English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.Maptapper

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 June 2013, 17:25   #1
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
Blood Money

This is an interesting one. The game screen is made up of 32x32 blocks, but the generic background is laid first, and then the remainder of the level is laid on top. This makes it very difficult for Maptapper to locate the tiles for the map.

Has anyone else looked?
BippyM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 June 2013, 21:24   #2
Joe Maroni
Moderator

Joe Maroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 1,278
Send a message via MSN to Joe Maroni
savestate, ini ???
Joe Maroni is offline  
Old 25 June 2013, 21:45   #3
Joe Maroni
Moderator

Joe Maroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 1,278
Send a message via MSN to Joe Maroni
ok, had a look on my own...indeed it uses 2 layer. i need to find the data manually....
when we understand how it works, maybe Codetapper might include a custom format for this game..

EDIT: i was able to locate the map data(or something that is used for tiles) and delete some background tiles. im still working on it...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	shot.png
Views:	437
Size:	17.2 KB
ID:	35735  

Last edited by Joe Maroni; 25 June 2013 at 21:59.
Joe Maroni is offline  
Old 26 June 2013, 14:48   #4
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
Yeah I believe the screenshot will need editing in ppaint/dpaint or similar. That was my next port of call
BippyM is offline  
Old 01 August 2013, 16:17   #5
clenched
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Gainesville U.S.A.
Posts: 587
Here is a relatively easy way to map this game. Sort of the way the Persia game was done. Load savestate and set up Maptapper address $5313E, 960x200x4 planes, ACBM. There should be a picture here where the ship is and about 2 screens ahead. Save picture. Travel to the next change in direction, make a new savestate and repeat the process.

When going vertically it is only necessary to savestate if spanning more than 200 pixels. In this case it will be necessary to cut the 960 pixel bitmap into thirds with a paint program and manually place into drawing. Fortunately, only two such cases happened to me.

The only thing I don't like about the map is all the gun emplacements default to their destroyed state.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BloodMoneyLevel1.png
Views:	331
Size:	366.3 KB
ID:	36247  

Last edited by clenched; 01 August 2013 at 18:47. Reason: typo
clenched is offline  
Old 01 August 2013, 23:31   #6
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
Cooool...

A little something thanks to Codetapper
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Blood_Money_Lev1_Sprites.png
Views:	410
Size:	26.3 KB
ID:	36250  
BippyM is offline  
Old 02 August 2013, 13:48   #7
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
The only unanswered question is where is the money, yea yea.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 03 August 2013, 00:31   #8
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 39
Posts: 2,856
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyromania View Post
The only unanswered question is where is the money, yea yea.
lol

@clenched: well done
@bippy: nice sprite sheet!
RCK is offline  
Old 03 August 2013, 01:06   #9
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
RCK,

Just waiting for the new sprite tab in HOL
BippyM is offline  
Old 03 August 2013, 01:15   #10
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
The man is working on the cheat editor, so cut him some slack
TCD is offline  
Old 03 August 2013, 11:55   #11
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 39
Posts: 2,856
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym View Post
RCK,

Just waiting for the new sprite tab in HOL
Yep, that's why I replied, because I'am also working on it
RCK is offline  
Old 03 August 2013, 11:56   #12
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 39
Posts: 2,856
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCD View Post
The man is working on the cheat editor, so cut him some slack
Yup, done now
RCK is offline  
Old 14 October 2014, 16:46   #13
stupormundi75
 
Posts: n/a
Hi,

sorry for waking up an old thread, but did anyone manage to rip the graphics from this game. The reasone I am wondering is that I want to teach my son how to program and I would like to use the graphics from Blood Money to start us out. We will use ruby and gosu to write the actual game and we will try to write the first level of blood money

BR,

Viktor
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CD32 Blood Money JackLeather support.Games 0 30 April 2009 14:48
Blood money load up problem. clarencebeaks support.Games 6 22 April 2007 13:54
Wanted: Wizball + Blood Money Ziaxx request.Old Rare Games 3 09 June 2002 23:30
blood money matthew support.Games 1 14 April 2002 23:00
Blood Money Unregistered support.Games 3 08 December 2001 01:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17902 seconds with 15 queries