English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware pics

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 June 2010, 13:45   #21
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
A "regular" Amiga drive doesn't give a shit if theres a hole there or not. Why would a double density drive check for a high density hole in the disk?

Sorry, let me rephrase, i do have some modded drives that would see the hole, You're right, "official" DD drives don't have a HD floppy sensor
kipper2k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 June 2010, 14:31   #22
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,282
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loedown View Post
The standard A500 drives are 300 RPM, the high density A4000 drives are 300 / 150, perhaps PC drives operate in the same way?
No. PC drives are always 300rpm, no matter what the density it detects.

In a PC drive, the density select switch mainly decides the parameters with which the media is magnetized. Some drives also use the HD detect switch as part of disk change detection, for example panasonic drives will stop detecting disk changes if you force the hd switch on.
Jope is offline  
Old 14 June 2010, 04:14   #23
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,927
Cheers Jope and that's why the Amiga HD drives are such a pain in the proverbial.
Loedown is offline  
Old 14 June 2010, 08:05   #24
Sledge/FLT
Registered User
Sledge/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 19
I found a z/121 drive here at work that was about to be thrown away. So I'll try this mod out.

What about other drives? We have Panasonic drives aswell. And Sony e/131.
Sledge/FLT is offline  
Old 14 June 2010, 11:20   #25
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sledge/FLT View Post
What about other drives? We have Panasonic drives aswell. And Sony e/131.

There are a few panasonic drives on the compatibility list, depends on the model number, not too sure on the sony e131.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 27 June 2010, 23:27   #26
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,496
Sony z/161

Heres another floppy to add to the compatibility list.

its the Sony Z/161. Just one change to the z/121. Use the Z/121 picture for all except the wire from pin 34... look at this picture to get the new correct location.

kipper2k is offline  
Old 28 June 2010, 00:06   #27
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Thanks for your continuing work on this, kipper!
prowler is offline  
Old 30 June 2010, 00:01   #28
Techseeker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cork / Ireland
Posts: 28
Thank you, you're a star. Tried the mod on a Sony MPF920

Which is near identical to your one above



And the Sony MPF920-E

Both work with XCOPY
Techseeker is offline  
Old 30 June 2010, 00:21   #29
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Techseeker View Post
Tried the mod on a Sony MPF920

And the Sony MPF920-E

Both work with XCOPY

Hmm... That's interesting.

I've just got hold of a Sony MPF920 for use as a replacement for the original unit in a Cumana external Amiga floppy drive and it's working fine.

I'll have a look at it to see if it includes the same modification.

The original owner of the MPF920 (fitzsteve) seemed to think it had been modified.
prowler is offline  
Old 30 June 2010, 00:38   #30
Techseeker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cork / Ireland
Posts: 28
Lol nice, I just put my 920-E on the Cumana interface



For some reason the 920 wouldnt work on the external, so now the 920 is the internal A500 drive and the 920-E is the external..... if one was paranoid the E could stand for External lol..

Techseeker is offline  
Old 30 June 2010, 00:43   #31
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Techseeker View Post
Lol nice, I just put my 920-E on the Cumana interface

For some reason the 920 wouldnt work on the external, so now the 920 is the internal A500 drive and the 920-E is the external..... if one was paranoid the E could stand for External lol..
Seriously, do you know what the E actually stands for?

Before you ask, I don't.
prowler is offline  
Old 30 June 2010, 00:48   #32
Techseeker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cork / Ireland
Posts: 28
Not a clue
Techseeker is offline  
Old 30 June 2010, 05:29   #33
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,496
I have 2 more i just figured out, a Panasonic JU-256A198PC and a TEAC FD-235HF rev A291, i'll post pics later
kipper2k is offline  
Old 30 June 2010, 06:48   #34
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Age: 27
Posts: 1,252
Send a message via MSN to 8bitbubsy
Quote:
Originally Posted by Techseeker View Post
Lol nice, I just put my 920-E on the Cumana interface


For some reason the 920 wouldnt work on the external, so now the 920 is the internal A500 drive and the 920-E is the external..... if one was paranoid the E could stand for External lol..
You need to set the drive to DRIVE1 or DRIVE2 etc... By moving a resistor or so.
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 30 June 2010, 23:46   #35
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8bitbubsy View Post
You need to set the drive to DRIVE1 or DRIVE2 etc... By moving a resistor or so.
In my experience with internal and external amiga drives, all units have been set to Drive Select 0 (DS0). Note that all PC compatible floppy drive units are shipped set to Drive Select 1 (DS1).

