English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 January 2010, 21:10   #1
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 727
ROM-able KingCON for 68000

OK, I'm on a quest here

On Aminet there's KingCON_1.3 and a patch for it.

With RemAPollo comes an updated version 1.6 that is ROM-able, and the very same Mikolaj Calusinski also updated it further to 1.8 that comes with AmiKit.

The problem for me is that the above updates, including the ROM-able bit, only applies to the 020 version of KingCON, and not the 68000 version. Another problem ofcourse, is that the sources for the changes is not available, Mikolaj decided to leave amiga, and did so quite thoroughly from what I understand.

Is there anyone out there with the knowledge, tools and interest to make a ROM-able variant of 68000 KingCON? I dont know what's easiest, disassemble the 1.8 binary and replace 020 instructions with 68000 ones, or disassemble the 1.3 binary and make it ROM-able. All I know is that my MiniMig craves for a kickstart file with KingCON-handler in it
kolla is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 January 2010, 00:10   #2
Doobrey
Hamster tamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Out in the woods
Posts: 122
IIRC, neither 1.6 nor 1.8 are 'ROMable'.
Spot reported problems with a ROM he built, and it turned out 1.8 was the cause of the problems. (UAE got stuck in a lovely crash-reboot-crash-reboot-crash..)
I did a simple wrapper that copied it into memory and initialised it from there, and the problems went away.

As for the other question, IMHO it'd be better to make a 68000 version of 1.8, as MC also fixed a few bugs as he went along.
Doobrey is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 01:00   #3
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 727
I use 1.8 with e-UAE, and at least it loads as a kickstart module using LoadModule. I assumed that also means it's RAM-able? The image below shows first CLI after boot without startup-sequence, with LoadModule listing out loaded modules.

kolla is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 01:52   #4
Doobrey
Hamster tamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Out in the woods
Posts: 122
But as you said, LoadModule puts the code/data in memory, so it's writeable.
In a real ROM it isn't, so any code that tries to save data inside itself will fail at some point.

Things like library bases from an OpenLibrary() call are normally the culprit, as the code then tries to call a function with 0 as the lib base..
Doobrey is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 05:00   #5
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
>is that the sources for the changes is not available, Mikolaj decided to leave amiga

Maybe he have the sources somewhere on a HD

Ask him...








... and pray !
Cosmos is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 05:01   #6
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
Hum...

Pray...

... and ask him !
Cosmos is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 05:02   #7
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
No, no, we are on Amiga...


So :

Pray...

Ask him...

and pray again...
Cosmos is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 05:04   #8
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
... and light a LOT of candles in a church...
Cosmos is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 15:12   #9
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 727
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doobrey View Post
But as you said, LoadModule puts the code/data in memory, so it's writeable.
In a real ROM it isn't, so any code that tries to save data inside itself will fail at some point.
Ah, now I understand what you mean - it is ROMable as such, but it will fail due its behaviour (writing to its own memory). The wrapper you made makes it possible to store KingCON in kickstart, but it will be copied out to RAM before initialization. Well, that sounds plenty good enough for me, I just want tab-completition and scrollback buffer on first CLI

Do you still have the wrapper around?
kolla is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 17:07   #10
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 727
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cosmos View Post
>is that the sources for the changes is not available, Mikolaj decided to leave amiga

Maybe he have the sources somewhere on a HD

Ask him...
He is unreachable, and does not wish to be contacted about amiga related things, from what I understood. So I assume the solution is disassembling of KingCON 1.8 is the way to go for this... unfortunatly that's way out of my league
kolla is offline  
Old 14 January 2010, 02:42   #11
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,490
Doobrey could you share your KingCon 1.8 rom wrapper. I am in the process of building a new custom kickstart for my A1200, and that could be a great addition!
gulliver is offline  
Old 14 January 2010, 16:50   #12
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 727
Yeah, let me add to that...
kolla is offline  
Old 14 January 2010, 20:09   #13
Doobrey
Hamster tamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Out in the woods
Posts: 122
Sorry about the delay in sorting this out, took me a while to remember where abouts I'd saved the damn thing ! (too many HD's, not enough brains)
http://www.doobreynet.co.uk/temp/KingConROM_1.8.pch

It's patched against KingCon 1.8.
Nothing has changed compared to the normal 1.8(020+), it's just wrapped in a bit of code that'll load it into memory,relocate it and init it.
Any probs, gimme a shout.

Last edited by Doobrey; 14 January 2010 at 21:35.
Doobrey is offline  
Old 14 January 2010, 20:21   #14
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,490
The link points to:

BAH.. Dunno what you wanted to see, but it's not here !

So that brings me to the question: Where is it?
gulliver is offline  
Old 14 January 2010, 21:34   #15
Doobrey
Hamster tamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Out in the woods
Posts: 122
I knew I should have stayed in bed today..
Link fixed.
Doobrey is offline  
Old 14 January 2010, 21:52   #16
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,490
Okay, now it works

Thanks Doobrey

If i find any bugs i will report them!
gulliver is offline  
Old 15 January 2010, 08:18   #17
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
Tested with WinUAE :

Work with AGA no DOpus 5.82

but

Not work with RTG + DOpus 5.82
Cosmos is offline  
Old 16 January 2010, 19:50   #18
Doobrey
Hamster tamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Out in the woods
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cosmos View Post
Not work with RTG + DOpus 5.82
Is it anything to do with my patch though ?
ie. Does the same problem with DOpus5 happen if you just make the unpatched KingCon resident with LoadModule/LoadResident and reboot ? (with normal C= con-handler in ROM of course)
Doobrey is offline  
Old 18 January 2010, 09:22   #19
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
>Does the same problem with DOpus5 happen if you just make the unpatched KingCon resident with LoadModule

Yes
Cosmos is offline  
Old 18 January 2010, 19:46   #20
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,490
It is working for me! AGA and RTG, i havent tested with Magellan though!

The only really small anoyance is that the appicon is outdated. There are resident programs that hack appicons, but is there a way to actually replace the appicon itself, in the executable?
gulliver is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Built-in AROS ROM crashes on 68000 mark_k support.WinUAE 3 17 July 2012 12:02
Crash with custom ROM on 68000 UAE support.WinUAE 5 10 July 2012 09:04
intuition, kingcon in dopus4/os39 and screenborders hardwir3d project.ClassicWB 10 16 May 2008 12:00
How to make bash behave like KingCON shell? rsn8887 support.Other 3 31 July 2007 03:04
quitting on 68000? Hungry Horace project.WHDLoad 60 19 December 2006 20:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21519 seconds with 12 queries