English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 December 2013, 15:50   #1
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 117
Kick 3.0 -> 3.9 via LoadModule / LoadResident possible?

I am wondering if you have all the individual modules for Kick 3.9 (from RomSplit + WB3.9), would it be possible to update an Amiga 1200 with 3.0 rom to Kick 3.9 just by LoadModule and/or LoadResident?

Would this use less memory than a softkick of a complete 3.9 kickstart (created with Remus) as not all Modules are new in Kick 3.9 compared to 3.0?
bladecgn is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 December 2013, 03:37   #2
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by bladecgn View Post
I am wondering if you have all the individual modules for Kick 3.9 (from RomSplit + WB3.9), would it be possible to update an Amiga 1200 with 3.0 rom to Kick 3.9 just by LoadModule and/or LoadResident?

Would this use less memory than a softkick of a complete 3.9 kickstart (created with Remus) as not all Modules are new in Kick 3.9 compared to 3.0?
why you want those new modules? rom updates are not necessary to run OS3.9
you can run OS 3.9 on kickstart 3.0 you don't need loadmodule or loadresident
Sandro is offline  
Old 02 December 2013, 03:46   #3
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
why you want those new modules? rom updates are not necessary to run OS3.9
you can run OS 3.9 on kickstart 3.0 you don't need loadmodule or loadresident
No you can't. OS3.9 will only work with KS3.1.
Using 3.0 will result in a blank screen.

You may be able to get away with updated WB library, but I have never bothered trying.
FOL is offline  
Old 02 December 2013, 08:16   #4
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
If you softkick 3.1 kickstart then you'll be able to use 3.9. I've done this in the past before I got physical 3.1 roms.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 03 December 2013, 02:49   #5
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
No you can't. OS3.9 will only work with KS3.1.
Using 3.0 will result in a blank screen.

You may be able to get away with updated WB library, but I have never bothered trying.
yes OS3.9 works on kickstart 3.0, I have it runing even no softkick to 3.1
patchlibrary simple command in the startup sequence transform all libraries to v40
OS 3.9 was done to work only on kick 3.1 for marketing purposes to sell romkits and the stock of Escom A1200+kick3.1

something like Microsoft did , they never realesed directX10 for windows XP to sell windows vista
Sandro is offline  
Old 03 December 2013, 06:24   #6
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
yes OS3.9 works on kickstart 3.0, I have it runing even no softkick to 3.1
patchlibrary simple command in the startup sequence transform all libraries to v40
Where can I get this pachlibrary command? IS the BoingBag2 ROM update also possible with this?
bladecgn is offline  
Old 04 December 2013, 23:09   #7
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,034
clauddio made a posting with attached patchlibrary.
i did not tested this myself, but if its working with 3.9 then it should with all the boingbags aswell.

clauddio got banned?

Last edited by emufan; 04 December 2013 at 23:29.
emufan is offline  
Old 06 December 2013, 11:07   #8
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
It's also on Aminet http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/patchlibrary
Jope is offline  
Old 06 December 2013, 14:49   #9
S0ulA55a551n
Registered User
S0ulA55a551n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Rhondda, Wales
Age: 40
Posts: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
yes OS3.9 works on kickstart 3.0, I have it runing even no softkick to 3.1
patchlibrary simple command in the startup sequence transform all libraries to v40
OS 3.9 was done to work only on kick 3.1 for marketing purposes to sell romkits and the stock of Escom A1200+kick3.1

something like Microsoft did , they never realesed directX10 for windows XP to sell windows vista
Pretty sure some things will not work correctly or at all without 3.1 roms though. Colourwheel gadget from memory ?
S0ulA55a551n is offline  
Old 06 December 2013, 15:15   #10
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
clauddio got banned?
clauddio was another duplicate account created by laser.
TCD is offline  
Old 06 December 2013, 16:12   #11
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,775
loading module gadtools has also been recommended
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 00:33   #12
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
If you softkick 3.1 kickstart then you'll be able to use 3.9. I've done this in the past before I got physical 3.1 roms.
Could you tell me how you did it or (even better) show me your startup-sequence?

Last edited by bladecgn; 29 September 2017 at 00:50.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 19:47   #13
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 492
Plain 68020 CPU? I think the only option is skick.

I use skick on my (MMU-less) A4000/30. Can't show you the startup-sequence as she is sick and waiting for me to do a recap.
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 08:17   #14
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 117
Well I hope she's on her way to recovery!

Yes, plain 68020.

I can use skik wit the -nopatch option to got from 3.0 -> 3.1. Yet it doens't survive reboot and LoadModule / SetPatch brings the system to consntant reboots.

I am really interested in a way to softkick from 3.0 to 3.9 bb2.

Last edited by bladecgn; 30 September 2017 at 09:04.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 10:55   #15
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 301
So the question is how to make the skick (or whatever) resident, right?
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 11 October 2017, 18:30   #16
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 117
Yes, I guess so...

But I am wondering if someone here ever managed to softkick from 3.0 to 3.9 BB2 without using a special accelerator board with maprom feature....

Or did it by using LoadModule oder SetPatch

Last edited by bladecgn; 20 October 2017 at 00:52.
bladecgn is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
kick 1.2 VS Kick 1.3 for A500'games compatibility laser support.WinUAE 35 12 November 2014 13:40
Kick Off 2 StingRay HOL data problems 0 05 December 2011 08:44
LoadModule + scsi_4346beta on WinUAE/Amiga running AmigaOS3.1 Mr B support.Hardware 2 04 April 2011 00:56
How to reboot into kick 2.0 using kick 1.3 as_frigg New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 04 September 2002 11:03
Kick Off 2 or should that be Kick Off 2002 dannyd Nostalgia & memories 0 31 January 2002 02:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21891 seconds with 14 queries