If anyone else's experience is different or contrary to this, then please let's hear about it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Techseeker View Post
Tried the mod on a Sony MPF920

And the Sony MPF920-E

Both work with XCOPY
Hmm... That's interesting.

I've just got hold of a Sony MPF920 for use as a replacement for the original unit in a Cumana external Amiga floppy drive and it's working fine.

I'll have a look at it to see if it includes the same modification.

The original owner of the MPF920 (fitzsteve) seemed to think it had been modified.
Okay, I got the drive stripped down and there's a bird's nest of wires in there!



On the right of the picture, a PLCC chip has been glued to the chassis top-down, so I cannot see what it is. Does anyone have a clue what that lot's doing?

BTW, the external drive I repaired with this unit was a Power Computing PC-880B device, not a Cumana as previously stated. I'm sorry if this was misleading.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MPF920.jpg
Views:	14275
Size:	118.6 KB
ID:	25720  
prowler is offline  
Old 30 June 2010, 23:53   #36
Techseeker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cork / Ireland
Posts: 28
That looks like a HD floppy conversion

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=36521
Techseeker is offline  
Old 01 July 2010, 00:01   #37
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Techseeker View Post
That looks like a HD floppy conversion

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=36521
Hey, it looks like you're right!

Thanks for the link, Techseeker. There's a lot of useful info in that thread.
prowler is offline  
Old 01 July 2010, 00:07   #38
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
@Prowler

Thats the drive that came in a Power Tower I bought on ebay, I took out all the bits I needed like the Mediator, Voodoo, Blizzard. Since I already had a brand new Amigakit FDD it was surplus.

Anyway I hope the fact that it seems to be HD is useful to you

It originally came from here:

http://www.efunzine.com/

They must have done the mods, but alas I could not understand the site as its not in English...

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 01 July 2010, 00:27   #39
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
I hope the fact that it seems to be HD is useful to you
Hi Steve, and thanks for the further info.

As you know, I bought that drive from you to replace the original, non-working unit (a Sony MPF110-04) in a Power Computing PC-880B Amiga external drive, and in that respect it works perfectly!

Now, in view of Techseeker's affirmation that this replacement unit is, in fact, a converted HD floppy drive, I'm going to have a look inside the two Power Computing XL (High Density, 1.76MB) Amiga external drives that I also have, to see whether they are similarly converted drives.

If they are, it will mean that this drive will also read Amiga 1.76MB High Density floppies if it is fitted in one of those devices and with the Power Computing Workbench patch installed!

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
It originally came from here:

http://www.efunzine.com/

They must have done the mods, but alas I could not understand the site as its not in English...
The language appears to be Polish, but I can't find their info on that particular drive unit to paste into the Google translator...
prowler is offline  
Old 01 July 2010, 00:50   #40
Techseeker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cork / Ireland
Posts: 28
Found a little more info here, might be related

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=538186&postcount=77

Looks like that rats nest started life as a TEAC FD-235HF mod, then sony.
It would be interesting to see if it works.
Techseeker is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sony monitor, PVM 1342Q and my Amiga tesla support.Hardware 0 17 March 2013 15:12
amiga rtc fix roy bates Hardware mods 2 07 October 2011 22:32
Trying to fix a Amiga A600HD Ioncannon support.Hardware 38 20 October 2009 19:19
SONY VAIO PCMCIA CD-ROM on an AMIGA 1200 Kinchan support.Hardware 5 28 January 2006 10:24
'Error code 121' - What does it mean? Tim Janssen request.Old Rare Games 11 13 November 2003 13:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33315 seconds with 13 queries