English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 January 2014, 00:47   #1
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
SFS error - findbnode() can't find key

I have run into the following error when I try to load lantus360's Rise of the Triad port on my A1200:

SmartFilesystem ADH1: (scsi.device, unit 0)
findextentbnode: findbnode() can't find key 11792103091
error = 0 *returned_bnode=00C7D7A4 (*returned_bnode)->key=906700

I'm using a 4gb CF card as my hard drive. I have tried copying the folder to other partitions but the system still either gives a Software Failure or locks. This is the first time I've had this issue. IE I have seen no other SFS related error for the past 2 or more years that I've been using this hard drive setup.

Please can anyone offer me some dumbed down assistance because everything I have read about SFS after searching Google for similar issues has left me baffled!
vroom6sri is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 January 2014, 09:37   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,551
Usually the only way to "repair" an SFS error is to backup all files, format the partition and restore the backup.
thomas is offline  
Old 10 January 2014, 18:10   #3
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
Which SFS version do you use?

You can run "SFScheck ADH1: 200 lock" to get some info and ask Jörg about the error message. As Thomas said, backup ADH1: and do quickformat, then restore the backup. You may try SFSsalv after backup.
daxb is offline  
Old 11 January 2014, 20:18   #4
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
Thanks to both of you.

Will there be an SFS format command somewhere in my machine? I've not noticed an obvious SFS folder.
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 11 January 2014, 21:42   #5
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
There is sfsformat in the sfs archive.
daxb is offline  
Old 11 January 2014, 21:47   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,551
You don't need SFSFormat. Just mark the partition's icon and select "format disk" from the menu.
thomas is offline  
Old 11 January 2014, 22:46   #7
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
But sfsformat has some switches that might be of interest.
daxb is offline  
Old 12 January 2014, 00:37   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,551
Did you ever use them? Do you really think a novice would use them? Or even know what they mean?
thomas is offline  
Old 12 January 2014, 13:35   #9
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
I use/used them because I need the (only interesting?) switch NORECYCLED for some partition. A novice will most probably satisfied with the default format or do not need sfsformat switches. I see one advantage for sfsformat what is that it always do a quick format. How often do you have read that a (novice?) user said: "...format takes so long on my CF/HD..."?! But if a novice don`t know how to work with CLI/Shell he will fail beforehand. On the other hand SFSformat.txt isn`t difficult to understand and it provides two examples how to use sfsformat.

vroom6sri would probably use: "SFSformat drive ADH1: name nameOfADH1"

nameOfADH1 have to replaced by a desired name. Later renameing should be possible.
daxb is offline  
Old 14 January 2014, 23:08   #10
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
Thanks again for your help guys. The odd thing is this error was only coming up when trying out the new Rise of the Triad port which I've now got working!!???!! I'll leave formatting the drive for a later date.

But thanks again.
vroom6sri is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClassicWB (FULL) error: "ToolsDaemon could'nt find Workbench window!" andersbm project.ClassicWB 1 05 October 2013 18:09
ERROR: Metal Masters (Illegal Instruction / Address Error / Black Screen) killergorilla project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 7 25 March 2012 16:32
Amiga 'HELP' key - tribute thread to the abandoned key... Paul_s Amiga scene 22 23 July 2009 13:15
SFS Error DDNI support.Apps 6 06 May 2009 08:55
SFS Checksum Error.... asm1 support.Hardware 8 23 April 2009 20:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13890 seconds with 12 queries