 2013 06:17
Netsurf 2.8 released for OS4 utri007 News 0 23 September 2011 22:07
netsurf and owb turrican3 support.Apps 7 07 May 2011 15:37
Netsurf 68k utri007 Coders. General 0 09 March 2011 12:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33124 seconds with 13 queries