English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.Maptapper

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 June 2013, 01:19   #1
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
Bugs & fixes

Codetapper,

I don't recall seeing this thread so i've created it here.. Feel free to delete
BippyM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 July 2013, 11:26   #2
zenox98
Komakino

zenox98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: East Yorkshire
Age: 53
Posts: 172
I'm getting the following pop-up error when opening the enclosed tiles.ini:

"Can't handle the DIB handler".

After some testing, it appears that the following settings are raising this:
1. Ensure 'Load previous project when starting' is ticked
2. Load Maptapper, then 'Open' then tiles.ini. Hopefully the error will occur.

If I untick the 'Load previous....', then error doesn't occur when opening the .ini file.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z LeanderLevel1.7z (173.3 KB, 107 views)
zenox98 is offline  
Old 02 July 2013, 11:54   #3
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
You're not using the latest version. Unless you really have a reason not to, the "enable auto updates" is required so I can fix bugs easily.

With the latest version it pops up the message "Out of memory. Are you sure your tile dimensions are set to sensible values in the Tile Ripper tab? The current map is trying to be 262144 x 1024 pixels"

(It is failing to allocate 1 gig of RAM. The DIB handler message is a built-in one that I can't change easily as it's the image component I'm using).

Please choose "Help/Check for Updates" and grab the latest version.

The real problem can easily be fixed though, just choose "16 x 16" from the "Actual Tile Size" dropdown menu as that is what your tiles are. Currently with your settings Maptapper is trying to use 4096 x 16 pixel tiles which take the 1 gig of RAM.

I would also advise you to use the rearrange option so you don't end up with an enormously wide strip. Tick "Rearrange" and choose "16 x 16" tiles arranged 1 x 1 and set the Rip Width to 256 or 320 or something more sensible. Then you'll end up with a nice grid of the tiles
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	leander.png
Views:	205
Size:	155.2 KB
ID:	35861  

Last edited by Codetapper; 02 July 2013 at 12:05. Reason: Added best-use screenshot :)
Codetapper is offline  
Old 02 July 2013, 13:18   #4
zenox98
Komakino

zenox98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: East Yorkshire
Age: 53
Posts: 172
I tried the rearrange but couldn't get it to work, but with your instructions all is much better

I don't like/allow auto updates - I generally check manually. This comes from working in the IT industry for 15 years and having the odd update trash important systems :/

Have updated now, thanks.
zen
zenox98 is offline  
Old 02 July 2013, 16:16   #5
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
Understable I guess, but in the case of my app you won't need to worry about it destroying Windows or anything! I was doing daily updates for a while as I added new features.

And the program was released in an unfinished state so people could play with it. The next feature that will be added is a grid to the tile ripper tab and that will be ready soon and I really hate having to waste time on bugs that were fixed in previous versions!
Codetapper is offline  
Old 02 July 2013, 17:45   #6
zenox98
Komakino

zenox98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: East Yorkshire
Age: 53
Posts: 172
Ok. Sorry for the inconvenience - won't happen again.
zenox98 is offline  
Old 03 July 2013, 23:57   #7
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
I have implemented a basic grid system on the Tile Ripper tab. My question is does anybody think controlling the thickness of the grid is useful (ie. setting it to be x pixels thick) or can I just assume a 1 pixel thickness grid between the tiles will be ok with a checkbox to turn it on/off?

The way it's currently done is that the tiles are internally kept without the grid and only used for display purposes on the tile ripper tab. That minimises the amount of code I have to change to draw the grid and enables people to use the same files whether or not the grid is on or off.

Your thoughts?
Codetapper is offline  
Old 04 July 2013, 00:17   #8
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
I'd say offer a drop down with 1px, 2px, 3px and "no grid" etc. Might be easier to control from your point of view.
BippyM is offline  
Old 30 July 2013, 14:29   #9
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
I'm after a name for the new tab that collects "tiles" (which are usually sprites/bobs I guess) from the tile ripping tab and stores them on a separate image. Any suggestions?

Sprite sheet? Saved tiles? Storage?

I have managed to implement this in a reasonably efficient way by storing the locations for each tile/sprite in the INI file. This means Maptapper can actually re-create the entire image when you reload the project!
Codetapper is offline  
Old 30 July 2013, 14:45   #10
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
Sprite sheet seems fine, or exported tiles etc
BippyM is offline  
Old 03 September 2013, 23:39   #11
Leffmann

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,029
Getting the following error dialog on WinXP-32 inside VirtualBox:

"Access violation at address 7C9129A2 in module 'ntdll.dll'. Write of address 00404FA1."

It pops up every time I start Maptapper before anything else gets on the screen, and it's consistently the same DLL and address values.

The problem could be VirtualBox, but I can't tell for sure as I have no machine to do a real Windows install on at the moment.
Leffmann is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pyrodex HD fixes MethodGit request.Old Rare Games 2 21 February 2005 21:25
some bugs & some ideas... amigarulez request.UAE Wishlist 5 22 January 2005 12:30
Some fixes gal_vnv HOL data problems 2 10 August 2003 21:35
Bugs & "broken links" Kodoichi project.EAB 8 21 May 2003 18:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16831 seconds with 13 queries