English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware pics

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 September 2010, 12:09   #81
DeluxePhoton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Portsmouth/UK
Posts: 14
Well I made the mods.

But when I plug the Sony drive in, the drive light is permanently lit on the Amiga, the drive doesn't make a polling sound like the old drive and the drive activity light on the front of the drive is permanently lit.

Any suggestions?

I checked all the changes with a multimeter, to make sure I hadn't created any unintended shorts or breaks around the areas that changes were made.

Are the power connections the same as the original drives?
eg. the original power connector can be plugged in to the new drive, the same way around as the old drive??
DeluxePhoton is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 September 2010, 13:02   #82
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,565
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeluxePhoton View Post
Well I made the mods.

But when I plug the Sony drive in, the drive light is permanently lit on the Amiga, the drive doesn't make a polling sound like the old drive and the drive activity light on the front of the drive is permanently lit.

Any suggestions?

I checked all the changes with a multimeter, to make sure I hadn't created any unintended shorts or breaks around the areas that changes were made.

Are the power connections the same as the original drives?
eg. the original power connector can be plugged in to the new drive, the same way around as the old drive??
You got the ribbon cable in the wrong way wrong?
There's an arrow on the case for Pin1 (red wire).
FOL is offline  
Old 02 September 2010, 13:24   #83
DeluxePhoton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Portsmouth/UK
Posts: 14
FOL, yes you are right the connector on the Sony is the other way up.

Still not there yet, now the Amiga drive light comes on for a short time then goes out. I think that's correct, but the drive isn't being polled and when a disc is inserted nothing happens.

A problem with the RDY signal??
DeluxePhoton is offline  
Old 02 September 2010, 14:05   #84
DeluxePhoton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Portsmouth/UK
Posts: 14
Oh bollocks.

I forgot to do the zero ohm resistor bit!

Hopefully will be back with better news later.
DeluxePhoton is offline  
Old 02 September 2010, 15:51   #85
DeluxePhoton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Portsmouth/UK
Posts: 14
Cool, yep.
The link/0 ohm resister move fixed it.

I have a working A500 Amiga now.
DeluxePhoton is offline  
Old 02 September 2010, 18:10   #86
DeluxePhoton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Portsmouth/UK
Posts: 14
Next job fitting the Sony drive into an A500...

What are peoples prefered methods??

1. Bringing the drive forward, raised using some sort of custom mounting and cutting the disc eject button to fit the existing hole in the case?

or

2. Cutting the case hole bigger, fit the drive slightly raised using existing mounting holes, plus extending the Sony eject button with glued on plastic?
DeluxePhoton is offline  
Old 02 September 2010, 21:01   #87
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
If you want to make the best possible job of this and you're reasonably skilled and patient, I would recommend that you leave the Sony drive's fascia on and fit the drive into your A500 to look much the same as an Archimedes A3000.



(Click the thumbnail for a bigger picture.)

Though I must admit I have no knowledge of exactly how to position the drive to get such a good fit.
prowler is offline  
Old 02 September 2010, 22:10   #88
DeluxePhoton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Portsmouth/UK
Posts: 14
That's a good point. It would mean other drives could fit in later, without any further changes, like in a PC.

Although the fascia is black.
DeluxePhoton is offline  
Old 02 September 2010, 22:21   #89
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeluxePhoton View Post
That's a good point. It would mean other drives could fit in later, without any further changes, like in a PC.
Yes, that was the thinking behind my suggestion. However, it won't be easy. I have seen some terrible workmanship on converted A500s offered for sale on eBay. A recent example looked like a hammer had been used to smash out an opening for the drive!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeluxePhoton View Post
Although the fascia is black.
That shouldn't matter, as it would be a simple matter to change it.

That A3000 in the picture is mine. I will try to get a couple of close-up pictures of the drive bay area uploaded for you tomorrow if you're interested.

Last edited by prowler; 04 September 2010 at 00:44. Reason: Typo
prowler is offline  
Old 03 September 2010, 11:01   #90
DeluxePhoton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Portsmouth/UK
Posts: 14
I think it would be possible to cutaway an area.
The top of the disc insertion slot in the case, aligns with the top of the drive, once the drive is lifted a bit (I have placed 4 washers between the existing spacers and the drive). The right side of the drive lines up with the right side of the ejector button slot.

