English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 October 2011, 00:42   #1
DjDiabolik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 14
2.3.3 Generic Problems and Help about WHDLoad....

Hi boys... i'm new here but i have found this good forum from Google and after i have found so many solution i have decided to register here to ask some information about my dubs and my problems!

I'm begin to use WinUAE some years ago........ but from one week ago i have chose to tray to use the WHDLoad.

I have upgraded my version of Winuae to latest official 2.3.3 after that i have obtain this:
- A copy of kickstart 1.3 (for amiga500) and 3.1 (for amiga4000 and 1200)
- A copy of workbench 1.3 (original from my old Amiga500 floppy)
- A copy of complete set (6 floppy) of workbench 3.1

After that i have try so many times to install WHDLoad.... first time:
- Configure WinUAE similar to amiga4000
- Create a HDF file about 100Megs and mounted to HD0
- Load on DF0 the "Install 3.1" Floppy of workbench 3.1
- Start Emulator
- Format the DH0 from workbench
- Install complete workbench 3.1 on DH0

After the emulator restart i obtain the Workbench installed on my WinUAE amiga4000..... oh yeah.. at this poin i have try anything to install WHDLoad:
- i have Installed LHA
- Extracted the .lha of Whdload 1.7 and copy all file to C:

But nothig... Whdload never working!! I obtain many error like :
- ..unable to load you tool "xxxx" (when xxx it's usually whdload or installer or install etc etc.)

After so many tries i have found only the Classic Workbench here:
Code:
http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/uae.htm
I have downloaded and installed this version for UAE!
After first start i need to put every disk of my Workbench 3.1!! After again restart of Winuae my Workbench 3.1 it's ready to use!!
Oh yeah!! WHDLoad it's already installed!! I need only to get a installer lha script and so many .adf to play my favorite games from hd!! Oh yeah.. it's so more easy.. but it's no true :

For example i have all 11 floppy of "Monkey Island 2" in Italian version.... i have downloaded this installer:
Code:
http://www.whdload.de/games/MonkeyIsland2.lha
Extracted and execute from WinUAE... i have put all my 11 floppy and after some minutes the installation it's finished!
At this point i have try to start the games... but it's no working!!!
I obtain for ever games i tryed the same error after 5 or 10 second of games started.... a windows says:
- illegal instruction at $202
and below.. Quit..Restart button.

I have try to many games i have... like:
- Secret Of Monkey Island 1 ITA
- Kick Off 2
- Player Manager
- Indiana Jones Last Crusade ITA

And i obtain the same error on every games i try to install....

Ok... i thinks it's wrong some time in my procedure... after many games i try i have found a site of "Killer Gorillas"... from here it's possible to download full archived of preinstalled games.
I have downloaded some title i have try to install some minutes ago.... working without problems!!

But because when i try to install all games manually with all games i obtain the error "Illegal instruction" ?!?!?!?

Other question:
If i want to not use the ClassicWB tools (it's about 1GB of space on my HD) how i can use and correctly install WHDLoad and Workbench 3.1 on a newest HDF File ??
DjDiabolik is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 October 2011, 08:14   #2
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 176
Have you download skick from Aminet, you need the the RTB and PAT files and you must copy the RTB,PAT and kickstart Files with the right names to devs/kickstarts to your Installed WB3.1.
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 09 October 2011, 12:21   #3
DjDiabolik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 14
mmmmmmmmm.. ok i need i can try next time

You think to use ClassicWB it's a right solution or not ?


Because some games i try to install not working and i obtain the error return code ?
And Because if i download the same games from killergorilla this backup working and my installation not (if i load the my ADF on Amiga500 configuration working without problems) ?
DjDiabolik is offline  
Old 09 October 2011, 14:37   #4
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,933
If you find that the pre-installed games work and your manual installations don't, it's probably because the disks you are installing from aren't supported (most cracked versions won't work properly for instance, although some do).
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 10 October 2011, 17:05   #5
DjDiabolik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 14
ah... it's all clearly....
DjDiabolik is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Generic WHDLOAD slave Gaula92 project.WHDLoad 15 08 March 2013 02:07
can't open generic narud17 project.ClassicWB 12 05 June 2009 10:50
EOB 1 - generic question takis76 project.Amiga Game Factory 3 20 April 2009 22:49
Generic Tablet Support Photon request.UAE Wishlist 6 06 June 2008 19:50
generic KickStarter for WHDLoad tomcat666 request.Old Rare Games 2 28 December 2001 22:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19822 seconds with 12 queries