English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 September 2017, 20:51   #21
selco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 46
@Matt_H
>a2065.device from Envoy

Obvious idee! I will check it.

@Toni
I tried with -ethlog 1

Here are the two logfiles.

The MAC of the "WinUAE-Wlan-Stick" is 74:da:38:5b:64:b7
The IP-Address set in Amiga-Genesis and in the Fritzbox is 192.168.178.52

Can you see anything there?
I do
ping 192.168.178.1
Attached Files
File Type: 7z A2065_ping.7z (9.7 KB, 14 views)
selco is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 September 2017, 10:34   #22
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,953
Log only shows ARP packets:

ffffffffffff0080105b64b70806 <arp packet>
destination MAC = FF.FF.FF.FF.FF.FF (broadcast)
source = 00.80.10.5b.64.b7
type = 0806 (ARP)

It looks like no one is responding to ARP queries (or no one is seeing queries) because there is no IP packets sent and same ARP query is sent multiple times. It is impossible to send IP packets without network stack knowing which IP maps to which MAC.

I guess you need to run wireshark in PC that is not running UAE and check if ARP queries (with above source MAC) are received and response is sent.

It still looks like something, somewhere, is filtering them.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 00:23   #23
selco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 46
I captured the traffic on the fritzbox (the wlan router) and there is no arp from winaue at all. (Arps from other devices are there however, so capture works)

There is also nothing transmitted nor received via the "winuae-wlan-dongle"
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	StatusPNG.PNG
Views:	26
Size:	30.5 KB
ID:	54688  
selco is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 01:35   #24
selco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 46
In the meantime I got a long RJ45 cable.

When I connect the laptop with the cable to the router and select the cable-interface in Expansions/Network adapters/Network mode then I can ping the router from winuae/genesis via A2065 card.

Could there something be different with the WLAN dongle?
selco is offline  
Old 08 October 2017, 00:21   #25
selco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 46
Hi,
there is still no progress to report from my side :-(

Before going to envoy I try to get the emulated A2065 card working (as suggested)

I plugged an USB-WlanDongle and deactivated all services for this card on Windows.

I selected that adapter in WinUAE (F12) for A2065 card.

In WinUAE I have plain OS3.9 and installed the A2065 driver.
In Genesis I selected the A2065 card.

The I tried to ping.

The only thing I can see are ARP requests showing up on Wireshark (on the same Laptop) as soon as I ping.
Do emulated networks really work reliably?
Is there anything I did wrong? (Judging from the attached pictures?)
The logfiles are also attached.

I am desperate...

Having envoy running eventually (again) would be really valuable to have an easy network between the developement machine (WinUAE) and some real Amigas for (speed) testing...

@Toni:
Could you check it again, please?
Attached Files
File Type: zip envoy_wlan..zip (286.8 KB, 8 views)
selco is offline  
Old 08 October 2017, 10:07   #26
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,953
Perhaps winpcap does not support wlans (never tried and not really interested). Nothing to do with emulation anyway.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 October 2017, 18:48   #27
selco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 46
Ok. Shit...

There might be other/newer alternatives.

Have you ever looked at "npcap"
https://nmap.org/

That could be interesting. It has an Winpcap compatible mode (no WinUAE-Genesis-ping success for me however either) and an advanced mode (no interface visible in WinUAE, but available in Wireshark)

From the web side:
Npcap works on Windows 7 and later by making use of the new NDIS 6 Light-Weight Filter (LWF) API.

(open Source, SDK avialable)
selco is offline  
Old 15 October 2017, 12:25   #28
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,953
npcap is now supported even if winpcap compatibility is not installed.

But what do you mean by "advanced mode"? WinUAE can only support raw ethernet frames (it emulates ethernet cards, it can't use anything else!), it won't need to care about anything else.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 October 2017, 16:12   #29
selco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 46
Nice. Tnx.

>But what do you mean by "advanced mode"?

I just meant "not winpcap-compatible mode".

The 5th bullet on the npcap page said
WinPcap compatibility: For applications that don't yet make use of Npcap's advanced features, Npcap can be installed in “WinPcap Compatible Mode.”
selco is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Envoy nyteshade request.Apps 1 08 February 2017 02:46
Envoy anyone? golem request.Apps 2 23 February 2014 23:49
envoy rzookol request.Apps 0 17 April 2010 18:16
Amiga Client Software + Envoy Stokey request.Apps 4 07 November 2007 05:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16100 seconds with 15 queries