So it should be possible to make a cut out. I have a history of plastic model kit building for my sins, so I'm used to hacking away at plastic and getting things to fit.
DeluxePhoton is offline  
Old 04 September 2010, 00:41   #91
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeluxePhoton View Post
I have a history of plastic model kit building for my sins, so I'm used to hacking away at plastic and getting things to fit.
It sounds like you're the ideal person to get this done right!

I'm looking forward to see the result of your endeavours. I reckon I'll be tempted to convert one of my A500s to take a big box Amiga floppy drive if you're successful.
prowler is offline  
Old 18 November 2010, 11:13   #92
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
The cheap floppy's from PC World in the unbranded white boxes are usually a Sony MPF920 Z/121. Well, most of mine have always been anyway.
Eclipse is offline  
Old 03 March 2011, 11:39   #93
quin
 
Posts: n/a
hi sorry to drag up an oldish thread, but i have 2 floppy drives here both quite old and was wondering if anybody knows how to mod them for my a500+

they are an EPSON SMD-1300 dated 10/04/1995

and an ALPS ELECTRIC CO., LTD. DF354H071C which i think came out of a tiny pc around 2000

hope one of these is suitable to be modified

cheers

ps the epson seems to have a small blue switch or jumper near the drive led, would it harm my amiga if i try these drives as is first?
 
Old 03 March 2011, 12:16   #94
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 861
insert more photo please
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 10 March 2011, 13:38   #95
ceedy
Old-Amiga-Git
ceedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Somerset , in the UK
Posts: 175
On the info on this thread..and to keep things easy for me!

I've just grabbed a Sony from fleabay for 1.24.

Its marked as a MPF920 Z/121 , but has a different board much the same as a /161 .

But all modded as the 161 and is working perfectly..

I did forget to do the HD/DD link .. but it still works ok without it.. only DD though .

C.
ceedy is offline  
Old 20 April 2011, 23:06   #96
danko
Registered User
danko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 38
Posts: 98
Hi, I modded Sony MPF 920 REV Z/131 So far so good, now I see from the workbench;
DF1 :????
DF2 :????
DF3 :????
I have done something wrong? can be solved?
danko is offline  
Old 21 April 2011, 00:00   #97
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,488
Quote:
Originally Posted by danko View Post
Hi, I modded Sony MPF 920 REV Z/131 So far so good, now I see from the workbench;
DF1 :????
DF2 :????
DF3 :????
I have done something wrong? can be solved?

Bizarre, never seen that message with any of the Sony 131's i done, check the 34 pin cable good and recheck the wiring, other that that i cant suggest anything else
kipper2k is offline  
Old 21 April 2011, 18:13   #98
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,267
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Looks like RDY is being pulled low all the time by your drive.
Jope is online now  
Old 22 April 2011, 23:31   #99
danko
Registered User
danko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 38
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Looks like RDY is being pulled low all the time by your drive.
Can be solved?
danko is offline  
Old 22 April 2011, 23:50   #100
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by danko View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Looks like RDY is being pulled low all the time by your drive.
Can be solved?
Hi danko,

You will need to discover why your modification is causing a short between Pin34 (/RDY) on the floppy disk drive connector and ground (0V).

http://pinouts.ru/Storage/InternalDisk_pinout.shtml

Check that there are no shorts caused by solder splashes, etc. on the disk drive pcb.
prowler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sony monitor, PVM 1342Q and my Amiga tesla support.Hardware 0 17 March 2013 15:12
amiga rtc fix roy bates Hardware mods 2 07 October 2011 22:32
Trying to fix a Amiga A600HD Ioncannon support.Hardware 38 20 October 2009 19:19
SONY VAIO PCMCIA CD-ROM on an AMIGA 1200 Kinchan support.Hardware 5 28 January 2006 10:24
'Error code 121' - What does it mean? Tim Janssen request.Old Rare Games 11 13 November 2003 13:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27693 seconds with 13 queries